Regatta Record: 2 First Places. 4 Second Places. 1 Third Place.
Undefeated Crews: Boys 16, Senior Women
State Championship Crews: 4
Regatta Events: 28
King Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 12, 1983 Kailua Beach
AA Division: 1. Kailua 60. 2. Healani 56. 3. Outrigger 45. 4. Hui Nalu 42. 5. Lanikai 30. 6. Anuenue. 7. Waikiki Surf Club and Hawaiian Warriors 9 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Mark Tannehill, Howie Klemmer, Todd Sandvold, Paul Friese Jr., 4:15.3.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Chrissy Benham, Mollie Brinck, Catherine Low, Melissa Wheeless, Wendy Giles, Jonna Lemes, 5:09.3.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Kaiulu Downing, Donna Kahakui, Mary Anne Clair, Evie Black, 14:27.3.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 20:54.
Kia Aina O Hawaii Regatta
June 19, 1983 Nanakuli Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 67. 2. Healani 61. 3. Hui Nalu 54. 4. Kailua 51. 5. Lanikai 23. 6. Anuenue 12. 7. Waikiki Surf 10. 8. Hawaiian Warriors 6. 9. Leeward Kai 3.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Mark Tannehill, Howie Klemmer, Todd Sandvold, Mark Norfleet, 3:49.5.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Chrissy Benham, Tia Payes, Catherine Low, Melissa Wheeless, Wendy Giles, Colleen Kelley, 4:55.0.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Matt Kresser, John Wade, Jeff Davis, Brian Deere, Rex Haworth, Billy Balding Jr., 8:15.9.
Novice B Women (1/4 Mile): Becky Russell, Katy Heidelberg, Bonnie Judd, Tammy Rowes, Lorlee Strom, Jody O’Connell, 2:16.5.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Eric Lamberg, Dana Rupey, Pokii Vaughan, Chris Kincaid, Rick Sakimoto, Robbie Bright, 4:09.4.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Henry Ayau, Keahi Farden, Mike Clifford, John Finney, Alan Rosehill, 16:53.3.
Senior Women (2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Kaiulu Downing, Donna Kahakui, Mary Ann Clair, Evie Black, 14:04.4.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, MarcHaine, Brant Ackerman, 19:46.0.
George K. “Pop” Waialeale Regatta
June 26, 1983 Waimanalo Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 65. 2. Outrigger 61. 3. Healani and Kailua 47 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Katie McCrary, Heather Moore, Sheila Stehouwer, Vanessa Lowe, Julie Balding, Kim Merrill, 2:25.7.
Boys 16 (1/4 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howard Klemmer, Mark Norfleet, Paul Friese Jr., 4:02.3.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Clair, Evie Black, 14:26.8.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Ed Pickering, Bill Bright, Bob Riley, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 20:40.0.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1983 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 79. 2. Outrigger 67. 3. Healani 46. 4. Lanikai 29. 5. Anuenue 24. 6. Kailua 21.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mark Norfleet, Fred Hemmings Jr., 3:28.6.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Chrissy Benham, Heidi Friese, Melissa Wheeless, Cathy Low, Wendy Giles, Marc Haine, 4:21.6.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Claire, Fred Hemmings Jr., 13:23.5.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Walter Guild, Brant Ackerman, 19:32.2.
Masters Men (1 Mile): George Pray, Jim Peterson, Don Nicol, Buddy McGuire, Hank Lass, Bruce Ames, 7:58.9.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Norm Dunmire, Jack Mattice, Kim Woolaway, Lincoln Scafe, John Beaumont, Alan Rosehill, 3:45.98.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 17, 1983 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 83. 2. Hui Nalu 62. 3. Healani 46. 4. Lanikai 41. 5. Kailua 29. 6. Anuenue 23.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Pam Davis, Adrianna Prey, Farel Bischoff, Lani Friese, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:37.7.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Katie McCrary, Vanessa Lowe, Sheila Stehouwer, Malia Boyd, Julie Balding, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:54.0.
Girls 16 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Reeny Dorsey, Nancy Neville, Shannon Boyd, Kristen Spengler, Marc Haine, 4:18.4.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mark Tannehill, Fred Hemmings Jr., 3:51.3.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Eric Lamberg, Dana Rupey, Pokii Vaughan, Chris Kincaid, Rick Sakamoto, Alan Rosehill, 3:54.2.
Freshmen Women (3/4 Mile): Malia Snyder, Pam Rigg, Christy Brunton, J. Hennick, Darcy Ames, Fred Hemmings Jr., 6:51.6.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Clair, Alan Rosehill, 11:12.7.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Tina McKellar, Jeanne Jenkins, Diane Guild, Laura Sanburn, Mary Mason, Brant Ackerman, 13:14.4.
Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Hilary Eggers, Kathy Clifford, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:14.1.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Byron Ho, Waipa Parker, Dolores Manson, Kris Smith, Greg Quinn, Kelly Hutchinson, 4:16.8.
Makule (1/4 Mile): Hank Lass, Jack Mattice, Kim Woolaway, John Beaumont, Linc Scafe, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:47.6.
Kalanimoku Hoe Waa Regatta
July 24, 1983 Waimea Bay
AA Division: 1. Outrigger and Hui Nalu 57 (tie). 3. Kailua 54. 4. Healani 38. 5. Lanikai 32. 6. Waikiki Surf Club 6. 7. Hawaiian Warriors 8. 8. Anuenue 4.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mark Tannehill, Mark Norfleet, 4:08.3.
Novice B Women (1/4 Mile): Becky Russell, Tammy Rones, Lorlee Strom, Cindy White, Susan Williams, Jody O’Connell, 2:33.3.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Clair, Evie Black-Wong, 13:38.2.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 19:36.6.
OHCRA Oahu State Championship Regatta
July 31, 1983 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 67. 2. Outrigger 60. 3. Healani 53. 4. Kailua 52. 5. Lanikai 23. 6. Anuenue 11. 7. Waikiki Surf 7. 8. Hawaiian Warriors 5.
Winning OCC Crews
Mixed 12 (1/4 Mile): Peter D’Enbeau, Alexis Brink, Grant Senner, Jay Wood, Pam Clifford, Jenny Wheelon, 3:07.1.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mark Norfleet, Paul Friese, 4:17.3.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Heidi Friese, Tia Payes, Chrissy Benham, Melissa Wheeless, Cathy Low, Colleen Kelley, 4:46.1.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Eric Lamberg, Dana Rupey, Pokii Vaughan, Chris Kincaid, Rick Sakamoto, Robbie Bright, 4:11.3.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 19:28.4.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Clair, Evie Black-Wong, 13:34.4.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Kim Woolaway, John Beaumont, Jack Mattice, Linc Scafe, Norman Dunmire, Hank Lass, 4:16.8.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 13, 1983 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 144. 2. Outrigger 122. 3. Healani 109. 4. Hanalei 100. 5. Kailua 98. 6. Kai Opua 63.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mark Norfleet, Paul Friese, 4:11.3.
Junior Men (2 1/4 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Gib Bintliff, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Bill Foytich, Fred Hemmings Jr., 17:34.3.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Clare, Evie Black, 14:41.2.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 21:26.1.
Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Clifford, George Pray, Tim Guard, Ron Larsen, Don Nicol, Bruce Ames, 4:14.9.