Regatta Record: 1 First Place, 5 Second Places, 2 Third Places
Undefeated Crews: None
State Championship Crews: 8
Regatta Events: 45
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
June 3, 2018 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai 205. 2. Outrigger 168. 3. Hui Nalu 163. 4. Kailua 146.
Winning Outrigger Crews
Boys 15 (.5 miles): Izzy Ady, Isaac Blake, Evan Lee, James Morris, Hobey Moss, Max Pflueger, 3:49.39.
Girls 16 (.5 miles): Hayden Brown, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, Makana Shipman, GG Thomas, Yael Van Delden, 4:38.98.
Boys 16 (.5 miles): Vinny Ako, Kaimana Drago, Aukina Hunt, Parker Murray, Johann Olander, Punia Pale, 3:54.69.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Zoran Cullinan, Gabriel El Haji, Joshua Gonzalez, Matthew Kellicut, Nainoa Orr, Tyler Silva, 8:12.71.
Mixed 18 (.5 miles): Naleo Faurot, Tasia Gentry-Balding, Zachary Ingram, Maia Knox, Adam Krivatsy, Christian Papapa, 4:33.43.
Women Novice B (.25 miles): crew not listed, 2:18.92.
Women Novice A (.5 miles): Kelsey Barden, Keely Carey, Malia Hirschmann, Ashley Kruse, Mary Margaret Peterson, Kaui Robello, 4:33.11.
Freshmen Men (1 mile): Kaihe Chong, Tuarongo Cowan, Harrison Deisroth, Kala Diaz, Riley Kawananakoa, Bronson Napoleon, 7:17.97.
Junior Women (1 mile): Aulani Hall, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, Rachel Suppa, 8:54.62.
King Kamehameha Regatta
June 10, 2018 Kailua Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 218. 2. Outrigger Canoe Club 177. 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club 150. 4. Kailua Canoe Club 132.
Winning OCC Crews
Mixed Novice B (1/4 Mile): Micah Aiu, Breana Grosz, Tracy Gruenert, Sam Hartley, Jessica Katinszky, Ricardo Tona III, 2:15.99.
Girls 16 (1/2 mile): Naleo Faurot, Tasia Gentry-Balding, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, Makana Shipman, Yael Van Delden, 4:57.20.
Boys 16 (1/2 Mile): Vinny Ako, Kaimana Drago, Aukina Hunt, Adam Krivatsy, Parker Murray, Punia Pale, 4:07.20.
Boys 18 (1 Mile): Gabriel El Hajji, Joshua Gonzalez, Zachary Ingram, Nainoa Orr, Christian Papapa, Tyler Silva, 8:31.03.
Women Novice A (1/2 Mile): Keely Carey, Christen Kam, Ashley Kruse, Jennifer Lee, Kaui Robello, Linnea Schuster, 4:50.40.
Women Freshmen (1 mile): Anella Borges, Bonnie Brayton, Leigh Gatton, Hoku Keala, Liat Portner, Amy Woodward, 4:33.41.
Women Senior (1 1/2 Miles): Anella Borges, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Kahala Schneider, Amy Woodward, 9:02.94.
Masters Men 70 (1/2 Mile): Michael Durkin, John Finney, William Johnson, Uli Klinke, Billy Mowat, Kimbal Thompson, 5:30.84.
Mixed Masters 55 (1/2 Mile): Katy Bourne, Tana Feeley, Kisi Haine, Marc Haine, Keahi Pelayo, Ken Silva, 4:34.92.
Father’s Day Regatta
June 17, 2018 Nanakuli Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 210. 2. Outrigger Canoe Club. 167. 3. Hui Nalu 160. 4. Kailua 143.
Winning OCC Crews
Novice B Women (.25 miles): Beata Cseke, Brittany Johnston, Jessica Katinszky, Elaina Olson, Devon Roney, Olivia Schubert, 2:05.18.
Mixed Novice B (.25 miles): Micah Aiu, Carolina Davis, Tracy Gruenert, Sam Hartley, Lauren Paultz, Ricardo Tona III, 1:57.53.
Boys 16 (.5 miles): Vinny Ako, Kaimana Drago, Aukina Hunt, Adam Krivatsy, Punia Pale, Kaiko Torres de Sa, 3:53.99.
Freshman Men (1 mile): Kaihe Chong, Tuarongo Cowan, Harrison Deisroth, Kala Diaz, Travis Grant, Bronson Napoleon, 7:31.48.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Angie Dolan, Aulani Hall, Rachel Kincaid, Shannon O’Neill, Kahala Schneider, Mary Smolenski, 9:03.20.
