July 4, 2003
Waikiki Beach
Overall Results | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
AA Division | |||
1. | Lanikai | 90 | |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | 74 | |
3. | Kailua | 65 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 38 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 37 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 24 | |
A Division | |||
1. | Healani | 24 | |
2. | Leeward Kai | 19 | |
3. | Anuenue | 18 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 10 | |
5. | Makaha | 3 | |
6. (tie) | New Hope | 2 | |
6. (tie) | Waimanalo | 2 | |
8. | Puuloa | 1 | |
9. | Honolulu | 0 | |
Event Results | Club | Crew | Time |
Girls 12 | |||
1. | Lanikai | Cate Browning, Emma Galdeira, Jordan Jardine, Marlie Long, Hannah Smith, Scott Freitas | 1:30.04 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 1:30.47 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 1:31.73 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 1:33.05 | |
5. | Kailua | 1:35.18 | |
6. | Anuenue | 1:43.38 | |
DQ | Keahiakahoe | ||
Boys 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Jonathan Mahelona, Jared Hakuole, Jonah Kakuole, Jordan Hakuole, Kalani Puaoi Jr., Adam Treinen-Aea | 1:23.19 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:24.31 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:24.71 | |
4. | Kailua | 1:25.37 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Riley Sieverts, Kanoa O'Connor, Casey Shibuya, Jackson Cook, Blake Hixson, Walter Guild | 1:26.85 |
6. | Leeward Kai | 2:00.47 | |
DQ | Keahiakahoe | ||
Mixed 12 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Leeward Kai | Tahnee Foki, Keoni Kaaa, Michael Brack, Irene Reyes, Keola Mahelona, Alfred Van Giesen | 1:25.32 (R) |
2. | Keahiakahoe | 1:57.06 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:59.69 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:59.91 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 2:07.09 | |
6. | Anuenue | 2:12.01 | |
7. | New Hope | 2:18.64 | |
Girls 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Brittany Mendoza, Keani Kamai, Alyssa Pacanno, Alyssa Lopez, Shey Kanehailua, Kawai Mahoe | 1:24.54 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Sarah Thacker, Elizabeth Finney, Kulani Jenkins, Natasha Hedemann, Kelly Moy, Marc Haine | 1:26.58 |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 1:38.30 | |
4. | Leeward Kai | 1:39.02 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 1:41.28 | |
6. | Lanikai | 1:41.93 | |
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
Boys 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jon Gendreau, David Markle, Jeremiah Hancock, Robert Beck, Joshua Figueira, Todd Bradley | 1:48.31 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:57.27 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 1:59.16 | |
4. | Puuloa | 1:59.49 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 1:59.77 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 2:00.63 | |
7. | Kailua | 2:01.22 | |
Girls 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Sarah Keliihoomalu, Ashley Boyle, Irene Kon, Ette Ameperosa, Jazzmine Silva, Ronald Lee | 1:32.69 (R) |
2. | Makaha | 1:39.79 | |
3. | Lanikai | 1:52.36 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 1:54.42 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jessica Cleghorn, Jessica Lunt, Abbie Lin, Devon Hughes, Amy Wessberg, Walter Guild | 2:01.82 |
6. | Healani | 2:15.18 | |
7. | Kailua | 2:22.56 | |
Boys 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Patrick Dolan, River Kim, Sean Murphy, Haakon Smith, Scott Steiner, Mike Judd | 1:25.37 (R) |
2. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:28.01 | |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 1:28.48 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Travis Haxton, Scott Lucien, Parker Rolles, Kenny White, Patrick Muller, Marc Haine | 1:29.33 |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 1:46.90 | |
6. | Kailua | 1:55.74 | |
DQ | Anuenue | ||
Novice B Women | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Keahiakahoe | Marissa Bradley, Michelle Kreis, Vanessa Stewart, Messina Keohokapu, Tiffany Hibbs, Ty Fu | 1:36.58 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:36.85 | |
