Recipient: Race Champions
Inscription
Sponsored by
Outrigger Canoe Club
Paddleboard Racing
Waikiki Ocean 10,000 Meters
Champions
Size: 27″ high, 18″ wide, 13″ deep
Material: Koa
This hand-carved, koa trophy of a paddleboarder was awarded to the winner of the Waikiki Open Ocean 10,000 Meter Paddleboard Race from 1978 to 1993.
The race was held twice a year in summer and winter.
NAMES ON THE TROPHY
December 30, 1978
Men
Chuck Kelley
1:17.02 (R)
Masters Men
Kimo Austin
1:33.56 (R)
Women
Gay Austin
2:15.25 (R)
Masters Women
Gay Austin
2:15.25 (R)
Boys
Pau Scully
1:28.40 (R)
August 18, 1979
Men
Bret Goodfriend
1:26:11
Masters Men
Gerry Brotherton
2:17:40
Women
Kisi Haine
1:58:12 (R)
Masters Women
Sharon Bintliff
2:44:35
Boys
Pat Caldwell
1:36:01
December 30, 1979
Men
Bret Goodfriend
1:15:02 (R)
Women
Kisi Haine
1:56:40 (R)
Boys
John Scully
1:22:49
August 16, 1980
Men
Bret Goodfriend
1:17:35
Masters Men
Ron Li
2:08:17
Women
Kisi Haine
1:53:22 (R)
Masters Women
Robin Smith
2:02:30 (R)
Boys
Pat Caldwell
1:21:54 (R)
January 3, 1981
Men
Bret Goodfriend
1:23:28
Masters Men
Norman Dunmire
2:07:28
Women
Kisi Haine
1:54:36
Masters Women
Robin Smith
1:54:38 (R)
Boys
Matt Kresser
1:37:53
August 18, 1981
Men
Buzzy Kerbox
1:19:39
Masters Men
Kimo Austin
1:26:25
Women
Karen Pang
1:49:22 (R)
Boys
Jay Tansley
1:20:48 (R)
January 2, 1982
Men
Bret Goodfriend
1:12:37 (R)
Masters Men
Joey Cabell
1:20:59 (R)
Boys
John Scully
1:16:57 (R)
Girls
Colleen Kelley
1:58:21 (R)
August 14, 1982
Men
Pua Rochlen
1:18:19
Masters Men
Kimo Austin
1:28:42
Masters Women
Robin Smith
2:00:38
Boys
Aaron Napoleon
1:18:38
Girls
Colleen Kelley
2:23:13
December 18, 1982
Men
John Scully
1:24:03
Masters Men
Kimo Austin
1:34:18
Women
Sophie Twigg-Smith
1:55:04
Boys
Aaron Napoleon
1:21:36
August 27, 1983
Men
Pua Rochlen
1:20:53
Masters Men
Kimo Austin
1:32:37
Masters Women
Robin Smith
2:06:16
Boys
Aaron Napoleon
1:20:44
December 17, 1983
Men
Mike Young
1:15:13
Masters Men
Craig Lockwood
1:41:27
Women
Heidi Hemmings
2:06:59
Masters Women
Robin Smith
1:53:04 (R)
Boys
Aaron Napoleon
1:13:04 (R)
August 18, 1984
Men
Sean Ginella
1:27:42
Masters Women
Wailana Kaipaka
1:45:34 (R)
Boys
Brock Little
1:24:50
December 29, 1984
Men
Aaron Napoleon
1:09:55 (R)
Women
Kisi Haine
1:30:27 (R)
Boys
Buck Giles
1:22:32
December 28, 1985
Men
Bryan Renner
1:12:55
Masters Men
Michael Gaughan
1:16:07 (R)
Women
Debbie Wayman
1:17:29 (R)
Boys
Wyatt Jones
1:21:50
December 27, 1986
Men
Aaron Napoleon
1:08:07
Masters Men
Fred Fong
1:12:26 (R)
Women
Debbie Wayman
1:14:30 (R)
Boys
Heath Hemmings
1:13:52
Girls
Dione Wilbur
2:03:57
December 26, 1987
Men
Chris Moore
1:04:56 (R)
Masters Men
Fred Fong
1:11:42
Women
Debbie Wayman
1:12:31 (R)
Boys
Wyatt Jones
1:19:13
December 26, 1988
Men
Chris Moore
1:02:25
Masters Men
Fred Fong
1:06:56 (R)
Boys
Ian Moore
1:15:43
Girls
Karen Pang
1:14:02
December 30, 1989
Men
Heath Hemmings
1:13:29
Masters Men
Fred Fong
1:19:15
Boys
Ralen Chang
1:41:40
Girls
Kym McKenzie
1:29:44
December 29, 1990
Men
Dale Hope
:59:08 (R)
Masters Men
Mike Takahashi
1:02:25 (R)
Boys
Gavin Sutherland
1:02:78 (R)
Girls
Kym McKenzie
1:10:58 (R)
December 28, 1991
Men
Mark Rigg
1:04:00
Masters Men
Jack Lincke
1:08:12
Women
Sarah Spoehr
1:19:44
January 2, 1992
Men
Bruce Eliashof
1:07:38
Masters Men
Jack Lincke
1:08:12
Women
Katy McCrary
1:26:54
Boys
Vic Hemmy III
1:19:36
December 11, 1993
Men
Dawson Jones
1:04:25
Masters Men
Dale Hope
1:05:15
Women
Sarah Spoehr
1:27:25