Regatta Record: 8 First Places
OHCRA, HCRA Champions
Undefeated Crews: Girls 18, Sophomore Men, Senior Men
State Championship Crews: 13
Regatta Events: 30
Kamehameha Regatta
June 9, 1985 Kailua Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 102. 2. Kailua 78. 3. Hui Nalu 51.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexis Brinck, Megan Clarkin, Paige Prior, Jenny Wheelon, 2:31.09.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, Timothy Blaisdell, David Stackhouse, Michael Sheehan, 4:14.99.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Shannon Boyd, Melissa Wheeless, Katy McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:45.36.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Mike Field, Loch Eggers, Paka Worthington, 8:20.45.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Robert Moranha, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Mike Town, Bobby Ostrem, Chris McKenzie, Greg Moss, 4:10.80.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Vik Watumull, Kala Judd, Scott Rolles, Tom McTigue, Greg Rudin, Kendall Bintliff, 7:59.66.
Sophomore Women (1 1/4 Miles): Piilani Schneider, Karen Jones, Lisa Siggers, Loralee Strom,Krissy Benham, Kelly Hutchinson, 9:18.09.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keahi Farden, Mike Turner, Todd Bradley, 12:07.34.
Junior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tracy Phillips, Sandra Stanley, Norma Santiago, Jeanne Jenkins, Paula Carbone, 11:05.99.
Junior Men (1 3/4 Miles): Tom Conner, Karl Heyer IV, John Finney, Henry Ayau, Mike Fox, Kevin Olds, 16:15.7.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Brant Ackerman, 19:53.27.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Ray Suganuma, Pokii Vaughan, Pam Rigg, Aaron Kekoolani, Colleen Quinn, Colleen Kelley, 4:17.00.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Tiare Richert-Finney, Lesline Conner, Anita Minteer, Kisi Haine, 5:04.23.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Jay Pynchon, Levi Stanley, Dana Rupey, Aka Hemmings, 4:10.70.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Gerry DeBenedetti, Bonnie Eyre, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:21.40.
Leeward Kai Regatta
June 16, 1985 Nanakuli Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 106. 2. Hui Nalu 59. 3. Kailua 53. 4. Healani 21. 5. Lanikai 16.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Shandy Danford, Jackie Muller, 2:05.42.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexis Brinck, Tammy Pattison, Paige Prior, Jenny Wheelon, 2:10.65.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Jon Glaser, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Wyatt Jones, Heath Hemmings, 1:54.93.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, Timothy Blaisdell, David Stackhouse, Michael Sheehan, 4:15.24.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Sheila Stehouwer, Melissa Wheeless, Katie McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:58.42.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Loch Eggers, Paka Worthington, 7:49.40.
Men Novice B (1/2 Mile): Robert Moranha, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Jim Stahl, Bob Fox, Joe Dubiel, Greg Moss, 4:03.63.
Novice A Women (1/2 Mile): Gail Vincent, Ronnie Kilpatrick, Susan Barron, Bonnie Judd, Carolyn Sanderson, Yvonne Haxton, 4:48.19.
Men Novice A (3/4 Mile): Kilo Baird, Danny Sutton, Alan Emberson, Sean McKibbin, Michael Apodaca, Matt Buckman, 4:09.48.
Freshmen Women (3/4 Mile): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Kelley, Colleen Keane-Quinn, Cindi White, Joanna Lemes, 7:05.06.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Mike Turner, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Jay Pynchon, Tommy Damon, K. J. Brown, 12:18.99.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Kisi Haine, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Sandra Stanley, Norma Santiago, Paula Carbone, 11:11.80.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Mike Lemes, 19:45.12.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Tracy Phillips, Jeanne Jenkins, Anita Minteer, Mary Franco, 5:00.84.