3. | Healani | 1:37.24 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 1:43.22 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 1:52.38 | |
DQ | Kailua | ||
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
Mixed Novice B | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Simone Kanohe, Ride Pacson, Brad Baker, Anita Siverston, Abby Kalani, Kealii Paiaina | 1:49.37 |
2. | Lanikai | 1:50.32 | |
3. | Keahiakahoe | 1:51.26 | |
4. | New Hope | 1:51.60 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 1:52.48 | |
6. | Kailua | 2:04.14 | |
7. | Hui Lanakila | 2:05.54 | |
Novice B Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Brad Matthews, Tim Moblely, Tom Presler, Mike Rohlfs, Anthony Smith, David Napoleon | 3:32.53 |
2. | Leeward Kai | 3:44.65 | |
3. | Kailua | 3:45.01 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 3:45.76 | |
5. | Lanikai | 3:48.83 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 4:14.19 | |
DQ | Healani | ||
Girls 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Katinka Van Lier Ribbink, Brooke Pietsch, Mahealani Kahale, Keari Shibuya, Denise Kobashikawa, Jim Beaton | 3:57.98 |
2. | Hui Nalu | 3:58.83 | |
3. | Kailua | 3:59.86 | |
4. | Lanikai | 4:13.72 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 4:15.59 | |
6. | Waimanalo | 4:27.43 | |
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Boys 15 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Paul Casken, Desmond Keapano, Ole Riegels, Dane Sultzer, Myles Vogelgesang, John Foti | 3:34.06 |
2. | Healani | 3:52.20 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Daniel Figueira, Charlie Field, Adam Cho, Mike Egesdal, Drew Wallace, Marc Haine | 4:01.26 |
4. | Keahiakahoe | 4:06.56 | |
5. | Kailua | 4:14.90 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 4:15.48 | |
Girls 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Halli Van Lier Ribbink, Ginger Lunt, Angie Giancaterino, Dena Cassella, Meleana Carr, Scott Hendricks | 3:48.41 |
2. | Keahiakahoe | 4:28.87 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 4:29.41 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:30.11 | |
5. | Kailua | 4:30.80 | |
6. | Healani | 4:33.88 | |
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
Boys 16 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Ian Bingham, Gus Downes, Jason Kline, Matathew Meinken, Kaheakai Williams, Scott Freitas | 3:35.42 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Goose Moy, Tairua Marshall, Blaise Dubiel, Taiarii Marshall, Tau Nahalea-Marama, Jimmy Austin | 3:36.68 |
3. | Leeward Kai | 3:36.95 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 3:52.51 | |
DQ | Kailua | ||
DQ | Makaha | ||
Girls 18 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Kris Brooks, Jenna Amberg-Johnson, Lili Bender, Lianne Malepeai, Mari Oshito, Pat Von | 3:53.74 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Lissa Gendreau, Kai Bourne, Christelle Haeringer, Laura Atwater, Jennifer Tokin, Scott Hendricks | 4:06.34 |
3. | Lanikai | 4:07.46 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 4:07.48 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:38.61 | |
6. | Healani | 4:56.32 | |
Boys 18 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Kapono Brown, Peter Van Lier Ribbink, Cutter Rolles, Kyle Morgan, Darragh O'Carroll, Billy Lawson | 7:06.64 |
2. | Kailua | 7:07.29 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 7:20.92 | |
4. | Lanikai | 7:22.27 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 7:42.78 | |
DQ | Healani | ||
Novice A Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Emily Waters, Sara Maimone, Jamie Koett, Andy Tamaira, Jennifer Mehau, John Foti | 4:06.37 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 4:08.76 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:21.39 | |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:22.37 | |
5. | Healani | 4:24.54 | |
6. | New Hope | 4:39.22 | |
7. | Kailua | 4:39.98 | |
Novice A Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Matt Williams, Rick Lengerke, Robert Rytlarz, Chris Sullivan, Russell Jacobson, Mike Judd | 7:06.95 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Anthony Hunt, Matt Delaney, Wink Arnott, Jim Ashford, Gary Hogan, Todd Bradley | 7:07.58 |
