Regatta Record: 5 First Places, 2 Second Places, 1 Third Place
HCRA and All-State Champions
Undefeated Crews: None
State Championship Crews: 11 (HCRA), 5 (All-State)
Regatta Events: 24
George K. “Pop” Waialeale Regatta
June 3, 1979 Waimanalo Beach
Team Scores: 1. Outrigger 57. 2. Lanikai 52. 3. Waikiki Surf 38. 4. Kailua 35. 5. Hui Nalu 33. 6. Hui Lanakila 28. 7. Healani 16. 8. Koolau 12. 9. Waimanalo 5. 10. Makaha 3. 11. Honolulu 2.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 B (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 3:22.6.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:29.7.
Women Novice A (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:47.6.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Crew not listed, 9:02.1.
Open 4 Men (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 4:53.1.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:46.6.
King Kamehameha Regatta
June 10, 1979 Kailua Beach
Team Totals: 1. Outrigger 48. 2. Hui Nalu 46. 3. Lanikai 45. 4. Kailua 38. 5. Waikiki Surf 34. 6. Hui Lanakila 25. 7. Koolau 18. 8. Healani 11. 9. Waimanalo 5. 10. Honolulu and Makaha 2. 11. Leeward Kai 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): Mark Tannehill, Mark Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Ben Glacometti, Mike Stirling, Ryder Stahl, 2:51.4.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Anita Minteer, Mahealani Riley, Robin Ballentyne, Berlynn Hendrickson, Liz Perry, 3:36.7.
Women Novice A (1/4 Mile): Mary Lee Neal, Pua Maguire, Lynn Nork, Kaiulu Downing, Carole Wilbur, Patty Mowat, 2:59.5.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Dale Hope, Bill Bright, Jack Feher, Murray Hixson, Ricky Lemke, Steve Scott, 8:56.6.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Tom Conner, John Finney, Tim Kelley, Bruce Ames, 4:47.4.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Marilyn Haine, Gerri Pedesky, Sue Oldt, Diana Smart, Gerry Senner, Billy Baird, 2:48.5.
Leeward Kai Regatta
June 17, 1979 Nanakuli Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger 54. 2. Waikiki Surf Club 45. 3. Hui Nalu 42. 4. Healani 35. 5. Lanikai 29. 6. Kailua 27. 7. Hui Lanakila 25. 8. Koolau 8. 9. Makaha 7. 10. Honolulu 4.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): Alika Kaaua, Kekoa Kealoha, Tony Price, Matt Kresser, Michael Brinck, Mark Norfleet, 2:14.2.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Clay Benham, Rex Haworth, Billy Balding, Jeff Davis, C. Schramel, P. Anderson, 2:01.1.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Anita Minteer, Mahi Riley, Robin Ballentyne, Jeanne Jenkins, Berlynn Hendrickson, Liz Perry, 2:28.4.
Sophomore Women (1/2 Mile): Tracy Phillips, Piilani Schneider, Eva Segovia, Diane Guild, Leslie Muirhead, Kisi Haine, 4:50.9.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): M. Edison, Bill Bright, Dale Hope, Murray Hixson, Jack Feher, Steve Scott, 8:14.6.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Bill Mowat, John Finney, Tim Kelley, Bruce Ames, 4:23.9.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Sue Oldt, Diane Smart, Marilyn Haine, Hilary Eggers, Gerri Pedesky, Billie Baird, 1:18.8.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
June 24, 1979 Waikiki Beach
Team Scoring: 1. Hui Nalu 52. 2. Lanikai 46. 3. Outrigger 43. 4. Waikiki Surf 33. 4. Hui Lanakila 31. 5. Kailua 24. 6. Healani 22. 7. Koolau 19. 8. Makaha 5. 9. Honolulu 3. 10. Waimanalo 3.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Donna Kahakui, Lissa Guild, Tiffany Bova, Mollie Brinck, Reeney Dorsey, Keone Downing, 1:55.0.
Girls 17 (1/2 Mile): Linda Lalakea, Kirsten Morrow, Kehau Kealoha, Cassie Senner, Tracy Newhart, Alan Rosehill, 4:26.4.
Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Jaren Hancock, Jim Peterson, Hank Lass, Buddy McGuire, Norm Dunmire, Mike Holmes, 4:01.0.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1979 Waikiki Beach
Team Standings: 1. Hui Nalu 65. 2. Outrigger 57. 3. Lanikai 32. 4. Hui Lanakila 30. 5. Koolau 29. 6. Kailua 27. 7. Ewa Beach 22. 8. Waikiki Surf 20.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): Mark Tannehill, Mark Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Ben Glacometti, Todd Sandvold, Mike Holmes, 1:31.8.
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): Alika Kaaua, Kekoa Kealoha, Tony Price, Matt Kresser, Michael Brink, Mike Holmes, 1:45.0.
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Donna Kahakui, Lissa Guild, S. Hoogs, H. Latham, Keone Downing, 1:51.8.
