Regatta Record: 1 Second Place, 6 Fourth Places, 1 Fifth Place
Undefeated Crews: Senior Women
State Championship Crews: 4
Regatta Events: 45
Clement D. Paiaina Regatta
June 4, 2017 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu 189. 2. Lanikai 168. 3. Kailua 154. 4. Outrigger 102.
Winning OCC Crews
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Tracy Phillips, Jennifer Fratzke, Anella Borges, Paula Crabb, Shannon O’Neill, Kahala Schneider, 13:23.28
Masters 60 (.5 mile): Paula Crabb, Laurie Lawson, Kimberly Heyer, Wendy Wichman, Kaiulu Downing, Genie Kincaid, 4:31.42.
Kamehameha Day Regatta
June 11, 2017 Kailua Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai 193. 2. Hui Nalu 163. 3. Kailua 151. 4. Outrigger 137.
Winning OCC Crews
Masters Men 70 (.5 miles): Glenn Perry, Uli Klinke, Tay Perry, Gilbert Vaughan, John Finney, Michael Durkin, 4:47.46.
Girls 14 (.25 miles): Marianna Fong, Ashlely Middleton, Christina Hicks, Hayden Brown, Malia Sandvold, Eliza Lewis, 2:19.07.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Kahala Schneider, Amy Lawson, Tracy Phillips, Hoku Keala, Jennifer Fratzke, Anella Borges, 8:46.03.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Tracy Phillips, Kahala Schneider, Shannon O’Neill, Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson Woodward, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, 13:09.12.
Masters Women 60 (.5 miles): Tana Feeley, Genie Kincaid, Kaiulu Downing, Wendy Wichman, Kim Heyer, Laurie Lawson, 4:50.51.
Women Open 4 (.5 miles): Karin Del Rey, Kaitlin Allen, Malia Gacutan, Marie Martel, 5:10.69.
Mixed 40 (.5 miles): Maggie Parks, William Philpotts, Joseph Donahue, Paul Gabriel, Leela Goldstein, Jennifer Lyons, 4:29.25.
Father’s Day Regatta
June 18, 2017 Nanakuli Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Hui Nalu and Lanikai 172 (tie). 3. Kailua 144. 4. Outrigger 134.
Winning OCC Crews
Mixed Novice B (.25 mile): Christen Kam, Jennifer Lee, Kelsey Barden, Evan Johnson, Brian Boltwood, Joshua Stinson, 1:57.33.
Girls 16 (.5 mile): Tasia Gentry-Balding, Mimi Moody, Yael Van Delden, GG Thomas, Dillyn Lietzke, Caroline Oyster, 4:37.80.
Boys 15 (.5 mile): Jack Deuchar, Connor Skorge, Bud Robinson, Vinny Ako, Gunnar Grune, Adam Krivatsy, 4:06.63.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Anella Borges, Ali Rigg, Julie Aio, Natasha Haine, Britta Lau, Paula Crabb, 8:39.69.
Sophomore Men (1 mile): Patrick Dolan, Heath Hemmings, Tyler Jaggers, Travis Grant, Jacob Hamstra, Ryan Dolan, 7:12.43.
Junior Women (1 mile): Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson, Jennifer Fratzke, Tracy Phillips, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Kahala Schneider, 8:34.72.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Kahala Schneider, Shannon O’Neill, Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Jennifer Fratzke, 13:08.94.
Masters Men 55 (.5 mile): Marc Haine, Ken Silva, Guy Wilding, Keahi Pelayo, Twain Newhart, Karl Heyer IV, 3:53.83.
Women Open 4 (.5 mile): Malia Gacutan, Karin Del Rey, Hilary Denison, Marie Martel, 4:52.64.
Waimanalo Regatta
6/25/17 Waimanalo Beach Park
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai 150. 2. Hui Nalu 142. 3. Kailua 133. 4. Outrigger 98.
Winning OCC Crews
Freshman Women (.5 mile): Hoku Keala, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Shannon O’Neill, Mary Smolenski, Tracy Phillips, Amy Lawson, 4:13.08.
Sophomore Women (.5 mile): Maggie Parks, Ali Rigg, Jennifer Fratzke, Britta Lau, Natasha Haine, Anella Borges, 4:19.72.
Senior Women (1 miles): Jennifer Fratzke, Paula Crabb, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Anella Borges, Amy Lawson, Tracy Phillips, 8:46.92
Masters Women 60 (.5 mile): Tana Feely, Genie Kincaid, Kim Heyer, Kaiulu Downing, Paula Crabb, Wendy Wichman, 4:50.52.
Mixed Open (.5 mile): Julie Aio, Kaitlin Allen, Marie Martel, Conner Grune, Ikaika Harbottle, Billy Lawson, 3:57.48.
Walter J. Macfarlane Memorial Regatta
7/4/17 Waikiki Beach
AAA Division. 1. Lanikai 187 2. Outrigger 171. 3. Hui Nalu 143. 4. Kailua 113.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (.25 mile): Marianna Fong, Kiana Yost, Christina Hicks, Eliza Lewis, Malia Sandvold, Andrew Glatzel, 2:00.93.
Girls 15 (.5 mile): Yael Van Delden, Mimi Moody, Makana Shipman, Dillyn Lietzke, Caroline Oyster, Andrew Glatzel, 4:08.84.
Mixed Novice B (.25 mile): Andrew Richardson, Mary Margaret Peterson, Brian Boltwood, Jessica Rose, Joshua Stinson, 1:47.10.
