Regatta record: 2 First Places, 2 Second Places
Oahu Champions
Undefeated Crews: Boys 15
State Championship Crews: 1
Regatta Events: 11
Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 11, 1961 Kailua Beach Park
Team Standings: 1. Waikiki Surf 41. 2. Outrigger 29. 3. Kai Oni. 4. Lanikai 16. 5. Healani 7. 6. Hui Nalu 4. 7. Maili Sons 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Hoagy Gamble, Jeff Fitzsimmons, Bruce Clifford, Larry Crum, Jon Haneberg, Butch Ledford, 3:21.0.
Boys 15 (1/4 Mile): Jon Sutherland, Gary Blaich, Randy Piersig, Mark Buck, Bill Jackson, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:30.5.
Boys 17 (1 Mile): Terry Ledford, Patrick Spencer, Don Cagle, P. Guard, Mike Sheehan, Mike Lemes, 8:58.0.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1961 Waikiki Beach
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Hoagy Gamble, Jeff Fitzsimmons, Bruce Clifford, Bill Peters, Jon Haneberg, Butch Ledford, 3:19.5.
Boys 15 (1/2 Mile): Jon Sutherland, Gary Blaich, Geoff Avery, Mark Buck, Bill Jackson, Fred Hemmings Jr., 6:13.0.
Boys 17 (1 Mile): Patrick Spencer, Terry Ledford, Bunny Lee, Mike Sheehan, Don Cagle, Mike Lemes, 11:00.0.
Women Novice (1/2): Nancy Vary, Balbi Atherton, Denise Light, Noella Smith, Cynthia Child, Penny Oliver, 7:15.0.
Freshmen Men 6 (1 Mile): Paul McLaughlin, A. Hartwell, Bob Beck, K. Moncrief, Stu Brissette, Mike Holmes, 12:01.0.
Junior Women (1/2 Mile): Cindy May, Diane Halpern, B. J. Filoni, Patty McKinney, Heidi Ledford, Barbara Chapman, 7:25.0.
HCRA Oahu Championship Regatta
July 16, 1961 Keehi Lagoon
Team Standings: 1. Outrigger 39. 2. Waikiki Surf 31. 3. Kai Oni 18. 4. Healani 13. 5. Lanikai 13. 6. Hui Nalu 6. 7. Maili Sons 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 13 (1/4 Mile): S. McClaire, J. Glessner, Steve Fearon, B. Graham, B. Fischer, Brant Ackerman, 2:32.
Boys 14 (1/4 Mile): Hoagy Gamble, Jeff Fitzsimmons, Bruce Clifford, Larry Crum, Jon Haneberg, Butch Ledford, 2:17.0.
Boys 15 (1/2 Mile): Jon Sutherland, Gary Blaich, Geoff Avery, Don McKay, Bill Jackson, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:00.0.
Boys 17 (1 Mile) Patrick Spencer, Terry Ledford, P. Guard, Mike Sheehan, Don Cagle, Mike Lemes, 8:45.
Novice Men (1/2 Mile): Mike Clifford, F. Losey, J. McKillip, T. Giles, D. Smith, Steve Scott, 4:05.
Senior Men (2 Miles): Nick Beck, Tim Guard, Al Lemes, Bob Beck, R. Daniels, Doug Carr, 17:09.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 5, 1961 Kahului Harbor
Team Standings: 1. Waikiki Surf Club 40. 2. Outrigger 31. 3. Lanikai 23. 4. Kai Oni 7. 5. Kauai 6. 6. Healani 5. 7. Kahului and Maili Sons 3 (tie). 9. Kai Opua 2. 10. Hui Nalu 1.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 15 (1/2 Mile): Jon Sutherland, Gary Blaich, Geoff Avery, Don McKay, Bill Jackson, Fred Hemmings Jr., 4:14.4.