Regatta Record: 8 First Places.
OHCRA, HCRA Champions
Undefeated Crews: None.
State Championship Crews: 15
Regatta Events: 30
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
June 2, 1991 Nanakuli Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger and Kailua 76 (tie). 3. Hui Nalu 25. 4. Lanikai 23. 5. Honolulu 5.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 (1/4 mile): Craig Gamble, Blake Cherry, Ikaika Anderson, Kaione Crabb, Koa Ostrem, Aaron Ackerman, 2: 11.78.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Sky Reynolds, Kelsie Muller, Katie Marceau, Kaui Hemmings, 4:59.03.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Matt Corboy, John Everest, Daniel Knoke, Ikaika Kincaid, J. P. Canlis, Sage Spalding, 8:18.38.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Nicole Wilcox, Missy Mowat, Pam Clifford, CeeCee Sheehan, Jenny Thayer, Jackie Muller, 9:07.08.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Mark Sandvold, Tom McTigue, Geoff Graf, Todd Payes, Karl Heyer IV, Billy Balding, 7:32.60.
Senior Women (1 1/2 miles): Mary Smolenski, Kaili Chun, Kisi Haine, Cathy Ho, Lesline Conner, Paula Crabb, 13:33.00.
Senior Men (2 miles): Kainoa Downing, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Chris Kincaid, Courtney Seto, Tom Conner, 15:37.00.
Masters Men (1 mile): Mike Clifford, Mark Buck, Bill Danford, Bill Bright, Greg Rudin, Mike Lemes, 7:48.50.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 mile): Diane Stowell, Gerri Pedesky, Ann Cundall, Ruby Ifversen, Peggy Danford, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:50.77.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 mile): Chris McKenzie, Tom Merrill, Tay Perry, Scott May, Mike Town, Bruce Ames, 4:15.37.
Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 9, 1991 Kailua Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 79. 2. Kailua 66. 3. Healani 53. 4. Hui Nalu 34. 5. Lanikai 22.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Craig Gamble, Ikaika Anderson, Kaione Crabb, Koa Ostrem, Jeff Lee, 3:09.3.
Girls 12 (1/4 mile): Pa’ahana Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Siana Austin, Moani Brown, Nanea Tannehill, 2:48.25.
Boys 14 (1/4 mile): Bret Chuckovich, Nathan Stapleton, Beau Giles, Kaione Newton, Scott Gamble, Trevor Cabell, 2:24.33.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Skye Reynolds, Kelsie Muller, Katie Marceau, Kaui Hemmings, 5:15.47.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Matt Corboy, John Everest, Daniel Knoke, Ikaika Kincaid, J. P. Canlis, Sage Spalding, 8:50.75.
Men Novice A (1 mile): John Akana, Robert Harrison, Tom Harrer, Matt Rigg, David Potter, Hargon Holland, 8:20.85.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): Bruce Eliashof, John Eveleth, Alan Pflueger, Steve Brown, Kevin McCrary, 8:19.61.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Nicole Wilcox, Missy Mowat, CeeCee Sheehan, Janna Arakaki, Jenny Thayer, Jackie Muller, 10:02.97.
Sophomore Men (l mile): Karl Heyer IV, Tom McTigue, Kala Judd, Todd Payes, Grady Bintliff, Billy Balding, 8:18.69.
Junior Women (l mile): Pam Zak, Tiare Richert-Finney, Kaiulu Downing, Terri Pynchon, Linda Peacock, Colleen Kelley, 10:13.77.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Katy McCrary, Kaili Chun, Kisi Haine, Cathy Ho, Lesline Conner, Paula Crabb, 14:33.52.
Leeward Kai Regatta
June 16, 1991 Nanakuli Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 91. 2. Healani 66. 3. Kailua 51. 4. Hui Nalu 29. 5. Lanikai 22. 6. Honolulu 9.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 mile)–Pa’ahana Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Siana Austin, Moani Brown, Nanea Tannehill, 2:13.39.
Boys 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Ikaika Anderson, Koa Ostrem, Kaione Crabb, Jeff Lee, Aaron Ackerman, 2:22.17.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Skye Reynolds, Kelsie Muller, Katie Marceau, Kaui Hemmings, 4:39.95.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Daniel Knoke, Matt Corboy, John Everest, Ikaika Kincaid, J. P. Canlis, Sage Spalding, 7:39.62.