Waimanalo Regatta
June 23, 1985 Waimanalo Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 108. 2. Kailua 79. 3. Hui Nalu 43. 4. Healani 21.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Shandy Danford, 2:22.60.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bishoff, Alexis Brinck, Megan Clarkin, Paige Prior, Jenny Wheelon, 2:34.46.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wesley Goodman, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, Timothy Blaisdell, Matt Melim, Michael Sheehan, 4:22.15.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Shannon Boyd, Melissa Wheeless, Katy McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kimi Merrill, 5:00.70.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mike Field, Paul Friese, 8:26.96.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Jill Cheever, Terry Pynchon, Kum McKenzie, Dee Dee Sheffield, Janis McPheeters, Barbara Baird, 2:19.99.
Men Novice B (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Robert Ostrem, Jim Stahl, Carter Freeman, Chris McKenzie, Greg Moss, 4:21.33.
Novice A Men (3/4 Mile): Ed Li, Danny Sutton, Alan Emberson, Sean McKibbin, John Swanson, Matt Buckman, 6:23.02.
Freshmen Women (3/4 Miles): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Quinn, Jill Andersen, Cindy White, Jonna Lemes, 17:12.50.
Freshmen Men (1 1/4 Miles): Ray Suganuma, Aaron Kekoolani, Levi Stanley, Dana Rupey, Vik Watumull, Aka Hemmings, 8:18.87.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Tommy Damon, Keahi Farden, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Billy Foytich, 12:30.79.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Tracy Phillips, Jeanne Jenkins, Mary Franco, 11:35.15.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Mike Lemes, 20:07.97.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Grady Bintliff, Kala Judd, Debbie Peck, Scott Rolles, Pat Pray, Colleen Kelley, 4:25.02.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Michael Turner, Greg Rudin, Tom McTigue, Todd Bradley, 4:21.65.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:20.82.
Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Paddy Dunn, Ann Cundall, Suzy Hemmings, Marilyn Thompson, Hilary Eggers, Cathy Ostrem, 5:10.64.
Healani Regatta
June 30, 1985 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 116. 2. Kailua 60. 3. Hui Nalu 45. 4. Healani 30.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Shandy Danford, Jackie Mujller, 2:24.70.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexis Brinck, Megan Clarkin, Paige Prior, Jenny Wheelon, 2:31.11.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Jon Glaser, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Wyatt Jones, Heath Hemmings, 2:06.21.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, David Stackhouse, Matt Melim, Michael Sheehan, 4:20.47.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Sheila Stehouwer, Melissa Wheelon, Katie McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:49.l76.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Loch Eggers, Paul Friese, 8:09.37.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Robert Moranha, Mike Town, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Robert Fox, Chris McKenzie, Greg Moss, 4:03.75.
Novice A Women (1/2 Mile): Gail Vincent, Sharon Kilpatrick, Susan Barron, Bonnie Judd, Stephane Jenkins, Yvonne Haxton, 4:45.62.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Quinn Keane, Jill Andersen, Cindy White, Jonna Lemes, 7:31.64.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Kendall Bintliff, Pokii Vaughan, Scott Rolles, Tom McTigue, Kala Judd, Billy Eggers, 8:00.62.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Chris Kincaid, Mike Turner, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Meade Wildrick, Aka Hemmings, 12:46.28.
Junior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Jeanne Jenkins, Suzy Hemmings, Norma Santiago, Paula Carbone, 12:04.10.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Michael Fox, Henry Ayau, Kevin Olds, John Finney, Karl Heyer IV, Todd Bradley, 16:44.15.
Senior Women (2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Sandra Stanley, Tiare Richert-Finney, Tracy Phillips, Mary Franco, 13:50.00.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Ed Pickering, Bob Riley, Walter Guild, Bill Bright, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 20:26.25.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Anita Minteer, Diane Guild, Pua Fowler, Kisi Haine, 5:37.67.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Ray Suganuma, Aaron Kekoolani, Pat Pray, Levi Stanley, Debbie Peck, Colleen Kelley, 4:37.65.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Gerry DeBenedetti, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:31.6.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Tommy Damon, Joseph Pynchon, Dana Rupey, Ken Brown, 4:27.84.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Race
July 4, 1985 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 104. 2. Kailua 62. 3. Hui Nalu 50. 4. Healani 24.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexis Brinck, Tammy Pattison, Natalie Buckman, Walter Guild, 1:43.79.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Jon Glaser, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Wyatt Jones, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:40.11.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, Timothy Blaisdell, Alex Honeycutt, Walter Guild, 3:40.27.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Shelia Stehouwer, Sara Ackerman, Katie McCrary, Shannon Boyd, Tom Conner, 4:29.25.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Loch Eggers, Fred Hemmings Jr., 7:37.56.