3. | Healani | 7:09.39 | |
4. | Kailua | 7:09.84 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 8:01.52 | |
6. | New Hope | 8:27.95 | |
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
Freshmen Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Kaliko Amona, Jamie Kinard, Toni Green, Kapuaola Gellert, Angie Britten, Pat Von | 8:15.23 |
2. | Lanikai | 8:17.00 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Annie Rosa, Sarah Field, Tana Keikina, Mele Blaich, Megan Abbot, Aka Hemmings | 8:27.71 |
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | 8:39.77 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 8:42.30 | |
6. | Healani | 9:04.11 | |
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
Freshmen Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Tracy Poepoe, Keanu Kuna, Mike Silva, Louie Shepherd, Scott McPhail, Leighton Look | 7:11.46 |
2. | Kailua | 7:12.53 | |
3. | Lanikai | 7:14.48 | |
4. | Keahiakahoe | 7:22.73 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mike Nakano, Ryan MacLaughlin, Brady Jencks, Andrew Cavanah, Scott Bright, Zachary Payne | 7:33.83 |
6. | Leeward Kai | 7:35.81 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 8:07.70 | |
Sophomore Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Jennifer Thayer, Diana Allen, Kelsey Buell, Jennifer Horner, Kristin Lee, Walter Guild | 7:50.63 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 7:58.52 | |
3. | Kailua | 8:06.69 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 8:23.94 | |
5. | Lanikai | 9:03.69 | |
6. | Makaha | 9:31.44 | |
Sophomore Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Mike Hangai, Manny Kulukulualani, Mel Puu, Tomas Schlotman, Sam Alama, Leighton Look | 6:34.97 (R) |
2. | Lanikai | 6:35.97 | |
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tim Twigg-Smith, Jimmy Austin, Scott Hendricks, Jeff Brown, Jim Beaton, Walter Guild | 6:48.13 |
4. | Kailua | 7:36.06 | |
5. | Leeward Kai | 8:05.37 | |
6. | Hui Nalu | 8:37.89 | |
Junior Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Lanakila | Allison Sokei, Keala Hironaka-Tampon, Lehua Heine, Kristi Lowry, Faith Saito, Mel Puu | 8:04.05 |
2. | Healani | 8:25.83 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 8:33.97 | |
4. | Kailua | 8:35.20 | |
5. | Lanikai | 8:38.95 | |
6. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Ine Miller, Missy Mowat, Pam Davis, Annmarie Mizuno, Konane Jenkins, Marc Haine | 8:40.51 |
7. | Waikiki Surf Club | 9:16.60 | |
Junior Men | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kekoa Bruhn, Bruce Lukas, Jeff Cummings, George Leslie, David Daniels, Scott Freitas | 6:54.08 |
2. | Hui Lanakila | 7:11.68 | |
3. | Kailua | 7:28.59 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Byron Ho, Evan Rhodes, John Eveleth, Mike Beyer, Mark Eliashof, Jakob Vaughan | 7:35.27 |
5. | Hui Nalu | 7:37.43 | |
6. | Healani | 7:44.29 | |
DQ | Makaha | ||
Senior Women | 1 1/2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai | Amber Kuhlmann, Kimberly Robinson, Cathy Bender, Dani Gay, Judy Sangiuliano, Kai Bartlett | 12:16.18 |
2. | Healani | 12:33.77 | |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 12:35.14 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 13:52.60 | |
DQ | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mary Smolenski, Paula Crabb, Tracy Phillips, Lisa Livingston, Malia Kamisugi, Walter Guild | |
DQ | Kailua | ||
DQ | Hui Lanakila | ||
Senior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Lanikai | Mike Pedersen, David Daniels, Kalani Irvine, Kekoa Bruhn, Mike Judd, John Foti | 10:00.28 (R) |
2. | Hui Nalu | 11:53.02 | |
3. | Kailua | 12:37.69 | |
4. | Healani | 13:40.98 | |
5. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tim Twigg-Smith, Jimmy Austin, Mike Beyer, Jeff Brown, Jim Beaton, Scott Hendricks | 13:42.26 |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 14:30.67 | |
7. | Leeward Kai | 14:33.47 | |
Masters Women 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Susan Heitzman, Pam Zak, Ann Bowen, Barb Bryan, Maureen Kilcoyne, Marc Haine | 4:42.77 |
2. | Kailua | 4:43.23 | |