Novice A Men (1 mile): John Akana, Robert Harrison, Tom Harrer, Matt Rigg, David Potter, Rodman Muller, 7:23.94.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Nicole Wilcox, Missy Mowat, Cynthia Sheehan, Pam Clifford, Jennifer Thayer, Jackie Muller, 8:35.02.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): Matt Kresser, John Eveleth, Alan Pflueger, Steve Brown, Jon Bryan, Heath Hemmings, 7:40.6.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Mark Sandvold, Chris Kincaid, Kala Judd, Tom McTigue, Karl Heyer IV, Todd Bradley, 7:24.99.
Junior Women (1 mile): Pam Zak, Tiare Riechert-Finney, Kaiulu Downing, Linda Peacock, Terri Pynchon, Colleen Kelley, 9:03.53.
Junior Men (1 1/2 mile): Dean Maeva, John Zabriskie, John Basdavanos, Christian Siegfried, John Foy, Chad Martin, 12:28.34.
Senior Women (1 1/2 miles): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Kisi Haine, Kaili Chun, Katie McCrary, Paula Crabb, 13:06.75.
Senior Men (2 miles): Kainoa Downing, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Geoff Graf, Courtney Seto, Tom Conner, 14:54.26.
Open 4 Men (1/2 mile): Todd Payes, Walter Guild, Grady Bintliff, Billy Balding, 4:03.24.
Waimanalo Regatta
June 23, 1991 Waimanalo Beach Park
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 74. 2. Kailua 70. 3. Healani 46. 4. Hui Nalu 29. 5. Lanikai 23.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Skye Reynolds, Katie Marceau, Lise Vaughan, Kelsie Muller, NT.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Daniel Knoke, Matt Corboy, Ikaika Kincaid, John Everest, Danny Goldcamp, Sage Spalding, 8:28.9.
Novice A Men (1 mile): Tom Harrer, Matt Rigg, David Potter, Robert Harrison, Hargon Holland, Rodman Muller, 8:11.69.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): John Eveleth, Steve Brown, Jon Bryan, Alan Pflueger, Hunter Eggers, Heath Hemmings, 8:03.54.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Kisi Haine, Kaili Chun, Katie McCrary, Paula Crabb, 9:02.56.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Mark Sandvold, Chris Kincaid, Courtney Seto, Todd Payes, Grady Bintliff, Todd Bradley, 7:47.32.
Senior Women (1 1/2 miles): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Kisi Haine, Kaili Chun, Lesline Conner, Paula Crabb, 13:34.25.
Senior Men (2 miles): Kainoa Downing, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Geoff Graf, Bruce Eliashof, Tom Conner, 15:45.00.
Masters Women (1 mile): Sharon Bintliff, Allene Richardson, Kathy Clifford, Sue May, Carol Wilcox, Heidi Hemmings, 10:12.38.
Masters Men (1 mile): Mike Clifford, Bill Bright, Bill Danford, John Finney, Mark Buck, Brant Ackerman, 8:03.78.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 1991 Waikiki Beach
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 99. 2. Kailua 49. 3. Lanikai 48. 4. Healani 37. 5. Hui Nalu 32.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 mile): Pa’ahana Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Moani Brown, Ellen Sanders, Walter Guild, 1:55.01.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Katie Marceau, Kelsie Muller, Mary Hind, Billy Balding, 3:54.
Girls 18 (1/2 mile): Nalani Hunt, Julie Cundall, Kristin Ingersoll, Annemarie Paulin, Becky Sharp, Todd Bradley, 3:56.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Nicole Wilcox, Cynthia Sheehan, Pam Clifford, Jennifer Thayer, Missy Mowat, Todd Bradley, 8:08.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Kisi Haine, Kaili Chun, Katie McCrary, Todd Bradley, 8:02.
Junior Women (1 mile): Shawn Moynahan, Tiare Richert-Finney, Linda Peacock, Sara Ackerman, Terri Pynchon, Billy Balding, 8:32.
Senior Women (1 1/2 miles): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Kaili Chun, Kisi Haine, Lesline Conner, Tom Conner, 12:48.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 mile): Diane Stowell, Gerri Pedesky, Peggy Danford, Ruby Ifversen, Keanuenue Rochlen, Brant Ackerman, 4:18.
