July 4, 2005
Waikiki Beach
Overall Finish | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
AA Division | |||
1. | Lanikai | 87 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 60 | |
3. | Kailua | 51 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 18 | |
A Division | |||
1. | Keahiakahoe | 32 | |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 20 | |
3. (tie) | Leeward Kai | 18 | |
3. (tie) | Anuenue | 18 | |
5. | Makaha | 11 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 7 | |
7. | Keola O Ke Kai | 6 | |
8. | New Hope | 5 | |
9. | Kai Oni | 2 | |
Honolulu | 0 | ||
Puuloa | 0 | ||
Event Results | Club | Crew | Time |
Girls 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Joy Winslow, Kaylee Scott, Kialoa Makua, Brittany Traylor, Kimberly Cavaco, Paul Gay | 1:41.31 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:54.95 | |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 1:57.21 | |
4. | Lanikai | 1:58.54 | |
5. | Waimanalo | 2:10.10 | |
6. | Puuloa | 2:59.97 | |
DQ | Anuenue | ||
Boys 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Nakoa Gumapac McGuire, Will Loomis, Shane Robello, Noa Bryan, Casey Kumashiro, Bruce Blankenfeld | 1:35.74 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Noah Siegfried, Taylor Thompson, Colin Fearn, Sean Fergusson, William Chen, Todd Bradley | 1:44.26 |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 1:50.10 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 2:06.78 | |
5. | Lanikai | 2:08.30 | |
6. | Kailua | 2:43.56 | |
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Mixed 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Leeward Kai | Dayne Van Gieson, Ashley Van Gieson, Quinn Nahalea, Paul Belford, Kaena Kaaihue, Ryan Van Gieson | 1:45.06 |
2. | Keahiakahoe | 1:57.25 | |
3. | Lanikai | 2:03.79 | |
4. | Makaha | 2:05.48 | |
5. | Anuenue | 2:07.74 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 2:09.33 | |
7. | Kailua | 2:14.61 | |
Girls 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Krystal Choy, Taryn Frias, Hiilei Olson, Oni Heimuli, Sara Hamel, Ty Fu | 1:41.65 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 1:45.78 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jessica Kincaid, Chloe Bryan, Tia Haworth, Hannah Ishida, Macy McMahon, Walter Guild | 1:47.34 |
4. | Lanikai | 2:06.78 | |
5. | Honolulu | 2:32.20 | |
DQ | Kailua | ||
DQ | Anuenue | ||
Boys 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Makaha | Adam McEnroe-Pastor, Jovi Armstrong, Isaiah Toetluu Aipa, Max Caulk, Leo Dalbert, Walter Ana | 1:37.20 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:38.58 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | James Field, Ben Beck, James Stone, John Wade, Riley Sievert, Jim Beaton | 1:47.75 |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:49.42 | |
5. | Kailua | 2:00.07 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 2:03.56 | |
7. | Keahiakahoe | 2:10.07 | |
Girls 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Nicole Bareng, Katherine Braden, Keala Gabriel, Haven Giannasio, Rachel Halevi, Scott Freitas | 1:43.90 |
2. | Anuenue | 1:46.70 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:50.09 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 1:55.44 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 2:01.02 | |
6. | Puuloa | 2:04.75 | |
7. | Kailua | 2:08.40 | |
Boys 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Laakea Awong, Kainoa Keanaaina, Kila Koanui-Kong, Kaleo Tolentino, Kula Tolentino, Aaron Napoleon | 1:38.35 |
2. | Keola O Ke Kai | 1:39.17 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:39.41 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:47.44 | |
5. | Lanikai | 1:47.44 | |
6. | Kailua | 1:52.70 | |
7. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jackson Cook, Sean O'Conner, John Hunter, Thurston Kino, Hunter Kaye, Keoni Kino | 1:53.91 |
Women Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Barbara Giles, Erika Eberhart, Kristen Reisdorf, Mona Abadier, Julia Marrack, Jimmy Austin | 1:38.48 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:40.79 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:41.93 | |
4. | New Hope | 1:56.56 | |
5. | Kailua | 1:56.82 | |
6. | Healani | 2:02.80 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 2:08.41 | |
Mixed Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Leeward Kai | Kawika Kuamoo, Joel Halemano, Dawn Sing, Nita Kamakea, Finell Willis, Ryan Van Giesen | 1:34.02 |
