July 4, 2001
Waikiki Beach
Overall Finish | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
AA Division | |||
1. | Lanikai | 86 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 82 | |
3. | Kailua | 63 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 61 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 43 | |
A Division | |||
1. (tie) | Anuenue | 21 | |
1. (tie) | Waikiki Surf Club | 21 | |
3. | Healani | 12 | |
4. (tie) | Leeward Kai | 5 | |
4. (tie) | Keahiakahoe | 5 | |
6. | Makaha | 4 | |
7. | Kai Oni | 1 | |
Waimanalo | 0 | ||
Honolulu | 0 | ||
Event Results | Club | Crew | Time |
Girls 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Claire Dewey, Karlyn Kurokawa, Krystal Kurokawa, Elizabeth Mahaula, Ambert Meek, Jon Foti | 1:27.41 (R) |
2. | Kailua | 1:27.90 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:28.16 | |
4. | Makaha | 1:29.90 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Brooke Pietsch, Amanda Harris, Rebecca Sieverts, Amy Wessberg, Noelle Fowler, Marc Haine | 1:43.66 |
6. | Anuenue | 2:01.60 | |
7. | Keahiakahoe | 2:11.12 | |
Boys 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Beau Moody, Kim River, Patrick Dolan, Scott Steiner, Chris Kono, John Foti | 1:39.55 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tri Bourne, Jeremiah Hancock, Bailey Gendreau, Bradley Lawson, David Markle, Walter Guild | 1:43.23 |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:44.52 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 1:48.50 | |
5. | Kailua | 1:49.30 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 2:08.63 | |
7. | Keahiakahoe | 2:13.04 | |
Mixed 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Nanea Baird, David Sato, Kai Perkins, Melissa Jasper, Brilin Flemming, Kaui Pelekane | 1:49.01 |
2. | Anuenue | 1:50.58 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 1:51.84 | |
4. | Lanikai | 1:52.95 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Ara Bowen, Kellen Chong, Cassidy Cavanah, Whitley Beckett, Ashley Hunter, Marc Haine | 1:54.70 |
6. | Healani | 1:56.98 | |
7. | Waimanalo | 1:57.74 | |
Girls 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Cher Kalama, Julie Kalama, Leeana Wilson, Malia Pestyana, Chauntelle Franks, Pat Von | 1:40.84 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 1:41.65 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:44.71 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 1:48.21 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 1:48.65 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 1:49.14 | |
7. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Cindy Fisher, Natalie Nichols, Gabriella Kahoohanohano, Keari Shibuya, Adrienne Gaines, Jimmy Austin | 1:50.44 |
Boys 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Ramsey Brown, Sam Taylor, Kyle Akana, Adam Kepa, James Hakuole, Kalama Heine | 1:36.44 |
2. | Keahiakahoe | 1:43.88 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sean Murphy, Eric Abbott, Drew Wallace, Jordan Ohama, Ramsey Sieverts, Marc Haine | 1:44.08 |
4. | Kailua | 1:45.90 | |
5. | Waimanalo | 1:48.15 | |
6. | Lanikai | 1:51.05 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 1:59.22 | |
Girls 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Dara Hazama, Melissa Pestana, Elena Bryant, Rachel Humel, Wendy Fragale, Pat Vonb | 1:45.79 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 1:46.19 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Ginger Lunt, Britini Doo, Lindsay Wessberg, Angela Giancaterino, Dena Cassella, Walter Guild | 1:46.76 |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:48.29 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 1:49.42 | |
6. | Lanikai | 1:57.61 | |
DQ | Healani | ||
Boys 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tairii Marshall, Tairua Marshall, Blaise Dubiel, Christopher Moy, Tauarii Nahalea Marama, Keoni Kino | 1:32.22 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:34.03 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:35.27 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:37.95 | |
5. | Kailua | 1:47.47 | |
6. | Healani | 1:53.99 | |
