February 20, 1981
Winged “O” Honoree
John Beaumont
Canoe Paddling
Duke Kahanamoku Iron Women’s Race Champions, Kailua Bay
Kaiulu Downing
Tiare Finney
Anne Hogan
Anita Minteer
Sue Oldt
Diana Smart
Dad Center Women’s Race Champions
Sharon Bintliff
Kaiulu Downing
Tiare Finney
Anne Hogan
Suzy Johnston
Anita Minteer
Sue Oldt
Tracy Phillips
Michele St. John
Muffer Scully
Diana Smart
Robin Smith
OHCRA State Champions
Senior Men
Mark Buck
Thomas Conner
Tim Kelley
Michael Lemes
William Mowat
Marshall Rosa
OHCRA State and State of State Champions
Boys 18
Bruce Ayau
David Ayau
Lance Cross
William Eggers
John Kolivas
Waipa Parker
Freshmen Men
Gib Bintliff
Keone Downing
William Foytich
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
Karl Heyer IV
Kuilima Race Champions
William Bright
Keone Downing
John Finney
Walter Guild
Karl Heyer
Dale Hope
William Mowat
Ed Pickering
Robert Riley
Men’s Duke Kahanamoku Race Champions
1st Place Fiberglass
Gib Bintliff
Bill Bright
Mark Buck
Tom Conner
Keone Downing
Walter Guild
Marc Haine
William Mowat
Marshall Rosa
1st Place Koa
Jim Dean
Jack Feher
John Finney
Michael Fox
Karl Heyer IV
Christian Henry Lass
Michael Mason
Ed Pickering
Robert Riley
Molokai to Oahu Race Champions
Tom Conner, Coach
Bill Bright
Keone Downing
John Finney
Walter Guild
Dale Hope
Tim Kelley
Bill Mowat
Ed Pickering
Golf
Outstanding Golfer
William Capp
Running
First OCC Runner to finish the Honolulu Marathon 1980
Hugh Murray 2:48:56
Gil Hicks 2:54, 2nd OCC
Lesley and Scott Ferguson, 2nd Place Mother-Son Division
Sailing
Club Champions
George McPheeters, Mono Hull
John Holbrook, Hobie 14
Jeff Davis & Craig Day, Hobie 16
Surfing
Club Champions
Hugh Foster Jr., Boys 11 and Under
Jeff Bova, Boys 13 and Under
Michael Stirling, Junior Men
Fred Hemmings Jr., Senior Men
Tracy Phillips, Women
Bruce Ames, Makule
John McMahon Outstanding Junior Surfer
Mark Norfleet
Swimming
Castle Swim Champions
Jim Dean, First Men Overall
Donna Kahakui, First Women’s Overall
Pat Caldwell, Men 18-24
Carol Emberson, Women 25-34
Ian Emberson, Men 25-34
Eve Anderson, Women 35-44
Harry Huffaker, Men 35-44
Bonnie Eyre, Women 45-54
Fred Rohlfing, Men 45-54
Joan Osborne, Women 55-64
Robert Wakefield Mist, Men 55-64
Lloyd Osborne, Men 65-74
Swimming Miles
1,000 Miles
Ian Emberson
Bonnie Eyre
Jake Updegrove
Frank Walton
750 Miles
Carin Rapson
500 Miles
Jay Harden
250 Miles
Robert Mist
100 Miles
Jon Paul Haig
Thomas Henke
Thomas Reiner
Jeanne Robertson
Tennis
Club Champions
Rick Fried, Men’s Singles
Tom Mauch & John Moore, Men’s Doubles
Billie Baird, Women’s Singles
May Balding & Billie Baird, Women’s Doubles
Paddle Tennis
Club Champions
Liz Perry, Women’s Singles
Liz Perry & Lesline Conner, Women’s Doubles
Lesline Conner & Aggie Birnbaum, Mixed Doubles
Volleyball
Club Champions
Peter Ehrman & Randy Shaw, Men’s Doubles
Peter Ehrman & Tracy Phillips, Kane-Wahine Doubles
State Champions
Maile Morgan & Rocky Elias, Women’s State Sand Doubles
Dodge Parker Outstanding Junior Volleyball Player
Matthew Rigg
USVBA National Championships 1980
All American Awards
Dennis Berg, 1st Team, Masters Division
Jon Stanley, 1st Team, Masters Division
Thomas Haine, 2nd Team, Masters Division
Fred Hiapo, Masters Division
Andy Homan, Masters Division