Regatta Record: 1 First Place, 4 Second Places, 3 Third Places, 1 Fourth Place.
Undefeated Crews: None.
State Championship Crews: 4
Regatta Events: 20
Windward Regatta
June 6, 1976 Kailua Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 61. 2. Healani 52. 3. Outrigger 38. 4. Waikiki Surf 34. 5. Lanikai 26. 6. Hui Nalu 15. 7. Leeward Kai 19. 8. Makaha 2.
Winning OCC Crews
Men Novice B (1/2 Mile): Matt Cross, Robert Hogan Jr., Hugh Murray, Mike Fox, Fred Chuckovich, Jimmy Dean, 4:20.3.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Anne Nicol, Anne Hogan, Evie Black, Connie Maguire, Michele St. John, Jill Maguire, 10:34.6.
Makaha Regatta
June 13, 1976 Makaha Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 61. 2. Healani 44. 3. Outrigger 41. 4. Lanikai 36. 5. Waikiki Surf 23. 6. Hui Nalu 15. 7. Makaha 9. 8. Leeward Kai 6. 9. Waimanalo 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Kelly McGee, Jane Langenhelm, Johnna Busby, Heidi Schuman, Kekai Kealoha, Kisi Haine, 2.08.6.
Freshmen Women (1/2 Mile): Jill Andersen, Muffer Scully, Mary Fox, Lisa Rigg, Jane Jones, Alison Martin, 4:52.4.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Brant Ackerman, Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes,
Leeward Regatta
June 20, 1976 Nanakuli Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 60. 2. Healani 47. 3. Outrigger 39. 4. Lanikai and Waikiki Surf 26. 6. Hui Nalu 20. 7. Makaha 14. 8. Leeward Kai 9. 9. Waimanalo 0.
Winning OCC Crews
Freshmen Women (1/2 Mile): Crew not listed, 4:53.0.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Crew not listed, 12:55.3.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Crew not listed, 9:17.8.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Crew not listed, 20:52.9.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 3, 1976 Waikiki Beach
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger 56. 2. Hui Nalu 46. 3. Kailua 41. 4. Healani 34. 5. Waikiki Surf 30. 6. Lanikai 24. 7. Makaha 6. 8. Leeward Kai 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Novice A Women (1/4 Mile): Karen Jones, Leslie Martin, Patty Dorsey, Mahealani Bushnell, Shelly Stotsenberg, Brant Ackerman, 2:01.9.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Winston Gample, Aaron Kekoolani, Gregg Graham, Dana Rupey, Todd Bradley, Keone Downing, 3:43.0.
Junior Women (1/2 Mile): Christy Wilson, Tracy Haworth, Robin Smith, Stephany Sofos, Maile Ostrem, Mike Holmes, 4:30.4.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Evie Black, Michele St. John, Moira Scully, Mike Holmes, Anne Nicol, Connie Maguire, 8:48.8.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Tim Guard, Mark Buck, Marshall Rosa, Brant Ackerman, Billy Mowat, Mike Lemes, 20:06.0.
World Hawaiian Canoe Racing Championship Regatta (HCRA vs. Hui Waa)
July 11, 1976 Pearl Harbor
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 42. 2. Outrigger 26. 3. Healani 22. 4. Kaneohe 17. 5. Kai Oni 13. 6. Waikiki Surf 12. 7. Hui Nalu and Lanikai 10 (tie). 9. Leeward Kai 8. 10. Makaha and Kamehameha 5 (tie). 12. Hawaiian Warriors 9. 13. Waikiki Beach Boys 2.
Winning OCC Crews
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jon Sutherland, Tony Crabb, Geoff Avery, Bill Bright, Nat Norfleet, Steve Scott, 12:34.4.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Brant Ackerman, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 19:59.0.
Men’s International (2 1/2 Miles): Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Mark Buck, Bill Mowat, Mike Lemes, 20:36.4.
Admiral’s Cup (7 Miles): Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Mark Buck, Bill Mowat, Brant Ackerman, 50:40.2.
Waimanalo Regatta
July 18, 1976 Waimanalo Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 62. 2. Healani 43. 3. Lanikai 37. 4. Outrigger and Waikiki Surf 33 (tie). 6. Hui Nalu 15. 7. Leeward Kai 7. 8. Makaha 6. 9. Waimanalo 4.
Winning OCC Crews
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jon Sutherland, Tony Crabb, Sam Kress, Bill Bright, Nat Norfleet, Steve Scott, 13.32.3.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Evie Black, Michele St. John, Moira Scully, Anne Nicol, Connie Maguire, Anne Hogan, 10:08.3.
Duke Kahanamoku Surf Regatta
July 25, 1976 Waikiki Beach
Team Standings: 1. Waikiki Surf 58. 2. Outrigger 56. 3. Healani 39. 4. Lanikai 33. 5. Hui Nalu 28. 6. Makaha 23.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Kelly McGee, Susan Rowatt, Kekai Kealoha, Heidi Schuman, Jane Racing, Brant Ackerman, 1:51.4.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Karl Heyer IV, Scott Rigg, Kilo Baird, Damien Farden, Tom Ackerman, Brant Ackerman, 8:07.5.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jon Sutherland, Tony Crabb, Steve Scott, Bill Bright, Nat Norfleet, Brant Ackerman, 12:19.0.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Evie Black, Michele St. John, Moira Scully, Connie McGuire, Anne Hogan, Brant Ackerman, 9:13.3.
Oahu Championship Regatta
August 1, 1976 Keehi Lagoon
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 66. 2. Outrigger 47. 3. Healani 44. 4. Waikiki Surf 26. 5. Lanikai 21. 6. Hui Nalu 17. 7. Makaha 13. 8. Leeward Kai 5.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Kelly McGee, Susan Rowatt, Kekai Kealoha, Heidi Schuman, Jane Langenheim, Kisi Haine, 2:25.7.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): James Dean, Mike Fox, Jim Iams, Fred Chuckovich, Hugh Murray, Matt Cross, 3:56.2.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Evie Black, Michele St. John, Moira Scully, Anne Nicol, Connie Maguire, Anne Hogan, 9:04.0.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Brant Ackerman, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 20:19.7.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 7, 1976 Keehi Lagoon
Team Standings: 1. Kailua 64. 2. Outrigger 45. 3. Healani 34. 4. Lanikai 26. 5. Waikiki Surf 23. 6. Hui Nalu 15. 7. Kauai 10. 8. Makaha 9. 9. Leeward Kai 5. 10. Kai Opua 4.
Winning OCC Crews
Men Novice B (1/2 Mile): James Dean, Mike Fox, Jim Iams, Fred Chuckovich, Hugh Murray, Matt Cross, 4:03.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jon Sutherland, Tony Crabb, Sam Kress, Bill Bright, Nat Norfleet, Steve Scott, 13:03.6.
Senior Women (1 Mile): Evie Black, Michele St. John, Moira Scully, Anne Nicol, Connie Maguire, Anne Hogan, 9:32.5.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Tim Guard, Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Brant Ackerman, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 21:06.6.