February 21, 1977
Special Awards
Outstanding Achievement
Norm Dunmire, participant in the Trans-American Bicycle Trail, a 4,500 mile 59-day bicycle race from Yorktown, Virginia to Astoria, Oregon, June 11-August 9, 1976.
Tom Gentry, 1976 World Champion, Offshore Ocean Racing
Canoe Racing
State Championship Crews
Novice B Men
Fred Chuckovich
Matt Cross
Jimmy Dean
Mike Fox
Jim Iams
Hugh Murray
Sophomore Men
Geoffrey Avery
Bill Bright
Tony Crabb
Sam Kress
Nat Norfleet
Steve Scott
Jon Sutherland
Senior Women, Dad Center Memorial Canoe Race and the Queen Liliuokalani Long Distance Race Champions
Evie Black
Ann Hogan
Connie Maguire
Ann Nicol
Moira Scully
Michele St. John
Dad Center Race
Kisi Haine
Karen Jones
Maile Ostrem
Tracy Phillips
Queen Liliuokalani Race
Maile Morgan
Senior Men, Queen Liliuokalani, Duke Kahanamoku, Lanikai to Waikiki Champions
Brant Ackerman
Mark Buck
Tom Conner
Tim Guard
Mike Lemes
Marshall Rosa
Queen Liliuokalani, Lanikai to Waikiki Champions
Bill Mowat
Jay West
Outstanding Contribution to Outrigger Canoe Paddling 1976
Jeff Kissel
Outstanding Paddler 1976
Karen Jones
Mountainball
Surveyor’s League Champions
Henry Ayau
Peter Balding
Dennis Berg
Stu Brissette
Colin Chock
Roger Cundall
Bernard Eilerts
Bill Erickson, Coach
Bill Head
Guy Jennings
Archie Kaaua
Bill Kilcoyne
Mike McCormack
Mike McMahon
Bob Moore
Jay Pease
Dave Pierson
Dave Shoji
Levi Stanley
Dan West
Ken Wood
Paddleboard
Outstanding Achievement
Pau Scully, Diamond Head Paddle, Stock Division Champion
Paddleboard Distance
Pua Rocklen, Kailua Beach to Hawaii Kai Long Distance Race, Surfboard Division Champion
Running
Club Running Plaque 1,000 Miles
Mike Brennan
Joe Dubiel
Jaren Hancock
Patsy Hicks
Jim Kaiona
Larry Langley
Connie Maguire
Robby Ostrem
Bill Stricklin IV
John Stricklin
Alex Wilson
Club Running Plaque 2,000 Miles
Evarts Fox
Stephany Sofos
Ken Stehouwer
Ruth Updegrove
Club Running Plaque 3,000 Miles
Bob Anderson
Mort Mandel
Gay McGee
Gerry Ober
Tuck Siegfried
Jim Wheeless
Club Running Plaque 4,000 Miles
Kimo Austin
Gil Hicks
Ann Hogan
Dick Johnson
Bob Kashare
Fred Lowrey
Hayden Phillips
Bill Stricklin
Hal Whitaker
Club Running Plaque 5,000 Miles
Hugh Foster
Mary Muirhead
Jan Newhart
Gene Sontag
Jack Stanford
Club Running Plaque 6,000 Miles
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Club Running Plaque 11,000 Miles
Bill Brooks
Honolulu Marathon
Howard Keller 3:09:15
Dewey LaFond 3:10:21
Gilbert Hicks 3:10:42
Don Machado Jr. 3:14:04
Bob Oldt 3:17
Mike Greenwell 3:24:47
Jack Scaff 3:26:26
Hugh Foster 3:34:59
Tom Merrill 3:36:19
Gordon Senner 3:40:13
Fred Hemmings Jr. 3:40:32
Harry Huffaker 3:41:10
Jim Davis 3:41:23
Kimo Austin 3:43:16
Bill Head 3:46:46
Jim Peterson 4:03:02
Dick Johnson 4:06:51
Bill Kilcoyne 4:09:10
Steve Williams 4:10:27
Fred Lowrey 4:13:45
Lani Davis 4:14:01
Dale Hope 4:21:29
Larry Langley 4:33:38
Jim Kaiona 4:35:36
Patsy Hicks 4:36:9
Bruce Ames 4:39:06
Bill Stricklin IV 4:39:47
Jimmy Foytich 4:40
Bob Ostrem Jr. 4:41:16
Cindy Keiter 4:48:13
Gay McGee 4:48:21
Eve Anderson 5:06:03
Twain Newhart 5:19:03
Bill Stricklin 5:28:28