Novice B Women (1/4 Mile): Terri Pynchon, Dee Dee Sheffield, Jill Cheever, Kym McKenzie, Janis McPheeters, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:40.57.
Men Novice B (1/2 Mile): Robert Moranha, Mike Town, James Stahl, Robert Ostrem, Robert Fox, Marc Haine, 3:53.79.
Novice A Women (1 Mile): Gail Vincent, Sharon Kilpatrick, Susan Barron, Bonnie Judd, Carolyn Lass, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:22.73.
Freshmen Women (1 1/4 Miles): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Quinn Keane, Jill Andersen, Colleen Kelley, Aka Hemmings, 5:33.21.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Keahi Farden, Tommy Damon, Chris Kincaid, Mike Turner, Aka Hemmings, 11:53.24.
Junior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Kisi Haine, Jeanne Jenkins, Norma Santiago, Suzy Hemmings, Paula Carbone, Tom Conner, 10:39.22.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Michael Fox, Henry Ayau, Karl Heyer IV, John Finney, Kevin Olds, Todd Bradley, 15:14.69.
Senior Women (2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Tracy Phillips, Tiare Richert-Finney, Mary Franco, Tom Conner, 11:59.33.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Brant Ackerman, 17:46.42.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Kendall Bintliff, Levi Stanley, Dana Rupey, Aka Hemmings, 3:58.81.
Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Paddy Dunn, Kathy Clifford, Ann Cundall, Marilyn Thompson, Hilary Eggers, Walter Guild, 4:19.42.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Jay Pynchon, Pokii Vaughan, Pat Pray, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Debbie Peck, Kisi Haine, 3:58.39.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 14, 1985 Kaneohe MCAS
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 112. 2. Kailua 76. 3. Hui Nalu 46. 4. Healani 25.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Pam Clifford, Jackie Muller, 2:23.74.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexis Brinck, Paige Prior, Megan Clarkin, Jenny Wheelon, 2:26.5.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Jon Glaser, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Wyatt Jones, Heath Hemmings, 2:04.87.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wes Goodwin, Cory Beall, Robert Campbell, David Stackhouse, Matt Melim, Michael Sheehan, 4:05.43.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Shannon Boyd, Melissa Wheeless, Katie McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:41.53.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Mike Field, Paul Friese, 7:56.65.
Novice A Men (3/4 Mile): Ed Li, Jon Andersen, Alan Emberson, Sean McKibbin, John Swanson, Matt Buckman, 6:11.14.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Joe Dubiel, Mike Town, Robert Moranha, Bob Fox, Chris McKenzie, Greg Moss, 3:55.46.
Freshmen Women (3/4 Mile): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Keane-Quinn, Jill Andersen, Cindy White, Jonna Lemes, 7:14.12.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Vik Watumull, Kala Judd, Dana Rupey, Tom McTigue, Greg Rudin, Billy Balding, 7:45.61.
Sophomore Women (1 Mile): Karen Jones, Piilani Schneider, Heidi Friese, Lorlee Strom, Chrissy Benham, Kelly Hutchinson, N.T.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Keahi Farden, Jay Pynchon, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Tommy Damon, Aka Hemmings, 11:40.99.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Kisi Haine, Jeanne Jenkins, Norma Santiago, Suzy Hemmings, Pua Fowler, Paula Carbone, 11:24.42.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Henry Ayau, Mike Fox, John Finney, Kevin Olds, Todd Bradley, 15:40.15.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Tracy Phillips, Sandra Stanley, Mary Franco, 13:16.01.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Walter Guild, Bill Bright, Bob Riley, Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, Mike Lemes, 19:31.58.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Ruby Ifversen, Marilyn Haine, Bonnie Eyre, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:24.28.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): George Pray, Jim Peterson, Norman Ho, Bill Eggers, Norm Dunmire, John Beaumont, 4:05.11.
