JULY 4, 1944
WAIKIKI BEACH
Event | Distance | Club | Crew | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Junior Men 6 | ||||
1. | Beach Patrol | A. McPherson, A. Shim, G. Young, M. Moepono, J. Sylva, J. Kepoo | :19:37.00 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | |||
3. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | |||
4. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | |||
Service Men's 6 | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Duke Kahanamoku, Tom O'Brien, Bob Bush, Gil Carr, Mickey Beggs, Jim Fernie | :09:30.03 | |
2. | Royal Hawaiian Hotel | |||
Girls 6 | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Johnny Hollinger, Yvonne Boyd, Loretta Carter, Lorraine Brown, Lois Gilman | :11:09.00 | |
2. | Beach Patrol | |||
Senior 4-Man Race | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tom Arnott, Jim Pflueger, Bob Bush, Tom O'Brien | :01:23.60 | |
2. | Beach Patrol | |||
3. | Hui Nalu | |||
Kids 6 | ||||
1. | Beach Patrol | B. Aldrich, K. Whittle, B. Clarek, W. Johnson, J. Clarke, R. Akana | :01:23.00 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | |||
Junior 6 Man | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tommy Thomas, Bill Casey, Bob Rotz, Bill Cook, Harry Shupak, Jimmy Pflueger | :01:20.60 | |
2. | Hui Nalu | |||
3. | Beach Patrol | |||
Girls 4 | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Johnny Hollinger, Lois Gllman, Yvonne Boyd, Loretta Carter, Lorraine Brown | :01:36.4 | |
2. | Beach Patrol | |||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | |||
Senior Men 6 | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Duke Kahanamoku, Tom O'Brien, Bob Bush, Jimmy Pflueger, Tom Arnott, Jim Fernie | :26:29.9 | |
2. | Beach Patrol | |||
3. | Royal Hawaiian | |||
4. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | |||
Junior Men 4 | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bill Cook, Ernest Thomas, Bob Rotz, George Cook | :01:23.9 | |
2. | Hui Nalu | |||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | |||
Men Over 40 | ||||
1. | Beachcombers Hui | |||
2. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | |||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | |||
2 Man Open | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bob Fischer & Harry Shupack | :01:32.2 | |
2. | Beach Patrol | |||
6-Man Relay | ||||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Duke Kahanamoku, Tom Arnott, Bob Bush, Tom O'Brien, Jimmy Pflueger, Jim Fernie, Bob Rotz, Don Denhart, Gil Car, Tommy Thomas, Bill Casey, Bill Cook. | :02:44.4 | |
2. | Hui Nalu Canoe Club | |||
3. | Beach Patrol | |||
Open Surfboard Race | ||||
1. | Gene Smith | :01:23.6 | ||
2. | J. Medeiros | |||
3. | Woody Brown |