July 4, 1990
Waikiki Beach
Overall Results | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
AA Division | |||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 95 | |
2. | Kailua | 49 | |
3. | Lanikai | 43 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 35 | |
5. | Healani | 25 | |
A Division | |||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | 15 | |
2. (tie) | Hui Lanakila | 14 | |
2. (tie) | Leeward Kai | 14 | |
4. | Makaha | 11 | |
5. | Waimanalo | 8 | |
6. | Surfsports | 7 | |
7. | Anuenue | 6 | |
8. (Tie) | Honolulu | 3 | |
8. (Tie) | Kai Oni | 3 | |
Event Finish | Club | Crew | Time |
Girls 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Makaha | Jaime Kealoha, Koryanne Reng, Shady Stone, Candice Hopfe, Ruby Cariaga, Bruce DeSoto Jr. | 1:40.16 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:40.93 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Stacy Stapleton, Tiare Larsen, Erin Berg, Jessica Langley, Moani Brown, Walter Guild | 1:52.30 |
4. | Healani | 1:52.49 | |
Girls 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Shannon Mansinon, Kari Bright, Dawn Moon, Devon Mamalis, Pua Schempos, Sherwood Nakamura | 2:01.83 |
2. | Leeward | 2:05.61 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 2:06.79 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Maya Paulin, Kim Allin, Reina Ahern, Taina Marshall, Nohealani Pitner, Heath Hemmings | 2:07.91 |
Girls 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kirsty Stoddard, Brandy Lorey, Ali Kaina, Hali Henderson, Maile Bourke, John Foti | 1:33.60 |
2. | Waimanalo | 1:34.93 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:51.23 | |
4. | Kai Oni | 2:07.84 | |
Girls 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Eliza Wilcox, Joan Taylor, Corin Gentry, Manuiti Starr, Annemarie Paulin, Todd Bradley | 4:12.24 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 4:20.92 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:23.22 | |
4. | Kailua | 4:23.46 | |
Girls 18 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jackie Muller, Missy Mowat, Cynthia Sheehan, Barbara Cundall, Maya LeGrande, Walter Guild | 3:47.87 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 4:09.24 | |
3. | Lanikai | 4:16.48 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:16.67 | |
Women Novice A | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tanya Watumull, Carrie Christman, Debra Ing, Lois Cain, Carolyn Skinner, Tom Conner | 3:47.77 |
2. | Kailua | 3:49.84 | |
3. | Surfsports | 4:20.01 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 4:20.25 | |
Women Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Dawn Graham, Kerri Jo Weddle, Laura King, Sonia Howard, Nina Wooddell, Jim Foti | 1:43.55 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Alexander, Diane Lee, Joane Mocata, Pat Gamble, Laura Litcher, Walter Guild | 1:44.38 |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:45.16 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:45.51 | |
Freshmen Women | 3/4 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Michelle Paiaina, Melvea Hardy, Malissa Tongg, Alexander Manding, Janna Arakaki, Gary Murakami | 5:28.77 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Genie Kincaid, Kaili Chun, Terry Pynchon, Sarah Reilly, Nalani Blaisdell, Heath Hemmings | 5:37.86 |
3. | Kailua | 6:20.99 | |
4. | Lanikai | 6:23.77 | |
Sophomore Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Kisi Haine, Diana Clifford, Pam Zak, Tiare Finney, Paula Crabb, Walter Guild | 7:52.95 |
2. | Kailua | 7:54.57 | |
3. | Healani | 8:09.62 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 8:42.88 | |
Junior Women | 1 1/4 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jenny Scafe, Mary Smolenski, Michele St. John, Katy Bourne, Sharon Bintliff, Mike Lemes | 10:51.40 |
2. | Healani | 10:53.30 | |
3. | Kailua | 11:31.40 | |
Senior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Kailua | Donna Meyer, Kathy Erwin, Nancy Perry, Connie Johnston, Jean Stewart, Kamoa Kalama | 11:42.52 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Genie Kincaid, Jennifer Scafe, Katie McCrary, Katy Bourne, Kisi Haine, Tom Conner | 11:58.77 |
3. | Healani | 12:49.23 | |
4. | Lanikai | 12:53.01 | |
Masters Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Bernie Gay, Sharon Cosma, Kathy Huber, Molly Mosher-Catges, Kathy Javellana, Kamoa Kalama | 8:24 |
2. | Healani | 8:56 | |
3. | Lanikai | 8:57 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jeanne Jenkins, Carolyn Lass, Allene Richardson, Barbara Bryan, Kathy Clifford, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 9:30 |
Senior Masters Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Diane Stowell, Gerri Pedesky, Carol Wilcox, Ruby Ifversen, Peg Danford, Fred Hemmings Jr. | 4:24.51 |
2. | Lanikai | 4:26.14 | |
3. | Kailua | 4:27.28 | |
4. | Healani | 4:34.61 | |
Women Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Sandy Combis, Sue Erickson, Butchie Lee, Denise Darval | 4:18 |
2. | Healani | 4:30 | |
3. | Surfsports | 4:33 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Noelle D'Enbeau, Katie McCrary, Dione Wilbur, Walter Guild | 4:34 |