Open 4 Women (1/2 mile): Pam Zak, Kaiulu Downing, Lisa Livingston, Walter Guild, 4:14.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Daniel Knoke, Matt Corboy, Ikaika Kincaid, John Everest, Sage Spalding, Walter Guild, 7:42.
Novice A Men (1 mile): John Akana, Matt Rigg, David Potter, Robert Harrison, Hargon Holland, Rodman Muller, 7:19.06.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Mark Sandvold, Tom McTigue, Kala Judd, Todd Payes, Karl Heyer IV, Tom Conner, 11:20.
Senior Men (2 miles): Kainoa Downing, Chris Kincaid, Bruce Black, Walter Guild, Courtney Seto, Todd Bradley, 14:59.
Masters Men (l mile): Mike Clifford, Bill Bright, Bill Danford, John Finney, Mark Buck, Brant Ackerman, 7:29.
Open 4 Men (1/2 mile): Chris Kincaid, Todd Sandvold, Grady Bintliff, Billy Balding, 3:49.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 14, 1991 Kaneohe Bay
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 99. 2. Kailua 60. 3. Healani 56. 4. Hui Nalu 29. 5. Lanikai 10.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 mile): Paa Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Moani Brown, Lindsey Berg, Nanea Tannehill, 2:26.13.
Boys 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Ikaika Anderson, Koa Ostrem, Kaione Crabb, Jeff Lee, Aaron Ackerman, 2:21.
Mixed 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Paa Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Koa Ostrem, Ikaika Anderson, Nanea Tannehill, 2:22.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Cassie Roth, Monique Lee, Katie Marceau, Lise Vaughan, Mary Hind, Kelsey Muller, 4:52.
Girls 18 (1/2 mile): Nalani Hunt, Julie Cundall, Kristin Ingersoll, Joan Taylor, Becky Sharp, Eliza Leineweber, 4:34.
Novice A Men (1 mile): Tom Harrer, Matt Rigg, David Potter, Rob Harrison, John Akana, Hargon Holland, 7:26.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): CeeCee Sheehan, Missy Mowat, Pam Clifford, Jennifer Thayer, Janna Arakaki, Jackie Muller, 8:43.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): Bruce Eliashof, Alan Pflueger, John Eveleth, Steve Brown, Robert Moranha, Heath Hemmings, 7:09.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 miles): Todd Payes, Tom McTigue, Todd Sandvold, Kala Judd, Courtney Seto, Todd Bradley, 11:12.
Junior Women (1 mile): Shawn Moynahan, Kaiulu Downing, Sara Ackerman, Linda Peacock, Pam Zak, Colleen Kelley, 8:39.
Senior Women (1 1/2 miles): Mary Smolenski, Kaili Chun, Lesline Conner, Cathy Ho, Kisi Haine, Paula Crabb, 12:54.
Senior Men (2 miles):Mark Sandvold, Chris Kincaid, Kainoa Downing, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Billy Balding, 14:43.
Mixed Open (1/2 mile): Mark Sandvold, Chris Kincaid, Lisa Livingston, Kevin McCrary, Terri Pynchon, Di Guild, 3:57.
Masters Women (1 mile): Ann Cundall, Kathy Clifford, Sharon Bintliff, Sue May, Patsy Sheehan, Heidi Hemmings-Hall, 9:02.
Masters Men (1 mile): Mike Clifford, Bill Bright, Bill Danford, John Finney, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 7:24.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 mile): Diane Stowell, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ruby Ifversen, Peggy Danford, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:39.
OHCRA Championship Regatta
July 21, 1991 Kaneohe Bay
AA Division: 1. Outrigger 97. 2. Healani 59. 3. Kailua 53. 4. Hui Nalu 39. 5. Lanikai 14.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 mile): Pa’a Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Moani Brown, Lindsey Berg, Nanea Tannehill, 2:27.
Boys 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Ikaika Anderson, Craig Gamble, Kaimiloa Kamakana, Koa Ostrem, Jeff Lee, 2:22.
