Regatta Record: 5 First Places. 3 Second Places
OHCRA, HCRA Champions
Undefeated Crews: None.
State Champion Crews: 11
Regatta Events: 31
King Kamehameha Regatta
June 8, 1986 Kailua Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 83. 2. Kailua 78. 3. Hui Nalu 46. 4. Hui Lanakila 40. 5. Lanikai 19. 6. Healani 15.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Malia Kamisugi, Shandy Danford, Kaleo Blaisdell, Malia Buck, Lia Young, Kelsie Muller, 2:56.60.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Cynthia Sheehan, Jessy Town, Pam Clifford, Amy Leineweber, Jackie Muller, 2:49.74.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Keahi Faraden, Kala Judd, Scott Rolles, Dana Rupey, Karl Heyer IV, Kainoa Downing, 12:42.35.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Todd Bradley, 17:06.15.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Todd Bradley, 21:05.78.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mark Buck, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Mike Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 8:27.35.
Open 4 Men (1/2 Mile): Meade Wildrick, Greg Rudin, Jay Pynchon, Grady Bintliff, 4:29.00.
Junior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Franco, Piilani Schneider, Jeanne Jenkins, Kaiulu Downing, Lisa Siggers, Paula Carbone, 12:37.60.
Senior Women (2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Sandra Haine, Katy Bourne, Valentina McKellar, Kelly Hutchinson, 14:54.76.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Sharon Kilpatrick, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:58.94.
Leeward Kai Regatta
June 15, 1986 Nanakuli Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 85. 2. Hui Nalu 57. 3. Kailua 55. 4. Hui Lanakila 38. 5. Healani 31. 6. Lanikai 20.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Cynthia Sheehan, Pam Clifford, Amy Leineweber, Jessy Town, Jackie Muller, 2:30.309.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Loch Eggers, Wesley Goodwin, Mike Stirling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Michael Sheehan, 8:29.34.
Women Novice A (1/2 Mile): Jill Cheever, Janis McPheeters, Kekai Kealoha, Stacey Cowell, Ann Martin, Joanie Shibuya, 5:18.42.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Mary Franco, Piilani Schneider, Kaiulu Downing, Lisa Siggers, Colleen Quinn, Paula Carbone, 12:55.71.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Keahi Robins, Kala Judd, Karl Heyer IV, Dana Rupey, Scott Rolles, Kainoa Downing, 17:54.04.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Todd Bradley, 21:55.98.
Masters Women (1 Mile): Tiare Richert-Finney, Jeanne Jenkins, Sandra Stanley Haine, Susan Barron, Ruby Ifversen, Michele St. John, 10:49.33.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mark Buck, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Michael Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 8:27.58.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Sharon Kilpatrick, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 5:37.50.
Waimanalo Regatta
June 22, 1986 Waimanalo Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Kailua 91. 2. Outrigger 77. 3. Hui Lanakila. 4. Hui Nalu 38. 5. Healani 19. 6. Lanikai 12.
Winning OCC Crews
Crew names not listed.
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): 2:46.94.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): 4:47.63.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): 12:41.42.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): 22:33.41.
Masters Men (1 Mile): 9:23.05.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): 5:55.36.
Healani Regatta
June 29, 1986 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Kailua 94. 2. Outrigger 70. 3. Hui Nalu 45. 4. Hui Lanakila 40. 5. Healani 30. 6. Lanikai 8.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Greg Wood, Ian Moore, Nalu Akaka, Grant Senner, Jay Wood, Michael Scott, 2:11.55.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Loch Eggers, Mike Sterling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Michael Sheehan, 8:03.23.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Piilani Schneider, Donna Kahakui, Jeanne Jenkins, Kailulu Downing, Paula Carbone, Mary Franco, 12:22.23.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Keahi Farden Robins, Kala Judd, Karl Heyer IV, Dana Rupey, Scott Rolles, Kainoa Downing, 16:42.25.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Sandra Haine, Katy Bourne, Valentina McKellar, Kelly Hutchinson, 14:42.78.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Todd Bradley, 20:11.83.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Tom Merrill, Norman Ho, Chris McKenzie, Jim Peterson, Charlie Martin, 4:07.18.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mark Buck, John Finney, Henry Ayau, Mike Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 7:59.87.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1986 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 92. 2. Kailua 67. 3. Hui Nalu 50. 4. Hui Lanakila 35. 5. Healani 33.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 Mile): Malia Kamisugi, Shandy Danford, Kaleo Blaisdell, Malia Buck, Lia Young, Walter Guild, 1:45.07.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Keone Kali, Nalu Akaka, Sean Shodahl, Puna Kekai, George Pudar, Keone Downing, 1:38.06.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Jonathan Glaser, Deke Kilpatrick, Craig Campbell, Matt Melim, Walter Guild, 3:46.15.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Loch Eggers, Mike Stirling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Walter Guild, 7:38.03.
Novice A Women (1/2 Mile): Jill Cheever, Janis McPheeters, Stacy Cowell, Kekai Kealoha, Ann Martin, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:16.30.