Boys 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Waimanalo | Alii Choy Foo, Peter Moses, Shannon Kaleiki, Kaimi Nee, Harry Kauhi, Paul Kahele | 1:42.45 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Craig Gamble, Ikaika Anderson, Koa Ostrem, Todd Kingman, Wade Schubert, Todd Bradley | f1:42.94 |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:52.47 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:53.43 | |
Boys 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Brandt Pyles, Nathan Stapleton, Scott Gamble, Kua Hind, Josh O'Connor, Todd Bradley | 1:50.16 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 1:51.25 | |
3. | Kai Oni | 1:51.63 | |
4. | Makaha | 1:54.63 | |
Boys 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tapa Worthington, Chris Oliver, Carter Evans, Garmon Brown, Nathan Wilbur, Tom Conner | 1:40.29 |
2. | Surfsports | 1:41.47 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:41.65 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 1:43.13 | |
Boys 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | J. P. Canlis, Brett Kingman, John Everest, Matt Corboy, Nathan Wilbur, Matt Buckman | 3:53.45 |
2. | Leeward Kai | 3:53.62 | |
3. | Healani | 3:53.75 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 4:14.35 | |
Boys 18 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Robert Taylor, Todd Kamisugi, Eric Chun, Gam Dykstra, Matt Fullard-Leo, Nalu Kukea | 7:19.30 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Daniel Knoke, Grant Senner, Paul Larsen, Ryan Foster, Garrett Welch, Tom Conner | 7:19.66 |
3. | Kailua | 14:27.66 | |
Novice A Men | 3/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Bobby Nottage, Jason MacMurray, John Wolfe, Daryl McDonogh, Greg Jandon, Jim Foti | 5:06.25 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 5:21.96 | |
3. | Kailua | 5:22.33 | |
4. | Anuenue | 5:23.04 | |
Novice B Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Akana, Bruce Eliashof, Tom Harrer, Robert Harrison, David Potter, Hargon Holland | 3:38.85 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 3:41.96 | |
3. | Lanikai | 3:48.59 | |
4. | Anuenue | 3:50.45 | |
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Dave Chun, Mark Cabral, Jim Joy, Nate Ng, Louis Mansanas, Louie Carigan | 7:17.95 |
2. | Anuenue | 7:19.00 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 7:29.88 | |
4. | Lanikai | 7:30.57 | |
Sophomore Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai | Charlie Cates, Steve Wood, Paul Graham, Kalani Irvine, Vince Olds, Alfred Horner | 11:04.25 |
2. | Honolulu | 11:26.10 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mark Sandvold, Keahi Robins, Bruce Ayau, Todd Payes, Grady Bintliff, Billy Balding | 11:36.09 |
4. | Hui Nalu | 11:49.10 | |
Junior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Foy, Courtney Seto, Greg Rudin, Steve Van Lier Ribbink, Randy Shibuya, Tom Conner | 15:14.46 |
2. | Kailua | 15:31.39 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 16:06.17 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 16:24.26 | |
Senior Men | 2 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai | Mike Smith, John Foti, Paul Graham, Kalani Irvine, Charles Cates, Jim Foti | 18:10.45 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Chris Kincaid, Tom McTigue, Walter Guild, Geoff Graf, Bruce Black, Todd Bradley | 18:41.83 |
3. | Hui Nalu | 19:08.42 | |
4. | Anuenue | 19:27.83 | |
Masters Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Eassie Wills, Cy Kalama, Paul Shaner, Bob Bolson, Hugh Okuda, Terry Hamamoto | 7:01.46 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 7:01.69 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mike Clifford, Bill Bright, Mark Buck, John Finney, Bill Danford, Mike Lemes | 7:17.68 |
4. | Healani | 7:58.86 | |
Senior Masters Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Rocky Cashman, Bob Moncrief, Bob Nakea, Howard Keller, Dodd Blalock, Rob Cates III | 3:46.00 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Hank Lass, Ken Stehouwer, Norm Ho, Charles May, Tom Merrill, Bruce Ames | 3:56 |
3. | Healani | 3:56 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 3:58 | |
Men Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Geoff Graf, Chris Kincaid, Bruce Black, Tom Conner | 3:45 |
2. | Lanikai | 3:46 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 4:07 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:10 | |
Makule | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jack Mattice, Tay Perry, Kawika Grant, Jim Peterson, Jon Haig, Todd Bradley | 1:28.89 |
2. | Kailua | 1:30.18 | |
3. | Anuenue | 1:30.48 | |
4. | Waimanalo | 1:43.75 | |
Mixed 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Makaha | Jaime Kealoha, Joh Manaku, Shady Stone, Michael Iosefa, Damon Pacyao, Clifford Pila Sr. | 1:43.60 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 1:55.35 | |
3. | Kailua | 1:55.69 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:58.17 | |
Mixed Open | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Walter Guild, Tom McTigue, Pam Cifford, Jim Peterson, Kathy Ho, Liz Perry-Dugan | 3:56 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:00 | |
3. | Kailua | 4:05 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:06.70 |