2. | Keola O Ke Kai | 1:35.37 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:59.53 | |
4. | Kailua | 1:59.63 | |
DQ | Lanikai | ||
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
DQ | Keahiakahoe | ||
Men Novice B | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Jasper Albrett, Mason Coelho, Eckhart Diestel, Sean Spillane, Christopher Thomas, Jim Foti | 3:35.36 |
2. | Makaha | 3:36.03 | |
3. | Kailua | 3:38.47 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 3:50.97 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:13.18 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 4:19.07 | |
7. | Healani | 4:41.51 | |
Girls 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Tyleen Texeira-Rosa, Dayna Rombawa, Lii Bitter, Ui Heimuli, Tina Louis-Soares, Kamu Lau | 4:11.77 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Juliana Brown, Elizabeth Finney, Larissa Schienle, Shannon Brown, Linnea Schuster, Walter Guild | 4:12.07 |
3. | Kailua | 4:27.08 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:27.61 | |
5. | Lanikai | 4:28.60 | |
6. | Healani | 4:29.39 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 4:32.50 | |
Boys 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Matt Soueira, Curtis Iskikawa, Kalama Souza, Yuya Tetsuka, Kawena Clegg, Kawai Mahoe | 3:47.51 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 3:47.60 | |
3. | Healani | 4:00.23 | |
4. | Lanikai | 4:00.58 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Daniel Animoto, John Gendreau, Robert Beck, Joshua Figueira, Charles Egesdal, Todd Bradley | 4:04.46 |
Girls 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Jessie Cleghorn, Brandie Ota, Dawn Simunovich, Amy Wessberg, Monica Yosimura, Jim Foti | 3:50.26 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 4:03.13 | |
3. | Kai Oni | 4:03.65 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:15.03 | |
5. | Healani | 4:16.09 | |
6. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Katinka Van Lier Ribbink, Jessica Lunt, Lara Nicole, Nicole Libbey, Rachel Kahoohanohano, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 4:16.86 |
DQ | Kailua | ||
Boys 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Jacob Ishibashi, David Kato, Uluwehi Keaunui, Waipa Keliipuleole, Kapena Naauao-Kupapa, Michael Lum | 3:45.64 |
2. | Lanikai | 3:54.33 | |
3. | Kailua | 3:59.55 | |
4. | Keahiakahoe | 3:59.95 | |
5. | Puuloa | 4:10.82 | |
6. | Healani | 4:22.50 | |
DQ | Outrigger Canoe Club | Austin Kino, Ricky Robinson, Ryan Harrison, Patrick Muller, Gavin Whilhite, Keoni Kino | |
Girls 18 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Halli Van Lier Ribbink, Ginger Lunt, Angie Giancaterino, Robin Beck, Meleana Carr, Jim Beaton | 4:06.43 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 4:09.86 | |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 4:19.14 | |
4. | Kailua | 4:21.26 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:22.84 | |
6. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:23.83 | |
7. | Healani | 4:29.22 | |
Boys 18 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Naeole McFadden, Kona Cambra, Kevin Snodgrass, Cory Figuiera, Alika Bordo, Kamu Lau | 7:18.67 |
2. | Kailua | 7:31.40 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 7:31.73 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 7:32.53 | |
5. | Lanikai | 7:33.09 | |
6. | Healani | 7:46.06 | |
7. | Keola O Ke Kai | 9:05.75 | |
Women Novice A | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Moriarity, Shannon Larson, Marla Garmire, Avery Solmssen, Leslie Johnson, Jimmy Austin | 3:53.85 |
2. | Healani | 3:54.24 | |
3. | Waimanalo | 3:55.91 | |
4. | Lanikai | 4:09.90 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:25.64 | |
6. | Kailua | 4:40.24 | |
7. | Hui Lanakila | 4:46.14 | |
Men Novice A | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Jesse Cracknell, Carl Evensen, Hutch Hutchinson, Tom Presler, Andrew Cochran, Aaron Napoleon | 6:53.27 |
2. | Lanikai | 7:17.73 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 7:19.88 | |
4. | Healani | 7:33.17 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Scott Gamble, Kulani Jones, Christopher Shinn, Robert Hastings, David Fan, Jim Beaton | 7:33.62 |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 7:46.51 | |
7. | Kailua | 7:46.87 | |
