Regatta Record: 1 First Place, 4 Third Places, 3 Fourth Places
Undefeated Crews: None
State Championship Crews: 2
Regatta Events: 42
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
June 2, 2013 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division
1. Hui Nalu 170. 2. Kailua 166. 3. Outrigger 146. 4. Lanikai 127.
Winning OCC Crews
Mixed 12 (1/4 mile): Ethan Wescoatt, Nikolaus Steiner, Emma Humphreys, Edine Davis, Nicole Yarbrough, 2:41.85.
Girls 13 (1/4 mile): Kiana Sandvold, Maile Heyer, Leia Deer, Kailee Graf, Micaela Kauhane, 2:31.93.
Open Keiki (1/4 mile): Lyla Wunderlich, Kanani Kato, Madison Balish, Lauren Bloom, Jazlyn Kim, Kaya McTigue, 2:32.95.
Girls 15 (1/4 mile): Napua Lum, Malia Belnap, Kelly Graf, Makena Kauhane, Maria-Elena Falahee-Wallen, Chien Jardine-Winters, 2:19.24.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Ellen Ashford, Shannon Buckland, Alyson Basdavanos, Kaimi Yoza, Janie Schaefer, 4:31.63.
Boys 18 (1/2 mile): Riggs Silva, Oliver Lewis, Walker Bolan, Kyle Chang, Alika Philpotts, Kapono Fujitani, 3:49.87.
Junior Women (1 mile): Phina Eames, Julie Aio, Sarah Van De Vanter, Nikki Queyrel, Rachel Ross, Paula Crabb, 9:08.13.
Junior Men (1 mile): Max Solmssen, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Heinere Itchner, Bill Pratt, Makena Fernandez, Victor Bovino-Agustin, 7:48.93.
King Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 9, 2013 Kailua Beach
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 170. 2. Kailua 169. 3. Lanikai 159. 4. Outrigger 147.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 15 (1/4 mile): Emalia Eichelberger, Napua Lum, Makena Kauhane, Janie Schaefer, Mari Elena Falahee-Walker, Chien Jardine-Winter, 2:32.73.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Raychel Justice, Nicole Fong, Ellen Ashford, Shannon Buckland, Alyssa Basdavanos, 5:00.21.
Sophomore Women (1/2 mile): Jaimie Kinard, Julie Aio, Rachel Ross, Paula Crabb, Donna Kahakui, Jessica Kaawa, 4:24.15.
Junior Men (1 mile): Simeon Ke-Paloma, Bill Pratt, Makena Fernandez, Jayson Whitman, Cory Nakamura, Heinere Itchner, 8:08.06.
Men 65 (1/2 mile): Bill Johnson, Ron Hochuli, Glenn Perry, Geoff Avery, Allan Maddalena, Bill Mowat, 4:25.67.
Men 60 (1/2 mile): Ken Bailey, Tom Arnott, Jimmy Kincaid, Chris Crabb, Bernie Paloma, Mel Mau, 4:09.15.
Women Open 4 (1/2 mile): Malia Kamisugi, Jane McKee, Melissa Totherow, Rachel Kincaid, 5:11.24.
Father’s Day Regatta
June 16, 2013 Nanakuli Beach Park
AAA Division
1. Hui Nalu 180. 2. Kailua 175. 3. Outrigger 154. 4. Lanikai 120.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 mile): Malia Gacutan, Mahina Garrity, Kaya McTigue, Mapu Sekona, Rafael Lee, Kailey Totherow, 2:18.10.
Open Keiki (1/4) mile: Jenna Neher, Rachel Ah Née, Kanani Kato, Cynthia Konickson, Katelyn Kam, Emma Bradley, 2:04.80.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Suzanne Bradley, Ellen Ashford, Alyssa Basdavanos, Raychel Justice, Nicole Fong, 4:36.98.
Boys 18 (1/2 mile): Kamana Russo, Oliver Lewis, Walker Bolan, Noah Deer, John Bustard, Mason Awong, 3:38.78.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Jane McKee, Donna Kahakui, Julie Aio, Paula Crabb, Nikki Queyrel, Jessica Kaawa, 13:20.28.
Senior Men (1.5 miles): Heinere Itchner, Simeon Ke Paloma, Al Van Gieson, CJ Day, Justin Watts, Bill Pratt, 11:23.44.
