The Outrigger Canoe Club Moloka’i Hoe Champions trophy lists the names of Outrigger’s championship crews in the Moloka`i Hoe Long Distance Canoe Race from Moloka’i to Waikiki.
Outrigger has won more Moloka’i Hoe championships than any other canoe club: 16.
The Club’s most winning paddler is the late Tom Conner who was on nine of the winning crews. Close behind is Walter Guild who was on eight winning crews.
The trophy is on display in the Trophy Case in the Lobby of the Outrigger Canoe Club.
WINNING OCC CREWS
1956
Mark Auerbach
Bill Baird
Doug Carr
Bob Daniels
George Downing
Archie Kaaua
Merlyn Lyons
Dennis O’Connor
Canoe: Leilani
Time: 7:54:00
1965
Mark Buck
Tim Guard
Butch Hemmings
Mike Holmes
Terry Ledford
Al Lemes
Fred Lowrey
Paul MacLaughlin
Tom Rietow
Canoe: Leilani
Time: 6:48:57
1967
Henry Ayau
Mark Buck
Hal Burchard
Bruce Clifford
Mike Clifford
Jody D’Enbeau
Jon Haneberg
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Al Lemes
Canoe: Kakina
Time: 6:03:09
1968
Henry Ayau
Mark Buck
Tom Conner
Jon Haneberg
Aka Hemmings
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Mike Holmes
Billy Mitchell
Jon Sutherland
Canoe: Kakina
Time: 5:55:16
1975
Brant Ackerman
Mark Buck
Tim Guard
Tom Conner
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Paul MacLaughlin
Don Mailer
MikeRodrigues
Marshall Rosa
Canoe: Kakina
Time: 5:39:07
1977
Brant Ackerman
Mark Buck
Tom Conner
John Finney
Tim Guard
Colin Perry
Ed Pickering
Jay West
Marshall Rosa
Canoe: Manu`ula
Time: 5:55:00
1979
Bill Bright
Tom Conner
Jimmy Dean
John Finney
Tim Guard
Murray Hixon
Dale Hope
Ed Pickering
Steve Scott
Canoe: Manu`ula
Time: 5:46:38
1980
Bill Bright
Tom Conner
Keone Downing
John Finney
Walter Guild
Dale Hope
Tim Kelley
Bill Mowat
Ed Pickering
Canoe: Kaiulani
Time: 5:52:26
1983
Brant Ackerman
Henry Ayau
Gib Bintliff
Bill Bright
John Finney
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
Ed Pickering
Bob Riley
Canoe: Leilani
Time: 5:49:45
1984
Brant Ackerman
Henry Ayau
Bill Bright
Keone Downing
Mike Fox
Marc Haine
Kevin Olds
Ed Pickering
Bob Riley
Canoe: Leilani
Time: 5:18:19
1986
Bill Bright
Tom Conner
Kainoa Downing
Keone Downing
Walter Guild
Chris Kincaid
Mark Rigg
Scott Rolles
Steve Van Lier Ribbink
Canoe: Onipaa
Time: 5:27:45
1987
Tom Conner
Kainoa Downing
Keone Downing
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
Chris Kincaid
Mark Rigg
Scott Rolles
Steve Van Lier Ribbink
Canoe: Iwalani
Time: 5:32:46
1988
Bruce Black
Tom Conner
Kainoa Downing
Keone Downing
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
Chris Kincaid
Mark Rigg
Scott Rolles
Canoe: Iwalani
Time: 5:08:11
1990
Bruce Black
Tom Conner
Kainoa Downing
Geoff Graf
Walter Guild
Chris Kincaid
Mark Rigg
Mark Sandvold
Courtney Seto
Canoe: Kaoloa
Time: 5:19:38
1998
Billy Balding
Andrew Glatzel
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
David Horner
Ikaika Kincaid
Bill Pratt
Matt Rigg
Mark Sandvold
Canoe: Mamala
Time: 5:16:02
1999
Billy Balding
Andrew Glatzel
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
David Horner
Ikaika Kincaid
Mark Rigg
Matt Rigg
Courtney Seto
Canoe: Mamala
Time: 5:13:02