Mixed Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Mike Desiltes, Bill Hanrahan, Kori Shlachter, Shirley Matsumoto, Lynette Awaya, Butch Ukishima | 1:26.50 (R) |
2. | Healani | 1:27.14 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:28.74 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:49.64 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:49.94 | |
6. | Kailua | 1:59.86 | |
7. | Lanikai | 2:03.47 | |
Women Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Tyra Padello, Luanne Smith, Anne Neal, Stacy Acma, Georgina Lililich, Kealii Paiaina | 1:41.66 |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:49.74 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:50.22 | |
4. | Kailua | 1:50.87 | |
Men Novice B | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kelly Tam Sing, Christopher Sullivan, Millard Brown, Stanley McCrea, Taylor Roberts, Jim Foti | 3:28.08 |
2. | Kailua | 3:45.40 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 3:46.42 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 3:48.75 | |
5. | Healani | 3:54.29 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 4:02.58 | |
7. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Scott LaRue, Troy St. John, Matt Delaney, Brandon St. James, Keith Gendreau, Jimmy Austin | 4:02.96 |
Girls 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sally Torkildson, Avery Cavanah, Jennifer Tokin, Ali Rigg, Amy Lawson, Marc Haine | 4:01.31 (R) |
2. | Kailua | 4:01.83 | |
3. | Lanikai | 4:03.37 | |
4. | Makaha | 4:09.18 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:21.83 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 4:35.18 | |
7. | Keahiakahoe | 4:35.96 | |
Boys 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Peter Van Lier Ribbink, Kyle Morgan, Sonny Sinclair, Greg Moore, Brett Bechert, Walter Guild | 3:37.50 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 3:37.83 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 3:38.68 | |
4. | Kailua | 3:55.33 | |
DQ | Lanikai | ||
Girls 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | Amanda Kippen, Kanani Souza, Shawn Ferriera, Angelica Chong, Randi Tamura, Jim Beaton | 4:23.99 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 4:30.98 | |
3. | Lanikai | 4:31.99 | |
4. | Kailua | 4:32.59 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Erin Larson, Lindsay Princenthal, Stephanie Malin, Lexie Timpson, Briana Ackerman, Aka Hemmings | 4:39.53 |
Boys 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jared Watumull, Tate Edwards, Makena Carr, Billy Lawson, Benjamin Gottlieb, Marc Haine | 3:38.21 |
2. | Kailua | 3:40.87 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 3:49.21 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 3:50.16 | |
5. | Leeward Kai | 3:54.61 | |
6. | Lanikai | 3:58.21 | |
Girls 18 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Rachel Hamasaki, Kanoe Marciel, Kristen Mailheau, Cari Kalama, Joelle Humel, Pat Von | 3:56.90 |
2. | Anuenue | 3:57.43 | |
3. | Lanikai | 4:00.34 | |
4. | Healani | 4:35.42 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:36.44 | |
6. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Anela Borges, Sara Field, Katherine Loui, Tiare Salassa, Megan Abbott, Paki Vaughan | 4:59.05 |
Boys 18 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Travis Branch, Milan Tresnak, Tim Sullivan, Ethan Creps, Kevin Shimmon, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 7:28.84 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 7:38.29 | |
3. | Kailua | 7:39.35 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mark Egesdal, Joshua Komer, Adam Dornbush, Andy Cavanah, Thomas Finney, Walter Guild | 7:40.00 |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 8:12.35 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 8:14.65 | |
7. | Waimanalo | 8:18.48 | |
Women Novice A | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Sarah Burgess, Denise Kameda, Ola Nahala, Faith Saito, Nohea Torres, David Napoleon | 4:02.50 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 4:05.22 | |
3. | Hui Lanakikla | 4:15.69 | |
4. | Kai Oni | 4:18.29 | |
5. | Lanikai | 4:18.78 | |
6. | Kailua | 4:22.48 | |
7. | Healani | 4:28.32 | |
