Regatta Record: 7 First Places. 1 Third Place
OHCRA, HCRA Champions
Undefeated Crews: None
State Champion Crews: 9
Regatta Events: 31
King Kamehameha Regatta
June 7, 1987 Kailua Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 91. 2. Kailua 75. 3. Hui Nalu 39. 4. Healani 36. 5. Hui Lanakila 31.
Winning OCC Crews
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Pam Zak, Hilary Lambert, Maureen Kilcoyne, Gayla Munds, Lee Conroy, Gay Balding, 2:32:39.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Greg Wood, Guy Hicks, Puna Kekai, Heath Hemmings, 4:05:01.
Men Senior Masters (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Ken Stehouwer, Hank Lass, Charles Martin, 4:08:38.
Men Masters (1 Mile): Robert Riley. Mark Buck. John Finney. Mike Clifford, John Mounts, Fred Hemmings Jr., 8:21:06.
Men Novice A (3/4 Mile): Randy Shibuya. Mike Wilson, Stan Markel, Jamie Beardmore, Scott McCormick, Bob Vieira, 6:12:08.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Robert Moranha, Bruce Black, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Brian Deer, Derek Wood. Brad Martin, 8:12:82.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Scott Rolles, Mike Fox, Grady Bintliff, Todd Bradley, 11:58:75.
Junior Women (1 1/4 Miles): Nina Fox, Norma Santiago, Susan Barron, Katy Bourne, Pii Schneider, Mary Franco, 11:30:92.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Paul Carbone, Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Nina Fox, Norma Santiago, Mary Franco, 13:58:51.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 16:07:16.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 20:10:03.
Pops Waialeale Regatta
June 14, 1987 Waimanalo Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 94. 2. Kailua 69. 3. Hui Nalu 39. 4. Healani and Hui Lanakila 37 (tie).
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 Mile): Bridget Ferris, Eliza Wilcox, Meaghan Hemmings, Manutea Starr, Brooke Cassiday, Walter Guild, 2:44.98.
Boys 12A (1/2 Mile): J. J. Riley, Bret Chuckovich, David Buck, Brian Kilcoyne, Richard Riecker, Heath Hemmings, 3:02.81.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Guy Hicks, Craig Campbell, Greg Wood, Heath Hemmings, 4:26.32.
Women Novice A (1/2 Mile): Norelle Shulits, Genie Kincaid, Robin Markle, Dee Dee Sheffield, Peg Danford, Barbie Baird, 5:24.17.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 5:32.82.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Mike Town, Jack Mattice, Charlie Martin, 4:35.19.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Nina Fox, Muffer Scully, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Franco, 5:27.10.
Mixed Men and Women (1/2 Mile): Terry Pynchon, Chris Siegfried, Jill Andersen, Ken Stehower, Greg Moss, Norma Santiago, 4:45.16.
Masters Women (1 Mile): Jeanne Jenkins, Tiare Finney, Sandra Haine, Susan Barron, Mahi Riley, Michele St. John, 11:29.25.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Robert Riley, Mark Buck, John Finney, Mike Clifford, John Mounts, Fred Hemmings Jr., 9:00.69.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Bill Bright, Mike Fox, Grady Bintliff, Todd Bradley, 13:20.12.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Mark Rigg, Mike Fox, Kainoa Downing, Todd Bradley, 18:25.25.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 21:30.51.
Leeward Regatta
June 21, 1987 Nanakuli Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 77. 2. Kailua 72. 3. Healani 55. 4. Hui Nalu 41. 5. Hui Lanakil 27. 6. Lanikai 12.
Winning OCC Crews
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Gayla Munds, Hilary Lambert, Pam Zak, Maureen Kilcoyne, Lee Conroy, Gay Balding, 2:31.3 1.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Huntcr Eggers, Greg Wood, Craig Campbell, Puna Kekai, Heath Hemmings, 4:01.47
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Kainoa Downing, Mark Rigg, Jim Peterson, Grady Bintliff, 4:22.09.
Mixed Men and Women (1/2 Mile): Alan Pfueger, Mia Kresser, Damien Farden, Sara Ackerman, Shannon Boyd, Jon Haig, 4:14.32.
Women Senior Masters (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:57.61.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Remy Moranha, Bruce Black, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Brian Deer, Dean Michaelidis, Brad Martin, 7:42.89.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Bob Riley, Mark Buck, John Finney, Mike Clifford, John Mounts, Fred Hemmings Jr., 7:50.55.