Novice B Women (1/4 Mile): Genie Kincaid, Robin Markle, Bonnie Town, Nadine Walley, Pat Blum, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:43.46.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Farden Robins, Scott Rolles, Dana Rupey, Kala Judd, Kainoa Downing, 15:40.90.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tiare Finney, Sandra Haine, Katy Bourne, Tina McKellar, Brant Ackerman, 13:27.92.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Mary Franco, Paula Carbone, Susan Barron, Kainoa Downing, 4:20.68.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, 3:37.36.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mark Buck, John Finney, Henry Ayau, Mike Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 7:29.43.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Sharon Kilpatrick, Keanuenue Rochlen, Fred Hemmnings Jr., 4:19.62.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Tom Merrill, Norman Ho, Chris McKenzie, William Eggers, Mike Holmes, 3:55.00.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 13, 1986 Kaneohe Marine Corps Air Station
AA Division: 1. Kailua 91. 2. Outrigger 67. 3. Hui Nalu 48. 4. Hui Lanakila 34.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Loch Eggers, Mike Stirling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Michael Sheehan, 7:24.43.
Novice B Men (1/2 Mile): Stan Markle, Randall Shibuya, David Doty, Kenneth Stehouwer, Kane Fernandez, David Marchant, 3:58.89.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Piilani Schneider, Donna Kahakui, Jeanne Jenkins, Kaiulu Downing, Paula Carbone, Mary Franco, 11:35.35.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Dana Rupey, Scott Rolles, Keahi Robins, Kainoa Downing, Kala Judd, 15:35.85.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Sandra Haine, Kisi Haine, Tina McKellar, Kelly Hutchinson, 13:24.21.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Keone Downing, Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Bill Bright, Todd Bradley, 19:16.27.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:43.74.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Chris McKenzie, Jack Mattice, Charlie Martin, 4:02.0o.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mark Buck, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Michael Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 7:31.73.
OHCRA Championship Regatta
July 20, 1986 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 88. 2. Kailua 80. 3. Hui Nalu 58. 4. Healani 37. 5. Hui Lanakila 28. 6. Lanikai 9.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Dione Wilbur, Cynthia Sheehan, Pam Clifford, Amy Leineweber, Jessy Town, Jackie Muller, 2:02.25.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Loch Eggers, Mike Stirling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Michael Sheehan, 7:46.94.
Novice B Women (1/4 Mile): Genie Kincaid, Robin Markle, Nina Williams, Hannelore Doty, Nadine Walley, Peggy Danford, 1:57.52.
Novice A Men (3/4 Mile): Robert Moranha, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Jon Bryan, Patrick Daily, Greg Moss, 5:42.29.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Piilani Schneider, Donna Kahakui, Paula Carbone, Kaiulu Downing, Lisa Siggers, Mary Franco, 11:02.22.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Mark Buck, Henry Ayau, John Finney, Mike Clifford, James Dean, Steve Scott, 11:49.67.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Keone Downing, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Ed Pickering, Bill Bright, Todd Bradley, 19:21.97.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): Clay Sutherland, Muffer Scully, Damien Farden, Katy Bourne, Vik Watumull, Kisi Haine, 4:08.72.
Masters Women (1 Mile): Jeanne Jenkins, Tiare Richert-Finney, Sandra Haine, Susan Barron, Ann Cundall, Michele St. John, 9:32.55.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:43.09.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Tom Merrill, Norman Ho, Chris McKenzie, Jim Peterson, Charlie Martin, 3:54.77.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 2, 1986 Hilo Bay
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 189. 2. Kailua 149. 3. Hui Nalu 94. 4. Hawaiian 77. 5. Hanalei 76. 6. Healani 70. 7. Kawaihae 52. 8. Hui Lanakila 48. 9. Lokahi 26.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Greg Wood, Ian Moore, Keone Kali, Grant Senner, Puna Kekai, Michael Scott, 1:43.62.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Deke Kilpatrick, Jon Glaser, Kevin Murphy, Heath Hemmings, 3:48.82.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Wesley Goodwin, Loch Eggers, Michael Stirling, Todd Sandvold, Cory Beall, Michael Sheehan, 7:34.34.
Novice A Men (1/2 Mile): Robert Moranha, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Jon Bryan, Joe Dubiel, Patrick Daily, Greg Moss, 5:50.14.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Aaron Kekoolani, Christian Siegfried, Matt Kresser, Todd Sandvold, Billy Balding, Chad Martin, 7:27.14.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Dana Rupey, Kainoa Downing, Scott Rolles, Kala Judd, Aka Hemmings, 14:59.25.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Valentina McKellar, Lisa Siggers, Kisi Haine, Evie Black, 4:43.39.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Ed Pickering, Bill Bright, Marc Haine, Tom Conner, 3:53.54.
Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Henry Ayau, Mark Buck, John Finney, Michael Clifford, James Dean, Mike Lemes, 3:37.38.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:24.30.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Town, Tom Merrill, Norman Ho, Chris McKenzie, Jim Peterson, Charlie Martin, 3:47.51.