3. | Lanikai | 4:52.24 | |
4. | Anuenue | 4:53.40 | |
5. | Hui Nalu | 4:54.45 | |
6. | Makaha | 4:55.17 | |
7. | Waimanalo | 5:03.39 | |
Masters Men 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Hank Leandro, Mike Watson, Paul Shaner, Pat Goldstein, Bob Thurston, Tom Conner | 3:43.20 |
2. | Anuenue | 3:51.64 | |
3. | Hui Lanakila | 4:05.71 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tay Perry, Pokii Vaughan, Roger Cundall, John Finney, Glenn Perry, Aka Hemmings | 4:18.87 |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 4:20.41 | |
6. | New Hope | 4:25.22 | |
DQ | Hui Nalu | ||
Masters Women 50 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Maile Ostrem, Tiare Richert-Finney, Alice Lunt, Ruby Ifversen, Sandra Simons, Jimmy Austin | 4:24.85 |
2. | Kailua | 4:26.60 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:43.31 | |
4. | Lanikai | 4:43.54 | |
5. | Waikiki Surf Club | 5:44.74 | |
DQ | Waimanalo | ||
Masters Men 50 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Kern Rogerson, Ronald Beers, Bill Tibbetts, Doug Wheat, Jared St. John, Mike Judd | 3:30.54 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Doug Bechert, Bill Bright, Mark Buck, Jim Kincaid, John Cox, Aka Hemmings | 3:43.16 |
3. | Hui Nalu | 3:54.84 | |
4. | New Hope | 3:56.25 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 4:42.41 | |
DQ | Lanikila | ||
DQ | Kailua | ||
Women Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Healani | Jodi Sato, Pua Paiaina, Leah Asano, Kealii Paiaina | 4:16.73 |
2. | Lanikai | 4:18.61 | |
3. | Kailua | 4:29.43 | |
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Danielle DeMello, Sarah Rosa, Angela Rastegar, Scott Hendricks | 4:38.08 |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 4:46.25 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 4:51.16 | |
7. | Hui Nalu | 4:59.42 | |
Men Open 4 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Anuenue | Christian Fern, Kawika Mahelona, Darryn Napoleon, Mele Pang | 3:51.95 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Kevin Allen, Mark Sandvold, Mike Kane, Jim Beaton | 3:53.63 |
3. | Leeward Kai | 3:57.47 | |
4. | Kailua | 4:00.11 | |
5. | Lanikai | 4:00.74 | |
6. | Hui Lanakila | 4:14.31 | |
DQ | Keahiakahoe | ||
Mixed Masters 55 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Leinaala Davis, Star Botelho, Connie Rimell, Ed Dierdorff, Howard Keller, Paul Gay | 4:14.94 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | John Finney, Chris Crabb, Mike Clifford, Patty Mowat, Gerri Pedesky, Kisi Haine | 4:29.78 |
3. | Hui Nalu | 4:33.03 | |
4. | Anuenue | 4:33.95 | |
5. | Keahiakahoe | 4:38.67 | |
DQ | Lanikai | ||
Mixed Masters 40 | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Kailua | Suzy Thompson, Barby Hazama, Carleen Ornellas, Tracy Kim, Kevin Thompson, Kamoa Kalama | 3:45.95 |
2. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Laurie Lawson, Caron Broderdorf, Jim Cavanah, Courtney Seto, Todd Bradley, Kisi Haine | 4:04.30 |
3. | Waikiki Surf Club | 4:05.71 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 4:07.81 | |
5. | Lanikai | 4:10.34 | |
6. | Keahiakahoe | 4:13.88 | |
7. | Anuenue | 4:22.04 | |
Mixed Men and Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | Ann Bustos, Christine Markin, Lindsey Schwartz, Mike Judd, Jim Steiner, John Foti | 3:41.72 |
2. | Anuenue | 4:03.39 | |
3. | Waimanalo | 4:11.07 | |
4. | Hui Nalu | 4:19.11 | |
5. | Hui Lanakila | 4:20.00 | |
6. | Leeward Kai | 4:23.32 | |
7. | Kailua | 4:26.31 | |
Masters Women 40 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Hui Nalu | Lurline MacGregor, Kerina Salazar, Debbie Kasnetz, Jane Fee, Celeste Aoyama Bruce Blankenfeld | 7:49.78 |
2. | Kailua | 7:50.15 | |
3. | Leeward Kai | 8:41.75 | |
4. | Lanikai | 8:56.95 | |
5. | New Hope | 9:38.93 | |
DQ | Outrigger Canoe Club | Linda Fernandez, Katie Bourne, Genie Kincaid, Debbie Peck, Wendy Wichman, Jim Beaton | |
Masters Men 40 | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tommy Damon, Marc Haine, Karl Heyer IV, Walter Guild, Eric Levora, Todd Bradley | 6:56.54 |
2. | Kailua | 6:57.98 | |
3. | Hui Nalu | 7:15.54 | |
4. | Hui Lanakila | 7:29.19 | |
5. | Lanikai | 7:34.39 | |
DQ | New Hope | ||
DQ | Makaha |