Running
Lanikai Bike Path 8K Run
6/23/96
Ruth Munro, 1st, 70+, :53:57
King Kamehameha Kuakini Run
6/8/96 4 Miles
Katy Bourne, 2nd, Masters, :26:00
Honolulu Hard Rock Cafe Rock & Roll 10K
6/16/96 6.4 Miles
Vik Watumull :41:54
Don Eovino :46:20
Arnold Lum :49:32
Barbie Crandlemire :53:35
Eleni Pflueger :53:42
Cindy White Yanaga :54:22
Bill Manfredi :58:50
David Kerr :59:30
Jed Gaines 1:04
JoAnne Klinke, N.T.
Marathon
Windward Half Marathon
5/19/96 Enchanted Lakes
Kate Bourne, 1st, 40+, 1:34
Paula Jenkins, 1st, 35-40, 1:44
Bill Manfredi 1:54
Triathlon
Tinman Triathlon
3/30/96
Cindi White-Yanaga :39:28
Keauhou-Kona Ironman Triathlon
5/26/96 1.2 mi swim, 56 mile bike, 13.1 mile run
Cindy White-Yanaga 6:23:28
Keauhou-Kona Ironman Triathlon (Olympic Distance)
5/26/96 .9 mile run, 1K swim, 2K run
Dwight Yanaga 3:06:40
Biathlon
Koa Kai Run-Swim-Run
6/1/96 2K Run, 1K Swim, 2K Run
Cindy White-Yanaga :40:06
Dwight Yanaga :40:18
Bicycling
Hawaii State Bicycle Racing Championships
6/2/96 25-mile Time Trial Kahuku to Chinaman’s Hat & back
Kent Davenport, 9th, Overall, 1:52
Volleyball
Aloha State Games
6/16/96
Stevie Li/Sean Scott, 1st
Oahu Volleyball Association Men’s Open Tournament
6/23/96
Alika Williams/Danny McInerny, 2nd, Men’s AA
Kanoa Ostrem/Jason Hodell (tied) 3rd, Men’s AA
Sean Scott/Erik Pichel (Tied) 3rd, Men’s AA
Jose Cuervo Amateur Beach Volleyball Tournament
6/29/96 Fort DeRussy Beach
Stevie Li/Sean Scott, 1st, Men’s Open
Kanoa Ostrem/Jason Hodell, 2nd, Men’s Open
Swimming
Aloha State Games
6/15-16/96 UH Pool
Bruce Sloan
1st, 45-49, 50 Fly :32.57 (record)
1st, 45-49, 100 Free, 1:06.47
2nd, 45-49, 50 Free :30.24
1st, 45-49, 200 Free, :02:30.41
Laurie Sloan
2nd, 40-44, 100 Free, 1:36.46
2nd, 40-44, 50 Breast, :53.42
3rd, 40-44, 50 Fly, :59.65
3rd, 40-44, 50 Free, :42.02
Diane Stowell
1st, 60-64, 100 Back, 1:38.78 (record)
1st, 60-64, 50 Free, :35.74 (record
Golf
Hawaii State Junior Golf Association
6/26/96 Wailua Course, Kauai
Parker McLachlin, 1st, 15-17, 142
Hawaii PGA Maxfli Junior Championships
6/19/96 Pearl Country Club
Parker McLachlin, 1st, 15-17, 144
Surfing
HASA State Championships
6/9/96 Ala Moana Bowl
Marc Rocheleau, 4th, Boys 13-14
Equestrian
Aloha State Games
6/9/96 Circle Z Ranch
Pam Dillingham, 2nd, EW 301, Western Trail
Pam Dillingham, 1st, EW307 Stock Seat Equitation
Pam Dillingham, 2nd, EW 317 Stock Horse
Racquetball
Aloha State Games
at Maratinez Physical Fitness Center
Al Serafin/Art Andras, 1st, Golden Masters Division
Paddleboard
Independence Day Race
7/4/96 Sunset Beach to Waimea Bay 5K
Dawson Jones, 1st, Overall, :28:19
Chris Moore, 1st, 30-39, :31:11
Dale Hope, 2nd, 40-49, :32:44
Marc Rocheleau, 1st, 19-under, :35:27
Jimmy Austin, 2nd, 19-under, :36:02
Kimo Austin, 3rd, 50+, :38:59