March 11, 1985
Loyal Support of Athletic Teams
Eva Pomroy
State of Hawaii Senior Male Athlete of 1984
Henry Ayau
Canoe Racing
Women’s World Champions 1984
Katy Bourne
Lesline Conner
Kaiulu Downing
Tiare Finney
Mary Franco
Kisi Haine
Jeanne Jenkins
Mary Mason
Tracy Phillips
Muffer Scully
Patty Shaughnessy
Sandra Stanley
Tom Conner, coach
Men’s Open World Champions 1984
Brant Ackerman
Henry Ayau
Bill Bright
Keone Downing
Mike Fox
Marc Haine
Ed Pickering
Kevin Olds
Bob Riley
Steve Scott, coach
Men’s Masters World Champions 1984
Mike Clifford
Tom Conner
John Finney
Tim Guard
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Mike Muller
Steve Quinn
Marshall Rosa
Mark Buck, coach
Golf
Outstanding Golfer of the Year
Bill Capp
Kayaking
Outrigger Kayak Racing Open Champion 1984
Marshall Rosa
Outrigger Kayak Racing Masters Champion 1984
Tim Guard
Mountainball
Owrigger Invitational League Champions 1984
Dan West, coach
Bruce Ayau
Dave Ayau
Henry Ayau
Bill Breeden
Colin Chock
Ric Conroy
Mike Eichten
Bill Erickson
Bill Head
Guy Jennings
Arch Kaaua
Bill Kilcoyne
Rod Muller
John Mounts
Dave Pierson
Nolan Ramirez
Scott Rigg
Bob Riley
Kim Roberts
Mike Rodrigues
Dave Shoji
Levi Stanley
Outrigger Invitational League- Most Valuable Player 1984
Dave Shoji
Paddleboard Racing
Winter Ocean Paddleboard Race Champions
Kisi Haine, Women’s Division
Buck Giles, Boy’s Division
Running
Hawaii Tinman 1984
Bill White, Men’s Champion 40-45
Mileage Awards for 1984
1,000 Miles
Gay Balding
Kathy Merrill
2,000 Miles
Gerry DeBenedetti
Bill Kilcoyne
4,000 Miles
John Butler
Betty Mehlberg
Hal Mehlberg
Stephen Tenby
Bob Vieira
5,000 Miles
Ken Brown
Mike Burson
Don Desonier
Lindsay Dodge
Mitch D ‘Olier
Norm Dunmire
Evarts Fox
Tim Guard
Bill Haig
Jon Haig
Jaren Hancock
Emary Lucas
Chris McKenzie
Joe Miccio
Jim Peterson
Jim Stahl
Steve Williams
10,000 Miles
Rudy Choy
Paul Diller
Thad Ekstrand
Gil Hicks
Tom Merrill
15,000 Miles
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Jan Newhart
20,000 Miles
Bill Stricklin
Surfing
John McMahon Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Junior Surfer
Nathan Wilbur
Swimming
Swimming Mileage Awards
100 Miles
Joan Farrell
Tom Merrill
Jan Newhart
Ginger Plasch
Cassie Senner
250 Miles
Elizabeth Lacey
Jeanne Robertson
Ruth Updegrove
Antoinette Young
500 Miles
Aileen Soule
750 Miles
Jim Anderson
2,000 Miles
Bonnie Eyre
Transpac Award
Ian Emberson (2225 miles)
Castle Swim Champions 1983
Jimmy Dean, first to finish (men)
Leslie Crow, first to finish (women)
Chris Duplanty, Men 18-24
Stephen Bobko, Men 25-29
Fred Hemmings Jr., Men 35-39
Dick Boyd, Men 50-54
Kathy Merrill, Women 40-44
Diane Stowell, Women 45-49
Joan Osborne, Women 65-69
Castle Swim Champions 1983 and 1984
Kaiulu Downing, Women 25-29
Jan Newhart, Women 55-59
Tim Guard, Men 40-44
Richard Silva, Men 45-49
Fred Rohlfing, Men 55-59
Lloyd Osborne, Men 75-59
Castle Swim 1984
Ian Emberson , first to finish (men)
Kisi Haine, first to finish (women)
Grant Senner, Men Junior
Twain Newhart, Men 20-24
Norm Dunmire, Men 50-54
Jake Updegrove, Men 70-74
Pam Zak, champion Women 35-39
Gerry DeBenedetti, Women 45-49
Bonnie Eyre, Women 50-54
Tennis
Men’s Single’s Champion
Rick Fried
Women’s Single’s Champion
Leslie Crow
Men’s Double’s Champions
Emil Offer and Cub Jessel
Mixed Double’s Champions
Leslie Crow and John Moore
Volleyball
Haili Invitational Volleyball Tournament 1984
Champions Golden Master’s Division
Peter Balding
John Beaumont
Dave Hendrickson
Fred Hiapo, All Tournament
Bob Kashare
Dan Oredson, All Tournament
Ron Sorrell
Hawaii State AA Open Champions
Jay Anderson
Jon Andersen, All Tournament
Kilo Baird
Peter Balding Jr.
Elgin Calles, All Tournament
Marc Haine, All Tournament, MVP
Mark Rigg
Ralph Smith, All Tournament
Dean Nowack- Coach
USVBA National Championships
Golden Masters Division Champions
Tom Haine, All American Honorable Mention, All Tournament
Masters Division Champions
Jay Anderson, All American Honorable Mention
Jon Andersen, All American Honorable Mention
Dennis Berg
Chris Crabb, All American 1st Team
Jon Haneberg
Tom Madison
Chris McLachlin
Mark Rigg, All American Honorable Mention
Tom Selleck, All American 2nd Team
Randy Shaw, All American 1st Team
Dave Shoji, All American 2nd Team
Jon Stanley, All American 1st Team & MVP
Dodge Parker Outstanding Junior Volleyball Player
Doug Rigg
Honorary Captain of the United States Olympic Volleyball Team
Tom Selleck