July 4, 1955
Waikiki Beach
Overall | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | 38 | |
2. | Hui Nalu | 24 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 23 | |
4. | Koolaupoko | 7 | |
5. | Hui Kalia | 4 | |
Event Finish | Club | Crew | Time |
Boys Six, 13 and Under | |||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Marshall, Bill Danford, Nat Norfleet, Robert Fischer, Mike Lemes, Bruce Ames | 1:37.2 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:38.4 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:40.4 | |
Boys Six, 16 and Under | |||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Nick Beck, Tim Guard, Gil Halpern, Dillingham, Mike Carney, Tiger Fishbeck | 1:26.8 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:27.4 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:29.1 | |
4. | Koolaupoko | 1:30 | |
Boys Six, 17 and Under | |||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | R. Botelho, T. Woodall, V. Hipa, S. Lee, D. Hirayama, E. Ferreira | 10:31 |
2. | Koolalupoko | 11:43.6 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 11:56.3 | |
4. | Hui Kalia | 12:16.2 | |
Junior Six Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | R. Kauo, H. Makalena, A. Apo, L Amoy, J. Makalena, E. Kaupiko | 19:07.8 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | . | 19.44.8 |
3. | Koolaupoko | 20:04.4 | |
4. | Hui Kalia | 20:22.4 | |
Boys Six, Novice | |||
1. | Waikiki Surf | A.B. Sanford, A. Cummings, E. B. Beimes, J. Bailey, E. Kealohilani, E. M. Werner | 1:16 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 1:30.1 | |
3. | Hui Kalia | 1:31.4 | |
4. | Koolaupoko | 1:35.6 | |
Junior Six Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | .Waikiki Surf | .A. Lamont, M. Robinson, M. Hipa, D. Rash, E. Lemon, Ethel Kukea | 11:20.7 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 11:32.6 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 11:48.9 | |
4. | Koolaupooko | 14:16.2 | |
Freshmen Six Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | R. Ho, S. Vera Cruz, A. Kala, T. Bates, L. Punahele, W. Kaeo | 10:02.5 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 10:17.3 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 10:27.7 | |
4. | Hui Kalia | 11:36.8 | |
Girls Six Novice | |||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Lorna Danford, Vicki Heldrich, Mary Flanders, Ann Danford, Patty Soule, S. Lacy | 1:34.7 |
2. | Hui Nalu | ||
3. | Koolaupoko | ||
Senior Six Men | 3 Miles | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf | Dutchy Kino, Moses Perkins, Sam Mokuahi Jr., Blackie Makaena, Jammer Kekai, Blue Makua | 27:13.5 |
2. | Hui Nalu | . | 28:18.2 |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 29:15.8 | |
Junior Four Men | 1 Mile | . | |
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | R. Chang, O. Ching, N. Kalama, J. Kalama | 10:34.2 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 10:37.7 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 11:16.1 | |
4. | Hui Kalia | 11:35 | |
Senior Six Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf | H. Rice, J. O. Wallwork, T. Wong, M. R. Logan, L Motta, V. Makua | 11:15.7 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 11:51.3 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 12:14.2 | |
Senior Four Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Dutchy Kino, Moses Perkins, Sam. Mokuahi Jr., Blue Makua | 10:00.4 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 10:20.8 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 10:56.6 | |
Open Sprint Six | |||
1. | Waikiki Surf | E. Harbin, M. Kau, J. Saffery, B. Allen, J. Samia, B. Cummings | 1:15.1 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 1:17.8 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:18.8 | |
4. | Hui Kalia | 2:00.1 |