July 4, 1983
Waikiki Beach
Overall Results | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
AA Division | |||
1. | Hui Nalu | 79 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 67 | |
3. | Healani | 46 | |
4. | Lanikai | 29 | |
5. | Anuenue | 24 | |
6. | Kailua | 21 | |
A Division | |||
1. | Hui Lanakila | 28 | |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 15 | |
3. | Kai Oni | 11 | |
4. | Hawaiian Warriors | 8 | |
5. | Leeward Kai | 4 | |
6. | Makaha | 3 | |
Event Finish | Club | Crew | Time |
Boys 12B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Kaioni | Nelson Lum, John Makuaole, Kelly Cacal, Troy Inouye, Brian Souza, David Kalama | 1:49.1 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 1:49.4 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:51.1 | |
Boys 12A | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Nalu Kukea, Justin Thain, Mike Rawlins, Eric Proctor, Kalau Jones, Kala Kukea | 1:42.2 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:44.0 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 1:56.6 | |
Boys 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Kalani Kaahanu, Nolan Perry, Kealii Akana, Puau Keawo-Aiko, Stewart Kawakami, Robert Au Char | 1:48.8 |
2. | Hawaiian Warriors | 1:50.7 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:58.8 | |
Boys 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | John Nagamine, Keoni Jones, Ray Menta, Tony Lau, Max Mednick, Kahele Kukea | 1:35.7 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 1:37.1 | |
3. | Kailua | 1:40.1 | |
Novice B Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Tim Custer, Russell Ching, Roland Kuroda, William Meyer, Jeff Parades, Jacob Kato | 3:52.5 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 3:54.1 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:02.5 | |
Boys 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mark Sandvold, Alan Pflueger, Todd Sandvold, Howard Klemmer, Mark Norfleet, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 3:28.6 |
2. | Anuenue | 4:02.3 | |
3. | Makaha | 4:03.0 | |
Senior Masters Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Norm Dunmire, Jack Mattice, Kim Woolaway, Lincoln Scafe, John Beaumont, Alan Rosehill | 3:45.9 |
2. | Lanikai | 4:01.0 | |
3. | Healani | 4:07.9 | |
Men Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Lindsey Todd, Lee Drajo, Mel Kinney, Leighton Look | 4:11.3 |
2. | Healani | 4:29.3 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:29.9 | |
Novice A Men | 3/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | John Mailolo, David Fudge, Jack Ditullio, Don Castro, Kevin O'Keefe, K. Kukea | 6:12.2 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 6:16.5 | |
3. | Healani | 6:27.3 | |
Boys 18 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Martin Piette, Matt Shizuro, Isaac Raphael, David Smith, Mike Donnelly, Myron Thompson | 7:23.0 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 8:10.6 | |
3. | Healani | 8:18.9 | |
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Mike Higgins, Courtney Seto, Kelly Sullion, Milton Sandrey, Steven Robello, Alvin Kaohn | 7:56.0 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 7:57.3 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 7:57.8 | |
Masters Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | George Pray, James Petersen, Don Nicol, Michael McGuire, Hank Lass, Bruce Ames | 7:58.9 |
2. | Healani | 7:59.4 | |
3. | Lanikai | 8:01.2 | |
Sophomore Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Darryl Hara, Wesley Luke, John Hammond, Pau Aoki, Kevin Olds, Myron Thompson | 12:01.9 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 12:02.9 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 12:37.6 | |
Junior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai Canoe Club | Chauncy Camara, Nelson Makua, Jim Bruhn, Joe Gilliland, Joe Adams, Frank Foti | 15:32.3 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 15:49.1 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 15:49.9 | |
Senior Men | 2 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Ed Pickering, Marc Haine, Bob Riley, Bill Bright, Walter Guild, Brant Ackerman | 19:32.2 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 20:06.7 | |
3. | Lanikai | 21:01.8 | |
Makule | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Hank Lass, Jack Mattice, Kim Woolaway, John Beaumont, Linc Scafe, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 1:38.3 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:43.7 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:51.4 | |
Girls 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hawaiian Warriors | Nicole Yannell, Nicole Luning, Donnelle Gay, Jaci Chung, Holly Quisano, Sam Steamboat Mokuahi | 2:09.7 |
2. | Healani | 2:13.3 | |
3. | Kailua | 2:15.6 | |
Girls 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Shantay Spencer, Diana Clifford, Maile Levins, Jennifer Lewis, Kelma Lee, Kala Kukea | 2:02.5 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 2:05.9 | |
3. | Healani | 2:14.3 | |
Girls 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Tyana Yamamoto, Bellepina Kaheaku, Raynette Reyes, Erica Fontain, Jan Shimamoto, Gary Murakami | 1:34.0 |
2. | Kai Oni | 2:05.8 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 2:09.7 | |
Novice B Women | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Kim Laboy, Lori Kelly, Terry Staffery, Kim Nobriga, Mona Crosson, Leighton Look | 1:42.8 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 1:46.1 | |
3. | Healani | 1:47.0 | |
Masters Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Sue Awana, Jane Lipp, Bette June Yap, Bernie Gay, Kamala Cashman, Paul Gay | 4:28.5 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 4:32.6 | |
3. | Healani | 4:35.5 | |
Girls 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Andrea Stouffer, Keli Mednick, Taffi Hopkins, Dawn Hirakawa, Karen Miller, Myron Thompson | 4:35.8 |
2. | Healani | 4:41.5 | |
3. | Anuenue | 4:44.2 | |
Girls 18 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Chrissy Benham, Heidi Friese, Melissa Wheeless, Cathy Ho, Wendy Giles, Marc Haine | 4:21.6 |
2. | Lanikai | 4:24.3 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:48.2 | |
Women Novice A | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Casey Beck, Mary Alice Woody, Linda Isenberg, Elizabeth Bruhn, Laura Kane, Kamoa Kalama | 4:27.7 |
2. | Anuenue | 4:38.8 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:48.2 | |
Women Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Becky Hara, Mamo McGuire, Lou Jane Lee, K. Kukea | 4:32.6 |
2. | Kailua | 4:38.6 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 4:40.1 | |
Freshmen Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Debra Jacobs, Vivian Ito, A. Kincaid, Dori Carson, Beth Matsuda, Kamoa Kalama | 7:00.7 |
2. | Healani | 7:03.9 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 7:17.3 | |
Sophomore Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Patsy Vasquez, Norma Yuskos, Elizabeth Loo, Rose Mary Dator, Pamela Larsen, Sherwood Nakamura | 9:22.4 |
2. | Lanikai | 9:27.1 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 9:36.1 | |
Junior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Marion Lyman-Mersereau, Lanakila Spencer, Sharon Bourke, Michelle Rapana, Tom Conner | 10:55.6 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 11:26.7 | |
3. | Anuenue | 12:30.0 | |
Senior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Franco, Muffer Scully, Donna Kahakui, Kaiulu Downing, Mary Ann Claire, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 13:23.5 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 13:24.6 | |
3. | Anuenue | 13:37.8 | |
Mixed Open | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Brenton Block, Shannon O'Brien, Pam Hoffman, Sandra Hammond, Malia Scully, Myron Thompson | 4:13.6 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 4:17.0 | |
3. | Anuenue | 4:18.0 |