Men Novice A | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Michael Nakano, Steve Torkildson, Rick Hobson, Jim Steiner, Ryan Haneberg, Jimmy Austin | 7:02.85 |
2. | Lanikai | 7:04.94 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 7:19.99 | |
4. | Kailua | 7:37.99 | |
5. | Healani | 7:43.55 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 8:19.83 | |
Freshmen Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Tracy Kane, Hillary Broad, Christy Borton, Kilia Kapuniai, Tara Lemley, Mike Willet | 8:00.67 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sasha MacNaughton, Annmarie Mizuno, Laurie Lawson, Meleana Blaich, Brooke Berrington, Marc Haine | 8:03.38 |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 8:13.35 | |
4. | Healani | 8:34.34 | |
5. | Lanikai | 8:51.48 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 8:51.48 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 9:00.97 | |
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | John Chang, Joe Laurel, Manny Kulukulualani, Mel Puu, Keanu Kuna, Noeland Caldeira | 6:58.02 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 6:58.79 | |
3. | Kailua | 6:58.89 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Will Estes, Nick Bright, Ben Komer, Bret Chuckovich, Sam Chillingworth, Zach Payne | 7:09.95 |
5. | Lanikai | 7:12.20 | |
6. | Makaha | 7:37.16 | |
7. | Healani | 7:41.09 | |
Sophomore Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Megan Harrington, Kelly Wong, Tammy Kaneaiakala, Ann Malama, Ginger Lockette, Wyatt Jones | 7:22.05 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Starr Dawson, Sara Ackerman, Jennifer Thayer, Lisa Livingston, Malia Kamisugi, Walter Guild | 7:22.32 |
3. | Anuenue | 8:10.53 | |
4. | Lanikai | 8:23.66 | |
Sophomore Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Mike Pedersen, Mike Judd, Kalani Irvine, Ikaika Harbottle, Peter Abcarian, Jim Foti | 6:38.75 (R) |
2. | Kailua | 6:50.67 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 6:54.87 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 7:00.28 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Luke Estes, Byron Ho, Jeff Brown, Craig Gamble, Michael Pietch, Matt Guard | 7:10.17 |
6. | Healani | 7:36.22 | |
7. | Makaha | 8:19.43 | |
Junior Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Smolenski, Nau Kamalii, Patricia Nagatani, Kaili Chun, Diana Allen, Marc Haine | 7:40.13 (R) |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 7:56.33 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 8:15.00 | |
4. | Kailua | 8:23.92 | |
5. | Leeward Kai | 8:30.52 | |
6. | Healani | 8:37.73 | |
7. | Lanikai | 8:52.43 | |
Junior Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Christian Siegfried, Victor Sherman, Jon Bryan, John Eveleth, Paki Vaughan, Jimmy Austin | 7:08.49 (R) |
2. | Lanikai | 7:11.45 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 7:22.95 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 7:24.81 | |
5. | Leeward Kai | 7:26.43 | |
6. | Hui Lanakikla | 7:28.18 | |
7. | Kailua | 7:52.06 | |
Senior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Smolenski, Tracy Phillips, Malia Kamisugi, Patricia Nagatani, Kisi Haine, Marc Haine | 11:45.98 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 11:55.88 | |
3. | Lanikai | 12:35.32 | |
4. | Kailua | 12:47.34 | |
5. | Healani | 12:58.93 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 13:26.41 | |
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Senior Men | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Bill Pratt, Wyatt Jones, Steve Kelly, Maui Kjeldsen, Chris Ball, Billy Balding | 10:04.62 (R) |
2. | Lanikai | 10:17.73 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tommy Damon, Byron Ho, Craig Gamble, Walter Guild, Bruce Black, Billy Philpotts | 10:21.97 |
4. | Kailua | 10:38.14 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 10:54.93 | |
6. | Healani | 11:48.87 | |
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
Masters Women 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Diane Stowell, Ann Cundall, Patty Mowat, Barbara Bryan, Gerri Pedesky, Marc Haine | 4:01.70 (R) |
2. | Anuenue | 4:02.09 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:19.73 | |