Junior Men (1 mile): Patrick Dolan, Ryan Dolan, Francesco Forti, Heinere Itchner, Indar Lange, Cory Nakamura, 7:39.02.
Mixed Men and Women (.5 miles): Zoran Cullinan, Breana Grosz, Billy Lawson, Bryce Meichtry, Caroline Turina, Mikela Yarawamai, 4:18.19.
Waimanalo Regatta
June 24, 2018 Waimanalo Beach
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 215. 2. Outrigger Canoe Club 186. 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club 152. 4. Kailua Canoe Club 134.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 13 (.25 miles): Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Kaoi Blaisdell-Higa, Tuarongo Cowan, Matias Durkin, Charles Niethammer, 1:48.41.
Girls 14 (.25 miles): Makenna Hohmann, Ariana Hunt, Marisa Kuriyama, Eleanor Orr, Ellen White, Amy Woodward, 1:57.92.
Boys 14 (.25 miles): Seth Allen, Tuyarongo Cowan, Kekai Delmendo, Diego Hancock, Nathan Kane, Keaupono McGee-Lee, 1:45.52.
Mixed Novice B (.25 miles): Micah Aiu, Breana Grosz, Sam Hartley, Lauren Paultz, Ricardo Tona III, Amy Woodward, 2:01.55.
Men Novice B (.5 miles): Jimmy Austin, Stefan Cranston, Darin Davis, Jared Meers, James Stewart, Tommy Thompson, 3:56.95.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Regatta
July 4, 2018 Waikiki Beach
AAA Division: 1. Outrigger Canoe Club 209. 2. Lanikai 199. 3. Hui Nalu 139. 4. Kailua 138.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 12 (.25 miles): Kobey Damon, Ryder Swanson, Lyon Tang, Nello Yates, Asher Zimmerman, Simeon Ke-Paloma, 1:57.55.
Boys 15 (.5 miles): Izzy Ady, Evan Lee, James Morris, Blaize Nourrie, Max Pflueger, Tuarongo Cowan, 3:35.15.
Girls 16 (.5 miles): Tasia Gentry Balding, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, GG Thomas, Madison Williams, Simeon Ke-Paloma, 4:20.91.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Gabriel El Hajji, Joshua Gonzalez, Riley Kawananakoa, Isaac Miller, Tyler Silva, Tuarongo Cowan, 7:39.65.
Mixed 18 (.5 miles): Zoran Cullinan, Blaise Espiritu, Kaya Lee, Christian Papapa, Kealoha Scullion, Amy Woodward, 4:11.49.
Men Novice A (.5 miles): Kaihe Chong, Rick Humphreys Jr., Kevin McCallum, Antonio Miranda, Mark Toohey, Keoni Watson, 3:42.74.
Junior Women (1 mile): Julie Aio, Kaitlin Allen, Melissa Bitanga, Liat Portner, Mikela Yarawamai, Billy Lawson, 8:41.63.
Junior Men (1 mile): Christian Bradley, Patrick Dolan, Ryan Dolan, Heinere Itchner, Tyler Jaggers, Art Mallet, 7:42.08.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Anella Borges, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Amy Woodward, Jimmy Austin, 12:27.08.
Senior Men (1.5 miles): Kaihe Chong, Tuarongo Cowan, Harrison Deisroth, Riley Kawananakoa, Bronson Napoleon, Hunter Pflueger, 11:25.07.
Masters Men 70 (.5 miles): Michael Durkin, John Finney, Ron Hochuli, Uli Klinke, Kimbal Thompson, Jimmy Austin, 4:18.37.
Masters Men 65 (.5 miles): Bill Bright, William Johnson, William Lawson, William Meheula, Derrick Wong, Tuarongo Cowan, 4:01.81.
Masters Women 60 (.5 miles): Katy Bourne, Kaiulu Downing, Tana Feeley, JoAnne Klinke, Laurie Lawson, Billy Lawson, 4:23.13.
Masters Women 55 (.5 miles): Deborah Deshais, Karin Hansen Del Rey, Lisa Livingston, Marcie Nowack, Lindsay Shinall, Billy Lawson, 3:45.31.
Masters Men 40 (.5 miles): Michael Beyer, Kaihe Chong, Bret Chuckovich, Byron Ho, Stewart Kawakami, Bill Pratt, 3:33.88.
Women Open 4 (.5 miles): Kelsey Barden, Skylar Fritz, Jennifer Lee, Heinere Itchner, 4:22.56.
