July 4, 1960
Waikiki Beach
Overall Finish | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | 39 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 35 | |
3. | Lanikai | 30 | |
4. | Kai Oni | 19 | |
5. | Healani | 7 | |
Event Finish | Club | Crew | Time |
Boys 13 and Under | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | H. Kaaihue, L. Campos, R. Pimental, M. Esposito, Herman Gramberg, C. Fox | 3:33.0 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
3. | Healani | ||
Boys 14 and Under | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Enoka, A. Hegerfeldt, P. Guerrero, R. McFarland, K. Logan, Kala Kukea | 3:19.5 (record) |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Women's Novice | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | D. Tenn, R. Kalama, L. Keanini, D. Langford, B. Hoke, M. Kukea | 7:46.5 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Kai Oni | ||
5. | Lanikai | ||
Men's Novice | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | M. Singlehurst, C. White, F. Johnston, D. Holzman, Ozura, R. Callstro | 6:24.0 |
2. | Kai Oni | ||
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
Boys 15 and Under | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai Canoe Club | E. Lucas, T. Oakland, D. Rockett, K. Meyer, R. Guard, George Perry | 6:33.2 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
4. | Kai Oni | ||
Boys 17 and Under | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | C. Enoka, K. Kukea, L. McGurn, M. Chun, B. Mossman, L. Kuamoo | N.T. |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Kai Oni | ||
4. | Lanikai | ||
5. | Healani | ||
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bob Beck, Ron Durant, Gil Halpern, Butch Hemmings, D. Hartwell, Bruce Ames | 9:53.4 |
2. | Kai Oni | ||
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
4. | Lanikai | ||
5. | Healani | ||
Senior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | J. Napoleon, C. Canna, J. Chee, R. Chun, J. Koko, Dutchy Kino | 19:10.5 |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Kai Oni | ||
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
Junior Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Cindy May, Diane Halpern, E. Lowrey, B. Fileni, P. Makinney, Laurie Ames | 8:08.5 |
2. | Kai Oni | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Junior Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | R. Kaneta, E. Kinilau, A. Naone, M. Cerventes, M. Tom, Mud Werner | 14:10.5 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Kai Oni | ||
4. | Lanikai | ||
5. | Healani |