July 4, 1970
Waikiki Beach
Overall Finish | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 50 | |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 38 | |
3. | Healani | 21 | |
4. | Lanikai | 16 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 11 | |
6. | Kailua | 10 | |
7. | Maili Sons | 4 | |
8. | Kai Oni | 3 | |
9. | Kauai | 1 | |
Event Results | Club | Crew | Time |
Boys 12 and Under | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | G. Bahouth, J. Benson, M. Tadaki, D. Mau, L. Jaber, Nappy Napoleon | 1:49.8 (record) |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Kai Oni | ||
Women's Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | K. Heyer, D. Miller, Nancy Peacock, P. Kress, Nicky Foytich, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 2:09.8 (record) |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Boys 13 and Under | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | J. Anderson, Ricky Lemke, Mark Rigg, T. Doyle, R. Miller, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 1:56.0 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
3. | Kai Oni | ||
4. | Kailua | ||
Women Novice A | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Linda Peacock, J. Mounts, C. Wilson, W. Wilsey, A. Lemke, Ann Hogan | 1:58.3 |
2. | Hui Nalu | ||
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
4. | Kailua | ||
Boys 14 and Under | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | .Lanikai | R. Freeman, D. Lipp, J. Apple, B. Freeman, E. Ellington, Tay Perry | 2:01.8 |
2. | Kailua | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Novice Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | B. Anderson, Hugh Foster, J. Gyrmes, Dave Rochlen, T. Siegfried, Mike Lemes | 4:17.2 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Boys 16 and Under | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | A. DeCambra, O. Locke, S. Gonsalves, H. Lipp, J. Awana, K. Cummings | 4:29.8 |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
4. | Kailua | ||
Boys 18 and Under | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | S. Mokuahi III, W. Benson, J. Defries, B. Howerton, G. Waikaloa, Aka Hemmings | 8:56.7 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club.. | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
4. | Hui Nalu | ||
Freshmen Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Marian Lyman, C. Wyatt, M. Sochacki, C. Gibson, L. Rosen, Apo Alika | 5:05.4 |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
4. | Kailua | ||
Freshmen Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Bob Moore, Fred Hemmings, Bruce Connable, Tom Arnott, Mike Rodrigues, Brant Ackerman | 13:58.2 |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Maile Sons | ||
4. | Kailua | ||
Junior Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | M. Rochlen, S. Choate, B. Smith, J. Maguire, Terry Kekoolani, Mike Lemes | 4:44.7 |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Maile Sons | ||
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Junior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Cllub | K. Hugho, P. Lee, R. Henning, Aka Hemmings, P. Stevens, D. Wong | 19:04.0 (record) |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
4. | Hui Nalu | ||
Senior Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Marilyn Haine, May Balding, Cynthia Ayau, Aggie Quigg, Keanuenue Rochlen, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 10:31.1 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Clulb | ||
3. | Kailua | ||
4. | Hui Nalu | ||
Senior Men | 2 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Randy Chun, Joe Gilman, Mike Tongg, A. Young, Tony Guerrero, Nappy Napoleon | 22:30.2 (Record) |
2, | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Kauai | ||
Men's Open 4 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Jeff Chee, Sam Mokuahi, Andy Miller, Wallly Froiseth | 9:11.01 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Kauai |