Men 65 (1/2 mile): Roger McNicholl, Bill Johnson, Ron Hochuli, Bill Mowat, Glenn Perry, Geoff Avery, 4:08.58.
Men 60 (1/2 mile): Ken Bailey, Jimmy Kincaid, Mel Maa, Tom Arnott, Chris Crabb, Bill Meheula, 3:54.47.
Waimanalo Regatta
June 23, 2013 Waimanalo Beach
AAA Division
1. Kailua 163. 2. Lanikai 159. 3. Hui Nalu 157. 4. Outrigger 142.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 12 (1/4 mile): Kaimi Yoza, Chantel Montayre, Shayden Glenn, Edlin Davis, Lia Wong, Sydney Groten, 2:26.17.
Girls 13 (1/4 mile): Leia Deer, Madison Balish, CC Konikson, Sarah Vandevanter, Kiana Sandvold, Mapuhola Sekona, 2:15.05.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Suzanne Bradley, Alyssa Basdavanos, Kara Nystul, Kaimi Yoza, Ellen Ashford, 5:02.57.
Sophomore Women (1/2 mile): Sarah Vandervanter, Phina Eames, Malia Kamisugi, Jaimie Kinard, Rachel Ross, Jessica Ka’awa, 4:24.90.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Mary Smolenski, Jane McKee, Donna Kahakui, Jessica Kaawa, Paula Crabb, Nikki Queyrel, 14:06.91.
Men 65 (1/2 mile): Roger McNicoll, Ronald Hochuli, Glenn Perry, Geoff Avery, William Mowat, Allan Maddalena, 4:37.23.
Men 60 (1/2 mile): Kenny Bailey, Thomas Arnott, Chris Crabb, Mel Mau, Bernie Paloma, WIlliam Meheula, 4:18.83.
Women 55 (1/2 mile): Genie Kincaid, Linda Fernandez, Wendy Wichman, Kimberly Darling, Brigitta Osterholt, Katy Bourne, 5:09.56.
Men 55 (1/2 mile): Guy Wilding, Thomas McTigue, Randall Shibuya, Chris Kincaid, Karl Heyer, Vik Watumull, 4:25.97.
Women 40 (1/2 mile): Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Jane McKee, Marcie Nowack, Nikki Queyrel, Paula Crabb, 4:35.91.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Canoe Regatta
July 4, 2013 Waikiki Beach
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger 191. 2. Lanikai 157. 3. Hui Nalu 134. 4. Kailua 124.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (1/4 mile): Lyla Wunderlich, Kaya McTigue, Jenna Neher, Kaile Totherow, Rafael Lee, Marc Haine, 1:46.45.
Men Novice B (1/4 mile): Ken Silva, Stephen Valentin, Thomas Herbert, Brandon Hament, Jeffrey Newton, Al Van Gieson, 1:47.08.
Girls 15 (1/4 mile): Napua Lum, Janie Schaefer, Makena Kauhane, Teana Bryan, Kelly Graf, Jimmy Austin, 1:41.99.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Ellen Ashford, Suzanna Bradley, Alyssa Basdavanos, Kaimi Yoza, Al Van Gieson, 3:58.97.
Women 65 (1/2 mile): Patty Mowat, Barbara Bryan, Andrea Ray, Barbara Giles, Michele St. John, Al Van Gieson, 4:32.21.
Men 65 (1/2 mile): Roger McNicoll, Glenn Perry, Allan Maddalena, William Mowat, William Johnson, Billy Lawson, 3:51.16.
Women 55 (1/2 mile): Genie Kincaid, Brigitta Osterholt, Linda Fernandez, Katy Bourne, Kim Darling, Billy Lawson, 3:50.13.
Men 55 (1/2 mile): Guy Wilding, Kala Judd, Vik Watumull, Chris Kincaid, Karl Heyer IV, Al Van Gieson, 3:33.51.
Women 40 (1/2 mile): Tracy Bradley, Karin Del Rey, Donna Kahakui, Kiki Fordham, Paula Crabb, Jimmy Kincaid, 4:00.43.
Men Open 4 (1/2 mile): Greg Yep, Chris Yamada, Al Van Gieson, Billy Lawson, 3:43.82.