Freshmen Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Haunani Felix, Rusty Ann Nishiyama, Maile Putt, Alberta Brown, Erin Nordhoff, Bruce Blankenfeld | 7:40.94 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 7:52.53 | |
3. | Lanikai | 7:54.50 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Lindsay Wessberg, Anne Rosa, Kendra Epstein, Lissa Gendreau, Lisa Irish, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 8:02.27 |
5. | Kailua | 8:38.76 | |
6. | Healani | 8:47.38 | |
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Maika Scott, Christian Fern, Kainoa Higgins, R. J. Brown, Sam Lemmo, Dylan Fern | 7:19.82 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Kapono Brown, Bret Chuckovich, Ben Komer, Peter Van Lier Ribbink, Alika Williams, Zach Payne | 7:20.93 |
3. | Kailua | 7:21.89 | |
4. | Lanikai | 7:22.79 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 7:38.17 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 7:53.63 | |
7. | Healani | 8:21.48 | |
Sophomore Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Kapuola Gellert, Jennifer Asano, Tracy Kane, Lisa Martin, Tina Hanley, Kamoa Kalama | 7:34.66 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tracy Phillips, Kanesa Duncan, Jennifer Thayer, Kisi Haine, Mary Smolenski, Walter Guild | 8:04.95 |
3. | Healani | 8:05.21 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 8:16.12 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 8:17.39 | |
Sophomore Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Aaron Creps, David Daniels, Jim Foti, John Foti, Michael Pedersen, Andrew Penny | 6:46.49 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Byron Ho, Robert Harrison, Kevin Allen, Courtney Seto, Jimmy Austin, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 7:01.87 |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 7:06.37 | |
4. | Healani | 7:07.23 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 7:09.89 | |
6. | Kailua | 7:16.36 | |
Junior Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Cathy Bender, Cindi Chess, Marianne Cooper, Ann Dewey, Dana Miller, Tom Conner | 8:06.70 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Nicole Pedersen, Jennifer Horner, Jennifer Bossert, Kristen Lee, Annmarie Mizuno, Ian Forester | 8:09.28 |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 8:09.69 | |
4. | Kailua | 8:17.28 | |
5. | Anuenue | 8:17.53 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 8:18.10 | |
7. | Healani | 8:47.90 | |
Junior Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kekoa Bruhn, James Bustamente, Scott Freitas, Ikaika Harbottle, George Leslie, Herb Nahinu | 6:46.35 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Evan Rhodes, Courtney Seto, Michael Nakano, Matt Kresser, Tucker Siegfried, Zach Payne | 6:48.17 |
3. | Healani | 7:33.35 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 7:34.65 | |
5. | New Hope | 7:43.94 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 7:44.92 | |
7. | Honolulu | 8:04.39 | |
Senior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tracy Phillips, Jennifer Thayer, Megan Clark, Mary Smolenski, Malia Kamisugi, Walter Guild | 11:34.43 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 11:41.97 | |
3. | Lanikai | 12:29.13 | |
4. | New Hope | 12:37.64 | |
5. | Healani | 13:22.88 | |
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
DQ | Kailua | ||
Senior Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai | David Daniels, Jim Foti, John Foti, George Leslie, Michael Pedersen, Andrew Penny | 10:27.80 |
2. | Kailua | 10:43.25 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mike Kane, Robert Harrison, Byron Ho, Kevin Allen, Jimmy Austin, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 10:54.82 |
4. | Healani | 11:00.53 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 11:02.33 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 11:14.44 | |
7. | New Hope | 12:07.58 | |
Masters Women 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Ellen Flaharty, Emily Hawkins, Gail Quitevis, Joy Schoenecker, Ethan Creps | 4:26.73 |
2. | Anuenue | 4:27.32 | |
3. | Kailua | 6:44.12 | |
DQ | Outrigger Canoe Club | Susan Heitzman, Ann Bowen, Barbara Bryan, Maureen Kilcoyne, Sandra Simons, Jimmy Austin | |
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
DQ | Waimanalo | ||
Masters Men 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Jerome Cox, Michael Gibson, Bill Henderson, Jack Laufer, Tay Perry, Nahina Leeloy | 3:37.45 |
2. | Kailua | 3:39.02 | |
3. | Waimanalo | 3:50.42 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:07.02 | |
