COURSE: START AT OCC BEACH, PADDLE 1/2 MILE OUT KAPUA CHANNEL AROUND BUOY, WEST TO QUEEN’S SURF GROIN, AROUND BUOY, EAST TO COCONUT AVENUE, AROUND BUOY, BACK TO OCC BEACH.
AUGUST 15, 1998
PADDLEBOARD
Overall | Name | Place/Division | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Chris Moore | 1st, Overall | :29:01 |
2. | Matt Sack | 1st, Men 18-29 | :30:01 |
3. | Duane Webster | 2nd, Men 30-39 | :30:04 |
4. | Kenneth Goldman | 3rd, Men 30-39 | :30:10 |
5. | Dennis Pang | 1st, Men 40-49 | :30:15 |
6. | Grant Currie | 2nd, Men 18-29 | :30:18 |
7. | Victor Hemmy III | 3rd, Men 18-29 | :30:44 |
8. | Kenneth Bailey | 2nd, Men 40-49 | :31:28 |
9. | Bodo Van Der Leeden | 1st, Men 50+ | :32:01 |
10. | David Loganbill | 4th, Men 18-29 | :32:08 |
11. | Jude Parker | 5th, Men 18-29 | :32:40 |
12. | Alan Lee | 3rd, Men 40-49 | :32:48 |
13. | John Abramson | 4th, Men 40-49 | :32:51 |
14. | Jimmy Lucas | 5th, Men 40-49 | :33:16 |
15. | Kalai Ahuna | 6th, Men 18-29 | :33:28 |
16. | Carl Kawauchi | 2nd, Men 50+ | :33:35 |
17. | Michael Moore | 4th, Men 30-39 | :33:55 |
18. | Nathan Carroll | 1st, Boys | :33:56 |
19. | Richard Sheridan | 5th, Men 30-39 | :34:30 |
20. | Danny Glover | 6th, Men 40-49 | :34:57 |
21. | John Limahai | 7th, Men 40-49 | :35:04 |
22. | Josephine Messer | 1st, Women 50+ | :35:08 |
23. | Ross Koizumi | 8th, Men 40-49 | :35:11 |
24. | Peter Lum | 9th, Men 40-49 | :35:13 |
25. | Iris Gonzales | 1st, Women 20-29 | :36:04 |
26. | Mark Eugenio | 6th, Men 30-39 | :36:14 |
27. | Karen Liliker | 1st, Women 30-39 | :36:47 |
28. | Gerry Richards | 7th, Men 30-39 | :38:21 |
29. | David Dieligenic | 8th, Men 30-39 | :38:25 |
30. | Mary Smolenski | 2nd, Women 30-39 | :38:42 |
31. | Ernie Leskovitz | 3rd, Men 50+ | :39:41 |
32. | Brennan Fielding | 9th, Men 30-39 | :40:18 |
33. | Emily Godinet | 3rd, Women 30-39 | :41:02 |
34. | Ted Sheppard | 10th, Men 40-49 | :41:21 |
35. | Vic Hemmy Sr. | 4th, Men 50+ | :43:38 |
SURFBOARD
Overall | Name | Place/Division | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Brad Akeo | 1st, Men Open | :34:00 |
2. | Dreama Carroll | 1st, Women Open | :37:41 |
3. | Guy Shigemasa | 2nd, Men Open | :39:23 |
4. | Jordan Jokeil | 3rd, Men Open | :41:13 |
5. | Avery Dorian | 4th, Men Open | :43:05 |
6. | Price Jones | 5th, Men Open | :43:32 |
500-METERS
Overall | Name | Place/Division | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kuilee Murphy | 1st, Boys 13-17 | :03:39 |
2. | Nathan Carroll | 2nd, Boys 13-17 | :03:55 |
3. | Gabby Murphy | 3rd, Boys 13-17 | :04:14 |
4. | Ian Soutar | 1st, Boys 11-12 | :04:29 |
5. | TJ Barron | 2nd, Boys 11-12 | :04:33 |
6. | Kate Pettigrew | 1st, Girls 13-17 | :04:46 |
7. | Tiana Ahue | 1st, Girls 11-12 | :05:01 |
8. | Taira Barron | 2nd, Girls 11-12 | :05:08 |
9. | Melanie Kelly | 2nd, Girls 13-17 | :05:54 |
10. | Noel Carroll | 1st, Girls 10 & Under | :06:30 |
11. | Christina Duerden | 2nd, Girls 10 & Under | :06:37 |
12. | Carissa Moore | 3rd, Girls 10 & Under | :08:36 |