Mixed 12 (1/4 mile): Blake Cherry, Pa’a Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Koa Ostrem, Ikaika Anderson, Nanea Tannehill, 2:22.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Daniel Knoke, Matt Corboy, John Everest, Ikaika Kincaid, Danny Goldcamp, Sage Spalding, 7:37.
Novice A Men (1 mile): John Akana, Matt Rigg, Tom Harrer, Rob Harrison, David Potter, Rod Muller, 7:20.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Nicole Wilcox, Missy Mowat, CeeCee Sheehan, Pam Clifford, Julie Friese, Jackie Muller, 8:39.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): Bruce Eliashof, Alan Pflueger, John Eveleth, Brad Wagenaar, Robert Moranha, Heath Hemmings, 7:13.
Sophomore Men (1 1/2 miles): Todd Payes, Geoff Graf, Todd Sandvold, Kala Judd, Courtney Seto, Todd Bradley, 10:56.
Junior Women (1 mile): Shawn Moynahan, Tiare Richert-Finney, Kaiulu Downing, Linda Peacock, Sara Ackerman, Colleen Kelley, 8:29.
Junior Men (1 1/2 miles):Dean Maeva, Tom McTigue, Grady Bintliff, John Zabriskie, Fred Noa, Billy Balding, 11:29.
Senior Men (2 miles): Kainoa Downing, Chris Kincaid, Mark Sandvold, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Tom Conner, 14:33.
Masters Men (1 mile): Mike Clifford, Bill Bright, Bill Danford, John Finney, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 7:22.
HCRA State Championship Regatta
August 3, 1991 Hilo Bay
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 195. 2. Kai Opua 101. 3. Healani 100. 4. Kailua 80. 5. Hawaiian 78. 6. Lokahi and Hui Nalu 57. 8. Hanalei 41. 9. Kihei 38.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 Mile): Pa’a Kincaid, Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Moani Brown, Lindsey Berg, Nanea Tannehill, 2:10.11.
Girls 14 (1/4 Mile): Taina Marshall, Tiffany Sutherland, Nohea Pitner, Laura Naviaux, Reina Ahern, Nanea Tannehill, 1:57.90.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Cory Witt, Ryan Avery, Ivan Gale, Brian Kilcoyne, Carter Evans, JJ Riley, 3:49.98.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Daniel Knoke, Matt Corboy, John Everest, Ikaika Kincaid, Danny Goldcamp, Sage Spalding, 7:36.97.
Freshmen Women (1 Mile): Nicole Wilcox, Missy Mowat, Jennifer Thayer, CeeCee Sheehan, Julie Freese, Jackie Muller, 8:31.23.
Freshmen Men (1 Mile): Bruce Eliashof, Alan Pflueger, John Eveleth, Steve Brown, Remy Moranha, Heath Hemmings, 7:09.86.
Junior Women (1 Mile): Shawn Moynahan, Kaiulu Downing, Linda Peacock, Sara Ackerman, Terri Pynchon, Michele St. John, 8:37.70.
Junior Men (1 1/2 Miles): Bruce Eliashof, Geoff Graf, Grady Bintliff, Dean Maeva, Fred Noa, Billy Balding, 11:07.04.
Senior Women (1 1/2 Miles): Mary Smolenski, Cathy Ho, Tiare Richert-Finney, Kaili Chun, Katie McCrary, Kisi Haine, 12:36.96.
Senior Men (2 Miles): Kainoa Downing, Chris Kincaid, Courtney Seto, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Todd Bradley, 14:31.36.
Senior Masters Women (1/2 Mile): Diane Stowell, Gerri Pedesky, Marilyn Haine, Ann Cundall, Peggy Danford, Keanuenue Rochlen, 4:20.78.
Senior Masters Men (1/2 Mile): Chris McKenzie, Scott May, Mike Town, Tay Perry, Tom Merrill, Bruce Ames, 3:46.13.
Masters Men (1 Mile): Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Bill Danford, John Finney, Mark Buck, Mike Lemes, 7:19.16.
Mixed Masters (1/2 Mile): Tim Guard, Henry Ayau, Pam Zak, Brant Ackerman, Ruby Ifversen, Sharon Bintliff, 4:03.22.
Mixed Open (1/2 Mile): John Foy, Brad Wagenaar, Katy Bourne, Kevin McCrary, Susan Rudin, Colleen Kelley, 3:55.86.