5. | Anuenue | 4:09.99 | |
6. | New Hope | 4:10.93 | |
DQ | Keahiakahoe | ||
Masters Women 50 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Dawna Casebier, Renee Conner, Suzi Mechler, Cherie Moncrief, Lani Twomey, Tom Conner | 3:38.57 |
2. | New Hope | 3:54.24 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Lori McCarney, Alice Lunt, Carol Cook, Darcy Iams, Ruby Ifversen, Jimmy Austin | 3:55.63 |
4. | Anuenue | 4:09.19 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:13.27 | |
6. | Kailua | 4:22.99 | |
7. | Waimanalo | 4:29.41 | |
Masters Men 50 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Ronald Beers, Allan Dowsett, David Lipp, Kern Rogerson, Michael Swanson, Jim Foti | 3:53.08 |
2. | Waimanalo | 4:02.58 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Doug Bechert, Mark Buck, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Jimmy Kincaid, Ray Suganuma, Zach Payne | 4:04.58 |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:07.38 | |
5. | New Hope | 4:15.50 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 4:16.12 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 4:25.26 | |
Women Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Drae Clemson-Kahale, Dale Omohundro, Kathy Novack, Kekama Akama | 4:22.53 |
2. | Healani | 4:23.77 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 4:36.13 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 4:36.52 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 5:09.06 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 5:11.74 | |
DQ | Outrigger Canoe Club | Kelsey Buell, Missy Mowat, Laurie Seto, Jimmy Austin | |
Men Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Tyron Rodrigues, Kalai Miller, Ikaika Rogerson, Kamu Lau | 3:15.27 |
2. | Lanikai | 3:26.06 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 3:30.57 | |
4. | Healani | 3:31.98 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 3:43.51 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 3:45.51 | |
DQ | Kailua | ||
Mixed Masters 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Nani Akeo, Deane Robinson, William Welch, Michael Walsh, Patricia Chung, Kauli Pelekane | 4:12.72 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Finney, Chris Crabb, Patty Mowat, George Hara, Gerri Pedesky, Kisi Haine | 4:12.92 |
3. | Lanikai | 4:22.47 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:38.42 | |
5. | Kailua | 4:40.24 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 4:50.41 | |
DQ | Anuenue | ||
Mixed Masters 40 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Brigette Osterhold, Becky Fardal, Lisa Chang, Blane Chong, Kevin Kahauolopua, Nalu Kukea | 3:54.45 |
2. | Kailua | 3:54.90 | |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 3:56.25 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 3:56.59 | |
5. | Healani | 4:03.44 | |
6. | Lanikai | 4:05.52 | |
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Mixed Men and Women Open | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Ruben Cabaniero, Chris Sullivan, Kealii Paiaina, Heather Cottrell, Lani Isherwood, Sheri Ching | 3:47.45 |
2. | Kailua | 3:48.42 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 3:49.28 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Pam Davis, Marina Ho, John Foy, Brady Jencks, Jared Watumull, Malia Kamisugi | 4:03.70 |
5. | New Hope | 4:06.40 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 4:23.18 | |
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
Masters Women 40 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Gail Grabosky, Deborah Rosenblum, Jane McKee, Ilima Kim, Colleen McCormick, Raven Aipa | 7:52.95 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Genie Kincaid, Paula Crabb, Tiare Richert-Finney, Lisa Livingston, Laurie Lawson, Ian Forester | 8:15.00 |
3. | Hui Nalu | 8:22.07 | |
4. | Lanikai | 8:38.43 | |
5. | New Hope | 9:11.28 | |
6. | Waikiki Surf Club | 9:21.12 | |
Masters Men 40 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Tom Conner, Jeff Cummins, Pat Erwin, John Foti, Eric Levora, David Smith | 7:04.20 |
2. | Kailua | 7:05.43 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 7:06.77 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Walter Guild, John Wacker, Karl Heyer IV, Chris Kincaid, Thomas Damn, Jim Beaton | 7:19.41 |
5. | New Hope | 7:32.18 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 7:35.22 | |
7. | Honolulu | 8:48.40 |