JULY 4, 1943
WAIKIKI BEACH
Event | Distance | Club | Winning Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Junior 6 Men's Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | Yoyo Ernstberg, Steer | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Willie Whittle, Steer | ||
Enlisted Men's 6 Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tom O'Brien, Bob Bush, Gil Carr, Mickey Beggs, Jim Fernie, Duke Kahanamoku, Steer | ||
2. | Royal Hawaiian | Phil Dolan, Steer | ||
3. | Beach Patrol | Turkey Love, Steer | ||
Officers' 6 Man Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | David Kahanamoku, Steer | ||
2. | Hale Kai | Dope Yap, Steer | ||
Girls 6 Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Greta Rose, Nita Hayes, Claire Cross, Anna Morris, Roselle Robinson, Bob Fischer | ||
2. | Beach Patrol | Blue Makua, Steer | ||
3. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | Yoyo Ernstberg, Steer | ||
Kids Junior 6 Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | Ray Akana, Sreer | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bill Cross, Steer | ||
Walter Macfarlane 6-man Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Thad Ekstrand, Jack Beaumont, Tom Arnott, Jim Fernie, Bob Bush, Duke Kahanamoku | ||
2. | Beach Patrol | Blue Makua, Steer | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sam Kahanamoku, Steer | ||
Girls 4 Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Queen Surfers | Loretta Carter, Lorraine Brown, Yvonne Boyd, Lois Gilman, Johnny Hollinger | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Blue Makua, Steer | ||
3. | Hale Kai | Dick Cross, Steer | ||
2 Man Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Beach Patrol | Tarzan Smith, Turkey Love | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jack Beaumont, Duke Kahanamoku | ||
3. | Hale Kai | Alec Williams, Dick Cross | ||
Tug of War | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club and Hui Nalu Canoe Club (tie) | |||
4 Man Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Hale Kai | Harry Robello, Steer | ||
2. | Beach Patrol | Turkey Love, Steer | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sam Kahanamoku, Steer | ||
Mid Pacific Sailboat Race | ||||
1. | Betty Lou | Louis Abrams, George Hawkins & Clarence Thorpe | ||
2. | Georgia | Ray Rietow & crew | ||
3. | Kennaquihair | Bob Wagner & crew | ||
4. | Lt. (jg) Jahn | |||
6 Man Canoe Race | ||||
1 | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | Yoyo Ernstberg Steer | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Charles Amalu, Steer | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Duke Kahanamoku, Steer | ||
Old Men's 6- Man Canoe Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bob Fischer, Steer | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Charley Amalu, Steer | ||
3. | Hale Kai | Dope Yap, Steer | ||
6-Man Relay Race | ||||
1. | Beach Patrol | Harry Robello & Blue Makua, Steers | ||
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Duke Kahanamoku & Charley Amalu, Steers | ||
3. | Hale Kai | Yoyo Ernstberg & Walter Young, Steers |