Sophomore Men (1 3/4 Mile): Dana Rupey, Bill Bright, Aaron Kekoolani, Chris Siegfried, Kala Judd, Keoni Kino, 12:29.25.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Bill Bright, Mike Fox, Scott Rolles, Todd Bradley, 15:51.77.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 19:22.21.
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
June 28, 1987 Keehi Lagoon
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 78. 2. Kailua 75. 3. Hui Nalu 63. 4. Healani 33. 5. Hui Lanakila 29. 6. Lanikai 20.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Tara Osborne, Malia Kumisugi, Kaleo Blaisdell, Malia Buck, Lia Young, Hilary Scott, 2:32.28.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Greg Wood, Craig Campbell, Puna Kekai, Heath Hemmings, 4:05.24
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Remy Moranha, Bruce Black, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Brian Deer, Derek Wood, Brad Martin, 7:36.75.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Dana Rupey, Grady Bintliff, Aaron Kekoolani, Kala Judd, Chris Siegfried, Keoni Kino, 12:39.50.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Mike Fox, Scott Rolles, Kainoa Downing, Todd Bradley, 15:49.09.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Muffer Scully, Tiare Richert-Finney, Norma Santiago, Nina Fox, Paula Carbone, Mary Franco, 13:12.02.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 19:29.24.
Women Senior Masters (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:56.21.
Men Senior Masters (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Ken Stehouwer, Mike Town, Charles Martin, 4:00.90.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1987 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 112. 2. Hui Nalu 59. 3. Kailua 45. 4. Healani 37. 5. Hui Lanakila 26.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): J. J. Riley, Bret Chuckovich, David Buck, Brian Kilcoyne, Richard Riecker, Walter Guild, 1:46.11.
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): J. P. Canlis, Cory Witt, Age Ellis, Nathan Wilbur, Brett Kingman, Marc Haine, 1:43.63.
Novice A Men (3/4 Mile): Randy Shibuya, Jon Andersen, Mike Wilson, Stan Markle, Jamie Beardmore, Kainoa Downing, 5:32.11.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Remy Moranha, Bruce Black, Dan-Jacques Kaleikini, Brian Deer, Derek Wood, Marc Haine, 7:18.49.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Dana Rupey, Grady Bintliff, Aaron Kekoolani, Kala Judd, Chris Siegfried, Keoni Kino, 11:42.35.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Mark Rigg, Mike Fox, Scott Rolles, Todd Bradley, 14:34.28.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Marc Haine, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Keone Downing, Tom Conner, 18:32.88.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Mike Clifford, Mark Buck, John Finney, Chris Crabb, Fred Hemmings Jr., Karl Heyer IV, 14:34.28.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Ken Stehouwer, Mike Town, Charles Martin, 3:40.04.
Girls 12 (1/4 Mile): Bridget Ferris, Eliza Wilcox, Meaghan Hemmings, Kaui Hemmings, Dominique Lee, Marc Haine, 1:50.27.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Malia Kamisugi, Kaleo Blaisdell, Christine Greenwell, Malia Buck, Renee Apuna, Walter Guild, 1:55.70.
Women Novice B (1/4 Mile): Gayla Munds, Hilary Lambert, Pam Zak, Lee Conroy, Drudi Johnston, Fred Hemmings Jr., 1:49.39.
Women Novice A (1/2 Mile): Norelle Shulits, Robin Markle, Genie Kincaid, Peg Danford, Joanie Shibuya, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:02.95.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Tiare Richert-Finney, Nina Fox, Muffer Scully, Norma Santiago, Paula Carbone, Todd Bradley, 12:15.44.
Masters Women (1 Mile): Ronnie Kilpatrick, Connie Young, Suzy Hemmings, Kris Smith, Carole Wilbur, Grady Bintliff, 8:57.37.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Val Davis, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:05.60.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 12, 1987 Kaneohe Bay
AA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 71. 2. Kailua 69. 3. Outrigger 61. 4. Healani 451. 5. Lanikai 30. 6. Hui Lanakila 24.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Greg Wood, Craig Campbell, Alika Winter, Heath Hemmings, 3:51.94.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Gerri Pedesky, Ululani Davis, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:47,95,
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Jack Mattice, Mike Town, Charlie Martin, 4:03.86.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Dana Rupey, Grady Bintliff, Aaron Kekoolani, Kala Judd, Chris Siegfried, Keoni Kino, 12:16.06.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Bill Bright, Mike Fox, Scott Rolles, Brant Ackerman, 15:36.97.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Norma Santiago, Nina Fox, Muffer Scully, Paula Carbone, Lisa Siggers, Mary Franco, 13:25,66.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Chris Kincaid, Mark Rigg, Walter Guild, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Tom Conner, Brant Ackerman, 19:44.87.