4. | Lanikai | 4:20.67 | |
5. | Kailua | 4:54.02 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 5:08.06 | |
Masters Men 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tay Perry, Roger Cundall, Chris McKenzie, Joe Dubiel, Glenn Perry, Bruce Ames | 3:48.91 |
2. | Lanikai | 3:53.15 | |
3. | Anuenue | 3:58.50 | |
4. | Healani | 3:58.91 | |
5. | Kailua | 3:59.32 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 4:13.01 | |
Masters Women 45 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Jay Jones, Molly Mosher, Fay Leong, Lynn Kaita, Darrlyn Ferrera, Pat Von | 4:31.07 |
2. | Lanikai | 4:38.18 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:38.78 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Maureen Kilcoyne, Pam Zak, Ann Martin, Maile Ostrem, Michele St. John, Jimmy Austin | 4:48.14 |
5. | Anuenue | 4:51.39 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 5:00.25 | |
Masters Men 45 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | George Nardin, Jared St. John, Bill Tibbers, Mike Swanson, Steve Quetevi, Scott Freitas | 3:57.65 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Mounts, Pokii Vaughan, Tom Arnott, Bill Lawson, Juvie Coito, Brant Ackerman | 3:58.17 |
3. | Kailua | 4:02.22 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:11.33 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:12.39 | |
6. | Kai Oni | 4:32.32 | |
Women Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Allison Guard, Karin Hansen, Katy Bourne, Walter Guild | 3:50.10 |
2. | Kailua | 4:24.03 | |
3. | Makaha | 4:24.46 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:25.11 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:36.09 | |
6. | Puuloa | 4:59.83 | |
7. | Keahiakahoe | 5:03.22 | |
Men Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kai Bartlett, Andrew Penny, Karel Tresnak Jr., Jim Foti | 3:38.73 |
2. | Anuenue | 3:51.02 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 3:59.91 | |
4. | Kailua | 4:02.33 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 4:18.95 | |
6. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Aaron Ackerman, Fred Noa, Jimmy Kincaid, Zach Payne | 4:30.45 |
Mixed 40 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Bob Rocheleau, Keola Jones, Diane Alamadova, Pat Chung, Kim Meyer, Bruce Blankenfeld | 3:46.98 |
2. | Lanikai | 3:48.47 | |
3. | Kailua | 3:50.54 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Stan Markle, Billy Foytich, Jim Cavanah, Wendy Crabb, Jill Cullinan, Kisi Haine | 3:54.11 |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 4:05.05 | |
6. | Makaha | 4:30.23 | |
7. | Honolulu | 4:40.78 | |
Mixed Men & Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Robert Nottage, Judith Sanguiliano, Thomas Stanley, Heidi Berengue, Tai Hawkins, Karel Tresnak Jr. | 3:49.60 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 3:52.48 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 3:53.04 | |
4. | Healani | 3:53.80 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Noah Gibson, Andrew Estes, Ryan McLaughlin, Janna Arakaki, Pam Davis, Kisi Haine | 3:55.07 |
6. | Kailua | 3:56.88 | |
7. | Leeward Kai | 4:45.96 | |
Masters Women 35 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Alison Freitas, Terrell Kelley, Gay McPhail, Ferol Kaalele, Cathy Bender | 8:08.87 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Genie Kincaid, Tiare Richert Finney, Jen Bossert, Susan Heitzman, Tracy Phillips, Jimmy Austin | 8:37.92 |
3. | Kailua | 8:40.26 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 9:09.26 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 9:12.02 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 9:49.56 | |
Masters Men 35 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Bruce Lukas, John Foti, Cory Mehau, Peter Binney, Alan Carvalho, Scott Freitas | 7:16.97 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 7:27.84 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mark Sandvold, Bill Bright, Marc Haine, Bruce Black, Walter Guild, Keoni Kino | 7:29.80 |
4. | Kailua | 7:42.65 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 8:15.38 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 8:32.38 |