OHCRA Championship Regatta
July 21, 1985 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 101. 2. Kailua 63. 3. Hui Nalu 56. 4. Healani 30.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Shandy Danford, Jackie Muller, 2:21.70.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Jon Glaser, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Wyatt Jones, Heath Hemmings, 2:03.22.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Sheila Stehouwer, Melissa Wheeless, Katie McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:40.28.
Boys 18 (1 MIle): Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howie Klemmer, Loch Eggers, Paul Friese, 7:54.25.
Freshmen Women (3/4 Mile): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Keane-Quinn, Jill Andersen, Cindy White, Jonna Lemes, 6:56.69.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Kendall Bintliff, Kala Judd, Dana Rupey, Greg Rudin, Scott Rolles, Billy Eggers, 7:37.03.
Sophomore Women (1 Mile): Karen Jones, Piilani Schneider, Heidi Friese, Lorlee Strom, Chrissy Benham, Kelly Hutchinson, 9:08.13.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Keahi Farden, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Mike Turner, Aka Hemmings, 11:44.81.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Mike Fox, Henry Ayau, Kevin Olds, John Finney, Karl Heyer IV, Tom Conner, 15:53.64.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Tracy Phillips, Sandra Stanley, Mary Franco, 13:28.49.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Ed Pickering, Bill Bright, Bob Riley, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Mike Lemes, 20:04.74.
Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Paddy Dunn, Kathy Clifford, Hilary Eggers, Ann Cundall, Kehau Kea, Cathy Ostrem, 4:41.38.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mike Clifford, Mark Buck, Steve Quinn, Tim Guard, Tommy Holmes, Bruce Ames, 7:55.31.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerry Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:23.21.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 3, 1985 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 187. 2. Kailua 116. 3. Hui Nalu 115. 4. Hawaiian 73. 5. Healani 69.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Malia Kamisugi, Cynthia Sheehan, Malia Buck, Shandy Danford, Jackie Muller, 2:18.96.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Heidi Brissette, Farel Bischoff, Alexia Brinck, Megan Clarkin, Paige Prior, Jackie Muller, 2:15.64.
Girls 18 (1/2 Mile): Mia Kresser, Shannon Boyd, Melissa Wheeless, Katie McCrary, Sara Ackerman, Kim Merrill, 4:40.43.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Jill Cheever, Dee Dee Sheffield, Terri Pynchon, Kym McKenzie, Janice McPheeters, Barbie Baird, 2:11.86.
Freshmen Women (1 Mile): Malia Snyder, Cathy Ho, Colleen Keane-Quinn, Jill Andersen, Cindy White, Jonna Lemes, 7:25.45.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Kendall Bintliff, Kala Judd, Dana Rupey, Greg Rudin, Scott Rolles, Billy Eggers, 7:52.28.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Billy Foytich, Keahi Farden, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Mike Turner, Aka Hemmings, 11:53.29.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Mike Fox, Henry Ayau, Tom Conner, Kevin Olds, Karl Heyer IV, Todd Bradley, 16:05.34.
Senior Women (2 Miles): Lesline Conner, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Tracy Phillips, Sandra Stanley, Mary Franco, 13:59.84.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Mike Lemes, 19:30.61.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Vik Watumull, Aaron Kekoolani, Pat Pray, Pokii Vaughan, Debbie Peck, Colleen Kelley, 4:24.51.
Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Clifford, Mark Buck, John Finney, Tim Guard, Steve Quinn, Bruce Ames, 3:57.38.
Senior Masters Women (1/4 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 2:33.17.