PADDLING
Kanaka Ikaika #7 Oahu Championships
3/17/18
Prone Paddleboard – Waimea to Haleiwa
Peter Balding III, 1st, Overall, 1:03:03
Travis Grant, 4th, Overall, 1:08:26
Long Course: Waimea to Sunset to Haleiwa
Zsolt Szadovszki, 1st, Overall, SS1, M40-49, 1:23:40
Christian Bradley, 2nd, OC1, Mj19-29, 1:35:06
TapaWorthington, OC1, M40-49, 1:38:43
Cory Nakamura, OC1, M30-39, 1:39:00
Anella Borges, OC1, W30-39, 1:47:35
Jennifer Fratzke, OC1, W30-39, 1:51:23
Liat Portner, SS1, W19-39, 1:53:55
Koa Nui Championship – Overall Results
Travis Grant, 1st, OC1, M18-39
Christian Bradley, 4th, OC1, M18-39
Riley Kawananakoa, 3rd, OC1, Junior Men
Karel Tresnak Jr., 8th, OC1, M18-39
Indar Lange, 15th, OC1, M18-39
Coryt Nakamura, 18th, OC1, M18-39
Keoni Watson, 6th, OC1, M40-49
Aukina Hunt, 5th, OC1, Junior Men
Zsolt Szadrovski, 1st, OC1, SS1, M40-49
Amy Woodward, 1st, OC1, Women
Nahoku Keala, 1st, OC1, W18-39
Kahala Schneider, 4th, OC1, W18-39
Kanaka Ikaika #8 Oahu Coastal Relay
3/25/18
Long Course: Kailua to Kaima Beach, 30.5 miles
3/25/18
Pat Dolan, 1st, Overall, SS1, 4:12:59
Travis Grant/Manny Kulukulualani, 1st, OC1, 4:21:37
Indar Lange/Phillip Yee, 7th, OC1, 4:53:42
Long-Short Course Kailua to Kaimana 26.5 miles
Angela Dolan/Hoku Keala, 2nd, Women, 4:34:14
Anella Borges/Jane McKee, OC1, 4:41:10
Kanaka Ikaika #9 Scott Hawaii State Championship
4/7/18
Long Course: Makai Pier to Magic Island, 20 miles
Pat Dolan, 2nd Overall, OC1, 2:06:43
Travis Grant, 3rd Overall, OC1, 2:07:06
Riley Kawananakoa, OC1, 2:14:04
Christian Bradley, OC1, 2:17:52
Indar Lange, OC1, 2:18:34
Billy Balding, OC1, 2:24:21
Cory Nakamura, OC1, 2:25:25
Victor Bovino Agostini, OC1, 2:27:31
Keoni Watson, OC1, 2:35:11
Nahoku Keala, OC1, 2:36y:21
Angela Dolan, OC1, 2:43:10
Anella Borges, OC1, 2:46:55
Mary Smolenski, OC1, 2:51:09
Liat Portner, OC1, 2:5:49
Michael Fine, OC1, 3:04:38
Kahala Schneider, OC1, 3:12:36
Short Course: Hawaii Kai to Magic Island 12.5 miles
Twain Newhart, OC1, 1:32:56
Paula Crabb, OC1, 1:37:42
Gaylord Wilcox, OC1, 1:42:50
Peter Balding III, 1st, Prone 12’6, 1:48:34
Poai Puna Ocean Racing Series Final Standings (7 races)
Long Course
Nahoku Keala, 2nd, Women Open
Kahala Schneider, 2nd, W 19-29
Liat Portner, 3rd, W 19-29
Anella Borges, 1st, W 30-39
Paula Crabb, 1st, W 64-69
Harrison Deisroth, 1st, M 18 & U
Christian Bradley, 3rd, M19-29
Travis Grant, 2nd, M30-39
Cory Nakamura, 3rd, M30-30-39
Indar Lange, 6th, M 30-39
Kevin McCallum, 10th, M30-39
Victor Agostini, 1st, M 40-49
Billy Balding, 4th, M 50-56
Twain Newhart, 4th, M 57-63
2018 Scott Gold Challenge
Anella Borges, 2nd W
Nahoku Keala, 6th W
Angie Dolan, 10th W
Amy Woodward, 13th W
Kahala Schneider, 14th W
Liat Portner, 19th W
Paula Crabb, 26th W
Mary Smolenski, 27th W
Jennifer Fratzke, 44th W
Hilary Dennison, 50th W
Christian Bradley, 4th M
Travis Grant, 6th M
Indar Lange, 8th M
Cory Nakamura, 16th M
Harrison Deisroth, 17th M
Riley Kawananakoa, 21st M
Pat Dolan, 35th M
Victor Agostini, 45th M
Simeon Ke-Paloma, 47th M
Keoni Watson, 49th M
Tapa Worthington, 51st M
Aukina Hunt, 56th M
Billy Balding, 62nd M
Ryan Dolan, 73rd M
Kevin McCallum, 74th M
Karel Tresnak Jr., 59th M
Heath Hemmings, 66th M
Kobey Damon, 105th M
Hunter Pflueger, 111th M
Mike Fine, 122nd M
Twain Newhart, 139th M
Marc Haine, 142nd M
PAA Kaiwi Channel Relay
Kaluakoi to Kaimana
4/21/18
Pat Dolan/Kainoa Tanoai, 1st, OC1, 4:40:49
Christian Bradley/Simeon Ke-Paloma, 7th, OC1, 4:57:02
Indar Lange/Roland Tere, 11th, 5:09:42
Tapa Worthington/Kealii Paiaina, 14th, OC1, 5:16:46
Michael/Keawe Pedersen, Danny/Kawaihoa Loui, Wyatt/Cole Jones, 1st, OC2, 5:37:52
Amy Woodward/Andrea Moller, 1st, W, OC1, 5:40:49
Aukina Hunt/James Morris, 1st, Jrs, OC1, 5:48:56
Keoni Watson/Neal Hafner, 35th, OC1, 6:08:47
Anella Borges/Kamalu Souza, 3rd, Mix, OC1, 6:15:16
Donna Kahakui/Kaya Lee, Carolyn Seto Mook/Shein Lu Stokesbary, 2nd, W, OC2, 6:28:09
Nicole Pedersen/Mahealani Botelho/Lauren Spalding OC1, 6:41:29
Ruthie Cockett/Sienna Frias, Nakoa Gumpac McGuire/Christian Hemmings, OC2, 6:48:22
Mike Fine/Kevin McCallum, OC1, 6:57:20
SWIMMING
Fin Swim
4/7/18 Ala Moana Beach Park
Sandie Easton, 1st, Open, :27:37.90
Elsa Kronen, 2nd, Open :28:07.5
Pacific Coast Masters Swimming Association
Jim Krueger
6th, 50 yard Freestyle, M75-79
4th, 200-yard Freestyle, M75-79
Krueger was 14th in the category of points scored of all swimmers competing in the Pacific region in his age group, in all events swum by all swimmers, throughout the year.
BIATHLON
HoloKai Biathon
4/15/18 Ala Moana Park
Ethan Bosworth, 14th, 13-18, :48:56.2