NOVEMBER 4, 1917
CASTLE SWIM — From Castle’s Pier to Outrigger Canoe Club Diving Stand, 1.25 miles
Overall | Name | Place/Division | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Duke Kahanamoku | 1st, Overall | :27:52 |
2. | Carbis A. Walker | 1st, Men Under 30 | :30:00 |
3. | Ernest Cook | 2nd, Men Under 30 | :30:51 |
4. | Dickson Hitchcock | 3rd, Men Under 30 | :31:41 |
5. | Arthur Alexander | 4th, Men Under 30 | :32:03 |
6. | Gay Harris | 5th, Men Under 30 | :37:26 |
7. | Edric Cook | 6th, Men Under 30 | :38:17 |
8. | Hardy Harvey | 7th, Men Under 30 | :39:54 |
9. | H. S. Wilkinson | 8th, Men Under 30 | :40:02 |
10. | F. Richardson | 9th, Men Under 30 | :40:15 |
11. | Josephine Hopkins | 1st, Women | :40:48 |
12. | A. H Tarleton | 1st, Men Over 30 | :42:39 |
50 Yard Girls Under 15 Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Josephine Hopkins | :34.1 |
2. | Eleanor Lyser | |
3. | Louise Drew | |
4. | Madeline Chapin | |
5. | Emma Tarleton |
25 Yard Boys Under 12 Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Bouldin Burbank | :14.3 |
2. | Frank Morse | |
3. | Lloyd Schmidt |
100 Yard Girls Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Eleanor Lyser | N.T. |
2. | Helen Martin | |
3. | Emma Tarleton |
50 Yard Men’s Novice Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Gay Harris | :27:00 |
2. | Preston Chapin | |
3. | Werner Smith | |
4. | Stanley Waldron |
Sailing Race
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Ronald Higgins, Capt. Crew Harold Harvey Franklin Richardson Ronald Watt J. Wollaway Gay Harris Passenger Dorothy Martin | N.T. |
2. | Duke Kahanamoku | |
3. | E. Cook | |
DNF | Dad Center | |
DNF | T. Norgaard |
NOVEMBER 11, 1917
200 Yard Swim Novice Men
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Chester Sims | :02:56 |
2. | Edric Cook | |
3. | H. Smith |
50 Yard Swim Novice Women
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Helen Martin | :48.00 |
2. | D. Martin | |
3. | A. Mooney |
50 Yard Swim for Boys Under 15
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | P. Chapin | :36:60 |
2. | Albert Minvielle Jr. | |
3. | Ernest Cook |
50 Yard Swim for Men
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Gay Harris | :35:60 |
2. | Francis Bowers | |
3. | Ronald Watt |
50 Yard Backstroke Swim for Women
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Eleanor Lyser | :58:00 |
2. | Louise Drew | |
3. | Josephine Hopkins |
100 Yard Breaststroke for Boys Under 15
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Ernest Cook | 2:52:00 |
2. | Albert Minville Jr. | |
3. | P. Chapin |
100 Yard Men’s Backstroke Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | C. Harris | :01.41 |
2. | M. Harvey | |
3. | C. Lambert |
Surfboard Paddling (Malihini)
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | C. Sims | :02:32 |
2. | Private Rushforth |
Surfboard Paddling Girls Under 16
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Helen Martin | :03:37 |
2. | Eleanor Lyser | |
3. | T. Lindemann |
100 Yard Swim for Men
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | D. H. Hitchcock | :02:56 |
2. | C. Walker | |
3. | Gay Harris |
NOVEMBER 24, 1917
100 Yard Swim for Men
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Gay Harris | 1:04 |
2. | Chester Sims | |
3. | Charles Lambert Jr. |
100 Yard Swim Boys Under 15
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Ernest Cook | 1:13.20 |
2. | C. D. Sayers | |
3. | P. Mann |
50 Yard Swim Girls Under 15
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Eleanor Lyser | ;36.80 |
2. | M. Dowsett | |
3. | Louise Drew |
50 Yard Swim Boys Under 12
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | B. Burbank | :38.40 |
2. | G. Morse | |
3. | P. Lindemann |
100 Yard Backstroke Swim Boys Under 15
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Ernest Cook | 1:32 |
2. | P. Mann | |
3. | H. Benner |
220 Yard Swim Women
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Eleanor Lyser | 3:24.80 |
2. | Josephine Hopkins | |
3. | A. Mooney |
440 Yard Swim Men
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | D. Hitchcock | 5:56.60 |
2. | Carbis A. Walker | |
3. | Chester Sims |
NOVEMBER 29, 1917
CLARK CUP — Surfing Boys 16 and Under
Overall | Name | Points |
---|---|---|
1. | Ernest Cook | |
2. | Edwin Peterson |
CLARK CUP — Surfing Girls
Overall | Name | Points |
---|---|---|
1. | Josephine Hopkins |
200 Yards Women’s Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Madeline Chapin | N.T. |
2. | Josephine Hopkins | |
3. | Emma Tarleton |
440 Yards Men’s Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | C. Walker | N.T. |
2. | D. Hitchcock | |
3. | H. Harvey | |
4. | R. Watt | |
5. | Gay Harris | |
6. | Duke P. Kahanamoku | |
7. | Chester Sims | |
8. | Edric Cook | |
9. | R. Sanderson |
DECEMBER 1, 1917
Castle Swim — Castle’s Pier to Outrigger Canoe Club Diving Stand, 1.25 miles
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Harold "Stubby" Kruger | |
2. | Carbis A. Walker | |
3. | Duke Kahanamoku | |
4. | Ah Kim Yee |
Surfboard Paddling — Boys Under 16 — Seaside Hotel to Moana Pier
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | C. Sims | :02:11 |
2. | C. Chapin | |
3. | E. Peterson |
Frank Spenright Cup — Surfboard Paddling Men — Moana Pier to stake off Brown’s and return
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | David Kahanamoku, Capt Crew R. Higgins, F. Waldron, T. Norgaard, C. Lambert Jr., Ernest Cook | :05:17 |
2. | Duke Kahanamoku |
100 Yard Ladies Swim
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Josephine Hopkins | :01.23 |
2. | Eleanor Lyser | |
3. | Emma Tarleton |
200 Yard Men’s Breaststroke
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | F. Richardson | :03.17 |
2. | H. Harvey | |
3. | R. Sanderson |
Paddling Canoe Race — Boys Under 16 — Seaside Hotel to Moana Pier
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Chesterson Sims, Capt. Crew P. Chapin, L. Smith, E. Young, R. Burband, F. Mooney | :02:20 |
2. | Ernest Cook, Capt. |
Paddling Surfboard Race for Ladies — Seaside Hotel to Moana Pier
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Josephine Hopkins | :02:20 |
2. | Helen Martin | |
3. | Ruth Seybolt |
Paddling Surfboard Race for Men — Seaside Hotel to Moana Pier
Overall | Name | Time |
---|---|---|
1. | Ernest Cook | :01:47 |
2. | J. McKenzie | |
3. | T. Norgaard |