Mixed 55 (1/2 mile): Tana Feeley, Robin Ballentyne, Murray Hixson, Yvelise Hixson, Derrick Wong, Simeon Ke Paloma, 4:02.76.
Mixed Open (1/2 mile): Alika Philpotts, Kaimana Rosso, Kara Nystul, Alison Nichols, Noah Deer, Kisi Haine, 4:01.47.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 14, 2013 Kaneohe Bay
AAA Division
1. Kailua 178. 2. Hui Nalu 168. 3. Outrigger 147. 4. Lanikai 143.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 13 (1/4 mile): Kealoha Scullion, Leia Deer, Kiana, Sandvold, Micaela Kauhane, Mapuhola Sekona, Kailee Graf, 2:12.36.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Suzanna Bradley, Kaimi Yoza, Ellen Ashford, Alyssa Basdavanos, Kara Nystul, 4:18.77.
Boys 18 (1/2 mile): Kaimana Rosso, Riggs Silva, Walker Bolan, Noah Deer, John Bustard, Kapono Fujitani, 3:44.77.
Sophomore Men (1/2 mile): Alfred Van Gieson, Billy Balding, Justin Watts, Scott Gamble, William Pratt, Victor Bovino-Agostini, 3:31.24.
Junior Women (1 mile): Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Kelly Allen, Sarah Vandevanter, Rachel Kincaid, Anella Borges, 8:56.40.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Julie Aio, Karin Del Rey, Nikki Queyrel, Paula Crabb, 13:21.31.
Men 65 (1/2 mile): Geoff Avery, Glenn Perry, Allan Maddalena, William Mowat, William Johnson, Ronald Hochuli, 4:11.38.
Women 60 (1/2 mile): Tiare Richet-Finney, Darcy Iams, Alice Lunt, Paula Crabb, Linda Fernandez, Lisa Black, 4:41.53.
Men 60 (1/2 mile): Kenny Bailey, Jimmy Kincaid, Chris Crabb, Mel Mau, Thomas Arnott, Bernie Paloma, 3:57.66.
OHCRA Championships
July 21, 2013 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 174. 2. Kailua 169. 3. Outrigger 146. 4. Lanikai 136.
Winning OCC Crews
Open Keiki (1/4 mile): Emma Bradley, Rafael Lee, Katelyn Kam, Christine Tamura, Sophia Krivatsy, Lauren Bloom, 2:19.17.
Boys 15 {1/4 mile): Jonathan Chee, Ethan Lewis, Kincaid Kawananakoa, Hunter Johnson, Paul Goo, Keea Lum, 1:49.49.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Kiele Schwinn, Ellen Ashford, Suzanna Bradley, Kara Nystul, Alyssa Basdavanos, Kaimi Yoza, 4:25.35.
Girls 18 (1/2 mile): Lauren Ashford, Ellen Ashford, Helena Schaefer, Kiele Schwinn, Suzanna Bradley, Kaimi Yoza, 4:20.75.
Boys 18 (1/2 mile): Beau Sylvester, Alika Philpotts, Walker Bolan, Oliver Lewis, John Bustard, Kapono Fujitani, 3:42.42.
Sophomore Men (1/2 mile): Justin Watts, Alfred Van Giesen, Scott Gamble, William Pratt, Victor Bovino, Simeon Ke-Paloma, 3:31.38.
Junior Women (1 mile): Mary Smolenski, Rachel Ross, Rachel Kincaid, Jane McKee, Anella Borges, Sarah Vandevanter, 8:53.45.
Senior Men (1.5 miles): Billy Balding, Alfred Van Giesen, Justin Watts, Simeon Ke-Paloma, William Pratt, Scott Gamble, 11:21.70.
HCRA Championships
August 3, 2013 Hanalei Bay, Kauai
AAAA Division: 1. Hawaiian Canoe Club 351. 2. Hui Nalu 327. 3. Kailua 323. 4. Outrigger 253. 5. Lanikai 245. 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 222.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 18 (1 mile): Oliver Lewis, Kapono Fujitani, Walker Bolan, Alika Philpotts, John Bustard, Kaimana Rosso, 7:48.49.
Men 60 (1/2 mile): Tom Arnott, Bernie Paloma, Mel Mau, Kenny Bailey, Chris Crabb, Jimmy Kincaid, 3:52.19.