Men Open 4 (.5 miles): Jimmy Austin, Tuarongo Cowan, Heinere Itchner, Brady Piercy, 3:41.72.
Mixed Men and Women (.5 miles): Breana Grosz, Mindy Hartstein, Heinere Itchner, Billy Lawson, Carter Mesker, Amy Woodward, 3:53.41.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
July 15, 2018 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 207. 2. Hui Nalu Canoe Club 166. 3. Outrigger Canoe Club 10. 4. Kailua Canoe Club 144.
Winning OCC Crews
Men Novice B (.5 miles): Micah Aiu, Maverick Carey, Jared Meers, Dylan Ojeda, James Stewart, Jared Yuen, 3:50.55.
Girls 16 (.5 miles): Hayden Brown, Tasia Gentry-Balding, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, GG Thomas, Yael Van Delden, 4:41.79.
Girls 18 (1 mile): Mahina Akaka, Maia Knox, Teja Laird, Kaya Lee, Makana Shipman, Madison Williams, 9:46.08.
Boys 18 (1 mile): Zoran Cullinan, Gabriel El Hajji, Blaise Espiritu, Joshua Gonzalez, Aukai Manson, Christian Papapa, 8:10:02.
Mixed 18 (.5 miles) Kailee Graf, Zachary Ingram, Ashley Middleton, Isaac Miller, Raiatea Reynolds, Kaiko Torres De Sa, 4:24.57.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Anella Borges, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, 8:39.69.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Julie Aio, Rachel Bruntsch, Aulani Hall, Jennifer Raams, Amy Woodward, Mikela Yarawamai, 8:39.87.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Anella Borges, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, 13:01.62.
OHCRA Championships
July 22, 2018 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 211. 2. Outrigger Canoe Club 167. 3. Hui Nalu Canoe Club 158. 4. Kailua Canoe Club 144.
Winning OCC Crews
Boys 13 (.25 miles): Sebastian Ako, Cooper Beall, Kaoi Blaisdell-Higa, Matias Durkin, Jack Lyons, Charles Niethammer, 2:01.13.
Mixed Novice B (.25 miles): Stefan Cranston, Darin Davis, Stuart Feeley, Tracy Gruenert, Mindy Hartstein, Lauren Paultz, 2:04.02.
Men Novice B (.5 miles): Micah Aiu, Maverick Carey, Jared Meers, Dylan Ojeda, James Stewart, Jared Yuen, 3:51.52.
Mixed 18 (.5 miles): Kaimana Drago, Kailee Graf, Maia Knox, Elsa Kronen, Bryce Meichtry, Isaac Miller, 4:15.84.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, Mikela Yarawamai, 8:43.61.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Tuarongo Cowan, Patrick Dolan, Ryan Dolan, Travis Grant, Cory Nakamura, Bronson Napoleon, 7:11.12.
Junior Women (1 mile): Melissa Bitanga, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Liat Portner, Kahala Schneider, 8:36.98.
HCRA Championships
August 4, 2018 Keehi Lagoon
AAAA Division: 1. Lanikai Canoe Club 454. 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 376. 3. Outrigger Canoe Club 338. 4. Hui Nalu Canoe Club 312. 5. Kailua Canoe Club 312. 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 136. 7. Manu O Ke Kai 136. 8. Na Keiki O Ka Mo‘i 103.
Winning OCC Crews
Women Novice B (.25 miles): Beata Cseke, Brittany Johnston, Jessica Katinszky, Elaina Olson, Devon Roney, Olivia Schubert, 2:19.68.
Men Novice B (.5 miles): Micah Aiu, Maverick Carey, Jared Meers, Dylan Ojeda, James Stewart, Jared Yuen, 3:54.85.
Boys 15 (.5 miles): Izzy Ady, Evan Lee, Jack Maurer, James Morris, Hobey Moss, Max Pflueger, 3:56.05.
Boys 16 (.5 miles): Vinny Ako, Kaimana Drago, Aukina Hunt, Adam Krivatsy, Parker Murray, Punia Pale, 3:48.63.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Anella Borges, Rachel Bruntsch, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Amy Woodward, 8:38.25.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Anella Borges, Angie Dolan, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Kahala Schneider, Amy Woodward, 13:02.24.
Masters Women 60 (.5 miles): Katy Bourne, Kaiulu Downing, Tana Feeley, Linda Fernandez, Sandra Haine, Anne Perry, 4:40.16.
Masters Women 50 (.5 miles): Paula Crabb, Deborah Deshais, Karin Hansen Del Rey, Lisa Livingston, Marcie Nowack, Lindsay Shinall, 3:45.15.