July 4, 1966
Waikiki Beach
Overall Finish | Club | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. (tie) | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
1. (tie) | Lanikai | ||
Event Finish | Club | Crew | Time |
Boys Under 13 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf | D. Kalohi, S. Mokuahi, D. Manaku, S. Ching, J. Kaio, C. Kalama | N.T. |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Hui Nalu | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Boys Under 14 | 1/4 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | J. Driscoll, C. Piper, B. Monroe, J. DeMello, R. McDonald, B. Phillips | N.T. |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
Novice Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Lanikai | A. Hunt, P. Cook, N. Wuest, P. Kube, J. Getzmeyer, P. Hine | N.T. |
2. | Waikiki Surf | ||
3. | Hui Nalu | ||
4. | Healani | ||
Novice Men | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Tom Holmes, Kirk Usher, Bruce Connable, Tony Crabb, Jon DeMello, Jay Pease | N.T. |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Hui Nalu | ||
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Boys 16 and Under | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | N. Merseberg, W. Hauanio, G. Bishop, B. Paloma, D. Yim, K. Hugho | N.T. |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
4. | Order of Kamehameha | ||
Freshmen Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | R. Koanui, N. Marks, D. L. Naihi, C. Ventura, N. Race, S. Pelekai | N.T. |
2. | Order of Kamehameha | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
Junior Women | 1/2 Mile | ||
1. | Order of Kamehameha | E. Nahalea, B. Naihe, E. Kapanui, F. Kapanui, P. Gore, M. Kalua | N.T. |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
4. | Waikiki Surf | ||
Boys 18 and Under | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Butch Ledford, Stuart Wolfe, Paul Guard, Tim McAndrews, Mike McAndrews, Gary Vietch | N.T. |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Order of Kamehameha | ||
Senior Women | 1 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | L. Heine, R. Kalama, F. Wallwork, O. Reis, K. Gleason, R. Lum | 9:32.60 |
2. | Healani | ||
3. | Kailua | ||
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
Freshmen Men | 2 Mile | ||
1. | Waikiki Surf Club | M. Young, R. Hennings, A. Miller, R. Sonoda, A. Naki, G. Selser | N.T. |
2. | Kailua | ||
3. | Healani | ||
4. | Outrigger Canoe Club | ||
Junior Men | 2 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Fred Lowery, Mike Clifford, Hal Burchard, Mike Lemes, C. Lee, Glenn Perry | N.T. |
2. | Lanikai | ||
3. | Hui Nalu | ||
4. | Waikiki Surf Club | ||
Senior Men | 3 Miles | ||
1. | Outrigger Canoe Club | Mark Buck, Gary Blaich, Jeff Fitzsimmons, Paul MacLaughlin, Richard Sylva, Al Lemes | N.T. |
2. | Kauai | ||
3. | Lanikai | ||
DQ | Waikiki Surf Club |