Novice B Men (.5 mile): Evan Johnson, Bryan McGuinness, Vincent McCormack, David Boston, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Antonia Miranda, 3:31.22.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Hoku Keala, Jennifer Fratzke, Tracy Phillips, Amy Lawson, Billy Lawson, 7:55.03.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Jennifer Fratzke, Shannon O’Neill, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Amy Lawson, Tracy Phillips, Billy Lawson, 12:14.95.
Women Open 4 (.5 mile): Karin Del Rey, Kaitlin Allen, Hilary Denison, Travis Grant, 4:32.75.
Mixed 40 (1 mile): Tina Larson, Robert Carlson, Pam Davis, Malia Hirschmann, Rodolfo Byrne, Travis Grant, 4:07.58.
Men 50 (.5 mile): Kalei Miyachi, Brad Totherow, Matthew Esecson, Douglas Rowitch, Johnathan Claugherty, Billy Lawson, 3:37.12.
Women 55 (.5 mile): Deborah Deshais, Kimberley Heyer, Mary Quinn, Lisa Livingston, Jill Matsunaga, Heinere Itchner, 4:12.95.
Women 60 (.5 mile): Tana Feeley, Genie Kincaid, Laurie Lawson, Kaiulu Downing, Alice Lunt, Billy Lawson, 4:11.76.
John D. Kaupiko Regatta
7/16/2017 Kaneohe Bay
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai 125. 2. Hui Nalu 123. 3. Kailua 99. 4. Outrigger 87.
Winning OCC Crews
Masters Men 70 (.5 miles): John Finney, Tay Perry, Glenn Perry, Uli Klinke, Allan Maddalena, Mark Buck, 4:38.62.
Girls 14 (.25 miles): Marianna Fong, Kiana Yost, Christina Hicks, Eliza Lewis, Malia Sandvold, Mahina Akana, 2:13.73.
Women Novice B (.25 miles): Jennifer Lee, Ashley Kruse, Kelsey Barden, Morgan Robello, Karen Kramer, Malia Hirschmann, 2:14.74.
Men Novice B (.25 miles): David Boston, Rodolfo Byrne, Evan Johnson, Bryan McGuinness, Antonio Miranda, Jeremy Treskon, 4:08.97.
Girls 16 (.5 miles): Hayden Brown, Makana Shipman, Mimi Moody, Dillyn Lietzke, Yael Van Delden, Tasia Gentry-Balding, 4:44.29.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Hoku Keala, Natasha Haine, Shannon O’Neill, Julie Aio, Paula Crabb, Britta Lau, 13:07.37.
Women Masters 60 (.5 miles): Tana Feeley, Laurie Lawson, Wendy Wichman, Paula Crabb, Kimberly Heyer, Genie Kincaid, 4:35.43.
Mixed 55 (.5 miles): Marc Haine, Debra Ing, Al Darling, Sandra Haine, Vik Watumull, Anne Perry, 4:16.87.
OHCRA Championships
7/23/2017 Keehi Lagoon
AAA Division: 1. Lanikai 186. 2. Hui Nalu 176. 3. Kailua 144. 4. Outrigger 137.
Winning OCC Crews
Girls 14 (.25 miles): Marianna Fong, Christina Hicks, Malia Sandvold, Mahina Akaka, Hayden Brown, Kiana Yost, 2:15:18.
Women Novice B (.25 miles): Jennifer Lee, Ashley Kruse, Kelsey Barden, Christian Kam, Karen Kramer, Malia Hirschmann, 2:15:01.
Masters Men 70 (.5 miles): Michael Durkin, Tay Perry, Glenn Perry, Uli Klinke, Allan Maddalena, Mark Buck, 4:34.53.
Girls 15 (.5 miles): Hayden Brown, Makana Shipman, Mimi Moody, Dillyn Lietzke, Christina Hicks, Tasia Gentry-Balding, 4:24.71.
Women 60 (.5 miles): Tana Feeley, Laurie Lawson, Wendy Wichman, Genie Kincaid, Alice Lunt, Kaiulu Downing, 4:47.17.
Freshmen Women (1 mile): Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Tracy Phillips, Hoku Keala, Shannon O’Neill, Amy Lawson, Julie Aio, 8:32.44
Junior Women (1 mile): Britta Lau, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Natasha Haine, Kahala Schneider, Liat Portner, Marie Martell, 8:54.75.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson, Tracy Phillips, Anella Borges, Ali Rigg, Shannon O’Neill, 12:57.73.
HCRA Championships
8/5/2017 Hanakao‘o Beach Park, Maui
AAAA Division: 1. Hawaiian 400. 2. Lanikai 386. 3. Kailua 317. 4. Hui Nalu 314. 5. Outrigger 291. 6. Kai Opua 145.
Winning OCC Crews
Women 60 (.5 miles): Katy Bourne, Paula Crabb, Tana Feeley, Kimberley Heyer, Genie Kincaid, Wendy Wichman, 4:30.20.
Girls 15 (.5 miles): Hayden Brown, Tasia Gentry-Balding, Christina Hicks, Dillyn Lietzke, Mimi Moody, Makana Shipman, 4:26.10.
Sophomore Women (1 mile): Jennifer Fratzke, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Hoku Keala, Amy Lawson, Shannon O’Neill, Tracy Phillips, 8:50.24.
Senior Women (1.5 miles): Jennifer Fratzke, Angie Dolan Giancaterino, Amy Lawson, Shannon O’Neill, Tracy Phillips, Kahala Schneider, 13:10.00.