OHCRA Championship Regatta
July 19, 1987 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 96. 2. Kailua 58. 3. Hui Nalu. 4. Healani 30. 5. Hui Lanakila 27. 6. Lanikai 24.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): J. J. Riley, Bret Chuckovich, David Buck, Brian Kilcoyne, Carter Evans, Cullen Kamisugi, 2:31.09.
Girls 16 (1/2 Mile): Cynthia Sheehan, Heidi Brissette, Pam Clifford, Laura Hind, Jesse Town, Jackie Muller, 4:51.59.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Greg Wood, Craig Campbell, Alika Winter, Heath Hemmings, 4:01.22.
Women’s Novice A (1/2 Mile): Norelle Shulits, Genie Kincaid, Robin Markle, Dee Dee Sheffield, Peg Danford, Barbie Baird, 4:43.55.
Women Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Nina Fox, Muffer Scully, Norma Santiago, Mary Franco, N.T.
Men Open 4 (1/2 Mile): Keone Downing, Tim Guard, Ed Pickering, Chris Crabb, 4:26.78.
Freshman Women (3/4 Mile): Mary Smolenski, Mia Kresser, Ann Martin, Janis McPheeters, Cindi White, Monte Costa, 7:26.57
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 Miles): Dana Rupey, Grady Bintliff, Aaron Kekoolani, Kala Judd, Chris Siegfried, Keoni Kino, 12:36.74.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Karl Heyer IV, Keahi Robins, Mike Fox, Bill Bright, Kainoa Downing, Todd Bradley, 15:56.14.
Senior Men (2 1/2 Miles): Walter Guild, Chris Kincaid, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Marc Haine, Mark Rigg, Tom Conner, 19:53.55.
Junior Masters Women (1 Mile): Jeanne Jenkins, Tiare Richert-Finney, Susan Barron, Sandra Haine, Mahi Riley, Paula Carbone, 9:34.88.
Junior Masters Men (1 Mile): Bob Riley, Mark Buck, John Finney, Mike Clifford, John Mounts, Fred Hemmings Jr., 7:43.32.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Ken Stehouwer, Mike Town, Charlie Martin, 4:10.29.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 1, 1987 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 159. 2. Hui Nalu 108. 3. Kailua 100. 4. Healani 88. 5. Hanalei 78. 6. Hawaiian 68. 7. Lokahi 36.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12A (1/4 Mile): J. J. Riley, Bret Chuckovich, David Buck, Brian Kilcoyne, Carter Evans, Cullen Kamisugi, 2:26.33.
Girls 16 (1/2 Mile): Cynthia Sheehan, Heidi Brissette, Pam Clifford, Laura Hind, Jesse Town, Jackie Muller, 4:31.53.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Wyatt Jones, Hunter Eggers, Greg Wood, Craig Campbell, Alika Winter, Heath Hemmings, 3:54.59.
Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Tiare Richert-Finney, Susan Barron, Jeanne Jenkins, Sandra Haine, Mahi Riley, Paula Carbone, 4:36.41.
Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Bob Riley, Mark Buck, John Finney, Mike Clifford, John Mounts, Fred Hemmings Jr., 3:50.22.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Ululani Davis, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Diane Stowell, Keanuenue Roehlen, 4:40.77.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris Kincaid, Tom Merrill, Jim Peterson, Ken Stehouwer, Mike Town, Charles Martin, 4:02.44.
Women Novice A (1/2 Mile): Norelle Shulits, Genie Kincaid, Robin Markle, Dee Dee Sheffield, Peg Danford, Barbie Baird, 4:30.55.
Junior Men (2 Miles): Kainoa Downing, Bill Bright, Scott Rolles, Mike Fox, Karl Heyer IV, Todd Bradley, 15:24.93.