Regatta Record: 3 First Places, 4 Second Places, 1 Third Place
Undefeated Crews: None
State Championship Crews: 2
Regatta Events: 27; 25 (States)
Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 8, 1980 Kailua Beach Park
Team Scoring: 1. Outrigger 77. 2. Hui Nalu 51. 3. Lanikai 41. 4. Kailua 38. 5. Healani 28. 6. Waikiki Surf 23. 7. Hui Lanakila 16. 8. Koolau 14. 9. Leeward Kai 8. 10. Makaha 7. 11. Hawaiian Warriors 6. 12. Honolulu 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): Parker Smart, Todd Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Mike Stirling, Tim Kelley, Tommy Ifversen, 2:45.
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Tiffany Bova, Reeny Dorsey, Gail Stringer, Malia Snyder, Caroline Stringer, Jonna Lemes, 2:46.0.
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): Greg Sheehan, Mark Sandvold, Jeff Bova, Mark Tannehill, Alan Pflueger, Paul Friese, 2:17.8.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Alika Kaaua, Matt Kresser, Tony Price, Kekoa Kealoha, Doug Rigg, Mark Norfleet, 2:11.1.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): David Ayau, Tom Damon, Bruce Ayau, John Kolivas, Billy Eggers, Lance Cross, 8:56.4.
Novice A Women (1/4 Mile): Jeanne Jenkins, Mahi Riley, Lesline Conner, Rosemary Chou, Debbie Peck, Liz Perry, 2:49.8.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Billy Foytich, Walter Guild, Gib Bintliff, Mike Fox, Marc Haine, Keone Downing, 8:32.7.
Junior Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jack Feher, Bill Bright, Jimmy Dean, Ed Pickering, Doug Beckert, Steve Scott, 13:04.1.
Senior Men (2 Miles): Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Mark Buck, Tim Kelley, Bill Mowat, Mike Lemes, 16.47.8.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Tim Guard, John Finney, Henry Ayau, Bruce Ames, 4:32.2.
Leeward Kai Regatta
June 16, 1980 Nanakuli Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger 83. 2. Hui Nalu 55. 3. Healani 34. 4. Lanikai 30.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): Parker Smart, Todd Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Michael Stirling, Tim Kelley, Tommy Ifversen, 2:23.8.
Girls 17 (1/2 Mile): Cassie Senner, Kristin Morrow, Joselyn Snyder, Kehau Kealoha, Gay Swope, Michelle Lemes, 5:15.9.
Novice A Women (1/4 Mile): Jeanne Jenkins, Mahi Riley, Lesline Conner, Rosemary Chou, Debbie Peck, Liz Perry, 2:25.7.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Billy Foytich, Walter Guild, Gib Bintliff, Mike Fox, Karl Heyer IV, Keone Downing, 7:44.0.
Junior Women (1 Mile): Sue Oldt, Kisi Haine, Karen Jones, Tiare Richert, Suzy Johnston, Monte Costa, 5:04.4.
Junior Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jack Feher, Bill Bright, Jimmy Dean, Ed Pickering, Doug Beckert, Steve Scott, 13:00.7.
George K. “Pop” Waialeale Regatta
June 22, 1980 Waimanalo Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 67. 2. Hui Nalu 63. 3. Kailua 36. 4. Lanikai 34. 5. Healani 33. 6. Waikiki Surf 20. 7. Hawaiian Warriors and Makaha, 4 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:11.4.
Novice A Women (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:22.8.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Crew not listed, 8:19.1.
Senior Men (2 Miles): Tom Conner, Marshall Rosa, Mark Buck, Tim Kelley, Bill Mowat, Mike Lemes, 16:36.3.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 2:25.0.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
June 29, 1980 Waikiki Beach
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 95. 2. Outrigger 45. 3. Healani 35. 4. Kailua 28. 5. Waikiki Surf 26. 6. Lanikai 16. 7. Makaha 5.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 1:50.8.
Women Novice A (1/4 Mile): Crew not listed, 1:50.5.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1980 Waikiki Beach
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 86. 2. Outrigger 62. 3. Healani 29. 4. Waikiki Surf 27. 5. Lanikai 26. 6. Kailua 12.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): Greg Sheehan, Mark Sandvold, Jeff Grad, Mark Tannehill, Alan Pflueger, Mike Holmes, 1:41.3.