John Stricklin 5:28:28
Kris McGee 5:28:57
George Starbuck 5:45:08
Joan LaFond 5:59:34
Sailing
Club Champions
Mike Holmes, Hobie 14
Bruce Blakely, Hobie 16
Hal Hutchings, Laser
Doheny Award
Hal Hutchings
Outstanding Sailor
Hal Hutchings, 3rd Place, Hobie 16 Worlds
Outstanding Achievement
Mike Holmes, Hobie 14 Hawaii State Champion
Surfing
Club Champions
Lance Cross, Boy’s Champion
Billy Berger, Junior Men’s Champion
Evie Black, Women’s Champion
Don Mailer, Senior Men’s Champion
Mike Holmes, Makule Champion
John McMahon Trophy, Outstanding Junior Surfer
Tracy Phillips
<h4>Swimming</h4>
Castle Swim Champions
Jimmy Dean, First to Finish Men
Lisa Caldwell, First to Finish Women
Scott Crandlemire, Junior Champion
Jan Campbell, Women 25-34 Champion
Gerry Senner, Women 35-44 Champion
Kimo Austin, Men 35-44 Champion
Ron Haworth, Men 55-64 Champion
Joan Osborne, Women 55-64 Champion
R. W. Mist, Men 55-64 Champion
Lloyd Osborne, Men 65-74 Champion
Swimming Plaque – 100 miles 1976
Jake Updegrove
AAU National Swimming Champions
Joan Osborne set the following National records in the 60-64 age group: 400-Meter Freestyle, 7:25:25; 1500-Meter Freestyle, 29:52.85; 200-Meter Individual Medley, 3:59.78; and 50-Meter Butterfly, 49.61.
Lloyd Osborne set six National records in the 65-69 age group: 200-Meter Freestyle, 2:49.16; 400-Meter Freestyle, 6:07.60; 1500-Meter Freestyle, 25:18.10; 200-Yard Freestyle, 2:28.78; 500-Yard Freestyle, 6:48.39; and 1650-Yard Freestyle, 24:01.08.
Tennis
Club Champions
Eve Anderson, Women’s Singles
Rick Fried, Men’s Singles
Billie Baird & May Balding, Women’s Doubles
Rick Fried & Monte Goldman, Men’s Doubles
Volleyball
Club Champions
John Hedlund & Peter Mattice, Small Court Doubles Champions
Miki McFadden & Lindy Vivas, Women’s Doubles
Pat O’Connor & Wayne Kekina, Nooners Champions
Jim Iams & Charlie Jenkins, Men’s Doubles
Marc Haine & Peter Balding Jr., Men’s B Doubles
Randy Shaw and Peter Balding Jr., Junior Senior Doubles
Chris Crabb and Keri Baird, Kane-Wahine Doubles
Outstanding Achievement State Competition
Kisi Haine & Tracy Phillips, Hawaii State Champions, Women’s Sand Doubles
Jon Haneberg & Randy Shaw, Hawaii State Champions, Men’s Open Sand Doubles
Peter Ehrman, Hawaii State Champion, 6-Man AA
Outstanding Achievement State and National Competition
Dave Shoji, Coach, Haili Invitational, Hawaii State AA Champions, AAU National Champions
Wally Young, Manager, Haili Invitational, Hawaii State AA Champions, AAU National Champions
Outstanding Achievement Plaques – 1st Place 6-Man Haili Invitational, Hawaii State AA Championship & AAU Nationals
Tom Davidson
Ron Durand
Bill Johnson
Cliff Kapalolu
Scott Rigg
Scott Rolles
Randy Shaw
Outstanding Achievement Plaque
Mike Rodenberry, Haili Invitational & AAU National Champions
Jim Iams, Haili Invitational, Hawaii State AA Champions, AAU National Champions, USVBA Nationals & All-American Honorable Mention
Charlie Jenkins, Haili Invitational, Hawaii State AA Champions, AAU National Champions & Most Valuable Player
Tom Haine, USVBA Nationals, Masters Division, 2nd Team All-American