Girls 17 (1/2 Mile): Linda Lalakea, Kristin Morrow, Kehau Kealoha, Cassie Senner, Tracy Newhart, Alan Rosehill, 4:19.1.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Karl Heyer IV, Marc Haine, Jimmy Dean, Gib Bintliff, Todd Bradley, Keone Downing, 7:42.7.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Mike Mason, Bill Bright, Dale Hope, Murray Hixson, Jack Feher, Steve Scott, 8:02.4.
HCRA Oahu Championship Regatta
July 29, 1979 Keehi Lagoon
Team Scores: 1. Hui Nalu 56. 2. Outrigger 41. 2. Lanikai 35. 4. Healani 34. 5. Hui Lanakila 33. 6. Waikiki Surf 22. 7. Kailua 31. 8. Honolulu 8. 9. Makaha 7. 10. Koolau 5. 11. Leeward Kai 4. 12. Waimanalo 3.
Winning OCC Crews
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Marilyn Haine, Sue Oldt, Hillary Eggers, Gerri Pedesky, Billie Baird, 2:27.4.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Mike Mason, Bill Bright, Dale Hope, Murray Hixson, Jack Feher, Steve Scott, 8:02.5.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 11, 1979 Kaneohe MCAS
Team Scores: 1. Outrigger 79. 2. Hui Nalu 41. 3. Lanikai 33. 4. Healani 390. 5. Waikiki Surf 27. 6. Hui Lanakila 20. 7. Kailua 18. 8. Kahana 13. 9. Makaha 9. 10. Koolalu 8. 11. Hanalei and Na Kai Ewalu, 7 (tie). 13. Honolulu 6. 14. Leeward Kai 4. 15. Waimanalo 2. 16. Kihei, Hana and Keoua, 2 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12B (1/4 Mile): Greg Sheehan, John Bova, Peter Smart, C. Balding, Steve Wunderlich, Tom Ifversen, 2:41.0.
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): Mark Tannehill, Mark Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Greg Sheehan, Todd Sandvold, R. Stahl, 2:32.9.
Girls 12 (1/4 Mile): Reeney Dorsey, Gale Stringer, Fiona Day, Caroline Stirling, Mia Kresser, Jonna Lemes, 2:57.0.
Mixed 12 (1/4 Mile): Mark Tannehill, Mark Sandvold, Mike Stirling, Gale Stringer, Fiona Day, R. Bova, 2:36.9.
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Jonna Lemes, T. Bova, Reeney Dorsey, J. Brooks, Fiona Day, Gale Stringer, 2:50.4.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Anita Minteer, Mahi Riley, Robin Ballentyne, Jeanne Jenkins, Berlynn Hendrickson, Liz Perry, 2:29.7.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Karl Heyer IV, Gib Bintliff, Jimmy Dean, Marc Haine, Todd Bradley, Keone Downing, 8:03.6.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Dale Hope. Bill Bright, Mike Mason, Murray Hixson, Jack Feher, Steve Scott, 7:58.4.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Bill Mowat, Aaron Kekoolani, Stephany Sofos, E. Tuohy, Robin Smith, Tracy Haworth, 4:29.9.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Keahi Farden, Donny Mailer, Aaron Young, Bruce Ames, 4:19.1.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Marilyn Haine, Sue Oldt, Diana Smart, Gerri Pedesky, Gerry Senner, Billie Baird, 2:24.9.
All-State Canoe Racing Championship Regatta
August 12, 1979 Kaneohe MCAS
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger 35. 2. Hui Nalu 29. 3. Hanalei 20. 4. Loaa 17. 5. Kailua 15. 6. Waikiki Surf and Healani 14 (tie). 8. Lanikai 12. 9. Hui Lanakila 10. 10. Kahana 6. 11. Kihei, Honolulu and Kaneohe, 5 (tie). 14. Hawaiian Warriors, Keoua, Koolau, 3 (tie). 17. Hawaii Kai, Sons & Daughters, Na Kai Ewalu, Makaha, Leeward Kai, 2, (tie). 22. Ka Moi, Kai Koo, Lahaina, 1 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Anita Minteer, Mahi Riley, Robin Ballentyne, Jeanne Jenkins, Berlynn Hendrickson, Liz Perry, 2:33.4.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Karl Heyer IV, Gib Bintliff, James Dean, Marc Haine, Todd Bradley, Keone Downing, N.T.
Sophomore Women (1/2 Mile): Tracy Phillips, Piilani Schneider, Eva Segovia, Diana Smart, Lisa Rigg, Kisi Haine, 5:05.8.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Dale Hope, Bill Bright, Mike Mason, Murray Hixson, Jack Feher, Steven Scott, 13:30.5.
Mixed Men and Women (1/2 Mile): Keahi Farden, Aaron Kekoolani, Stephany Sofos, Aaron Young, Robin Smith, Tracy Haworth, 4:40.1.