Girls 15 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Friese, Molly Brinck, Donna Kahakui, Stephanie Smart, Tia Payes, Colleen Kelley, 2:02.7.
Girls 17 (1/2 Mile): Cassie Senner, Kristen Morrow, Joslyn Snyder, Kehau Kealoha, Joy Swope, Mike Holmes, 4:37.8.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Bruce Ayau, John Kolivas, Tommy Damon, Waipa Parker, Grady Bintliff, Bill Eggers, 7:46.7.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Billy Foytich, Gib Bintliff, Karl Heyer IV, Marc Haine, Keone Downing, Mike Lemes, 7:36.6.
Sophomore Men (1 Mile): Tim Foytich, Mark Shulits, Hank Lass, Meade Wildrick, Todd Bradley, Mike Holmes, 8:06.1.
Junior Men (1 1/2 Miles): Jimmy Dean, Bill Bright, Jack Feher, Ed Pickering, Doug Beckert, Steven Scott, 13:01.2.
Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Marilyn Haine, Gerri Pedesky, Joan Kaaua, Sharon Bintliff, Gerry Senner, Tom Conner, 1:47.1.
Makaha Regatta
July 13, 1980 Makaka Beach
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 70. 2. Outrigger 69. 3. Healani 29. 4. Waikiki Surf 28. 5. Kailua 23. 6. Hawaiian Warriors 20. 7. Lanikai and Makaha 19 (tie). 9. Hui Lanakila 18. 10. Koolau 14. 11. Honolulu 9. 12. Leeward Kai 3.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 A (1/4 Mile): Parker Smart, Todd Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Tim Kelley, Mike Stirling, Tom Ifversen, 2:13.3.
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Tiffany Bova, Reeny Dorsey, Gail Stringer, Malia Snyder, Beth Mahoney, Jonna Lemes, 2:13.1.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): David Ayau, Tommy Damon, Bruce Ayau, Waipa Parker, Lance Cross, Billy Eggers, 8:25.3.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Billy Foytich, Gib Bintliff, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Karl Heyer IV, Keone Downing, 8:10.3.
Senior Men (2 Miles): Tom Conner, Mark Buck, Marshall Rosa, Tim Kelley, Bill Mowat, Mike Lemes, 16:08.4.
Men Open 4 (1/4 Mile): Bob Riley, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Bruce Ames, 4:23.2.
OHCRA Championship Regatta
July 27, 1980 Keehi Lagoon
Team Standings: 1. Hui Nalu 75. 2. Outrigger 54. 3. Kailua 43. 4. Healani 38. 5. Lanikai 23. 6. Waikiki Surf 22. 7. Hui Lanakila 15. 8. Koolau 11. 9. Hawaiian Warriors 10. 10. Honolulu, Leeward Kai and Makaha 5 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 A (1/4 Mile): Todd Sandvold, Loch Eggers, Mike Stirling, Tim Kelley, Tommy Ifversen, 2:34.4.
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Reeny Dorsey, Gail Stringer, Beth Mahoney, Malia Snyder, Caroline Sterling, Jonna Lemes, 2:36.2.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Alika Kaaua, Matt Kresser, Tony Price, Kekoa Kealoha, Jeff Dolan, Juan Segovia, 2:17.0.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Billy Foytich, Gib Bintliff, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Karl Heyer IV, Keone Downing, 8:06.4.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 9, 1980 Kaneohe Bay
Team Scoring: 1. Hui Nalu 55. 2. Healani 52. 3. Outrigger 37. 4. Kai Opus 26. 5. Hanalei and Lanikai, 25 (tie). 7. Kailua 19. 8. Waikiki Surf 11. 9. Makaha, Hawaiian Warriors and Kihei, 8 (tie). 12. Hana and Honolulu, 6 (tie). 14. Koolau and Na Kai Ewalu, 5 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 18 (1 Mile): David Ayau, Lance Cross, John Kolivas, Waipa Parker, Bruce Ayau, Billy Eggers, 8:01.7.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Gib Bintliff, Billy Foytich, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Karl Heyer IV, Keone Downing, 7:43.6.