Paddleboard
North Shore Challenge
8/18/96 Turtle Bay to Waimea Bay 7.5 miles
Dawson Jones, 1st, Open, 1:02:20
Buzzy Kerbox, 2nd, Open, 1:06:11
Victor Hemmy III, 2nd, 20-29, 1:10:08
Catalina to Manhattan Beach Paddleboard Race
8/29/96 32 miles
Dawson Jones, 2nd, 6:36:57
Buzzy Kerbox, 3rd, 6:42:36
Labor Day Race
9/1/96 Waimea Bay to Alii Beach Park 4.6 Miles
Dawson Jones, 1st, Overall, :47:37
Dale Hope, 1st, 40-49, :53:31
Victor Hemmy III, 1st, 20-29, :54:37
Victor Hemmy Jr., 3rd, 50+, 1:26:50
Swimming
Reverse Bay to Lani’s
7/21/96 2.4 Miles
Bruce Sloan, 1st, 45-49, :54:10
Laurie Sloan, 3rd, 40-44, 1:20:01
North Shore Challenge
7/7/96 2.5 Miles
Bruce Sloan, 2nd, 45-49, :48:19
Laurie Sloan, 2nd, 40-44, 1:05:31
Waimea Bay 2000
8/4/96 Waimea Bay
Ted Sheppard, :35:04
U.S. Masters National Long Course Championships
8/5/96 Ann Arbor, Michigan
Jim Krueger
2nd, 55-59, 50 Free, :28.23
2nd, 55-59, 100 Fly, 1:08.68
3rd, 55-59, 50 Fly, :31.72
3rd, 55-59, 100 Free, 1:04.96
2nd, 800 Relay
Waikiki Roughwater Swim
9/2/96 Sans Souci Beach to Duke Kahanamoku Beach 2.4 Miles
Diane Stowell, 1st, 60-64, 1:24:21
Jim Anderson, 2nd, 60-64, 1:43:01
June Harrigan-Lum, 3rd, 55-59, 3:13:10
Triathlon
Kapolei Triathlon
8/11/96 800 meter swim/20K bike/4 mile run
David Kerr, 1st, 50-54, 1:31:20
Kayaking
Pt. Claire, Montreal Invitational
8/6/96
Mahealani Lum/Christine Turney, 2nd, K2 500, 2:13
Mahealani Lum/Christine Turney/Jenkins/Wood, 1st, K4 500, 1:58
U.S. Canoe and Kayak Team Sprint National Championships
8/23/96 Orlando, Florida
Brian Rocheleau, 2nd, K1 1000, 3:42.84
Justin D’Olier/Keaka Jackson/Mike Stock/Chris Trujillo, 5th, K4 1000, 3:42.25
Tia Blankenfeld, 2nd, K1 Women 500, 2:18.83
Crystal Thornburg/Maribel Pineda/Claire Nagel/Erin Martin, 2nd, K4 Bantam 500, 2:23.05
Brian Rocheleau, 4th K1 500,1:45.14
1996 Flatwater Junior World Cup and Pre-World Championships
8/26/96 Lahti, Finland
Mahealani Lum, 5th, K4 500
Mahealani Lum, 7th, K2 500
Champion International Canoe/Kayak Knockout
9/7/96 Orland, Maine
Mahealani Lum, 3rd, K1 200 meters, :51.89
Mahealani Lum, 2nd, K4 200 meters, :43.97
Volleyball
Riggers Tournament
8/11/96 Kuhio Beach
Adam Lockwood/Jon Andersen, 1st
Alika Williams/Erik Pichel, 2nd
Sean Scott/Kanoa Ostrem, 3rd
Asian Beach Volleyball Series
8/18/96 Hong Kong
Stevie Li/Kevin Wong/Brian Poppinga, 2nd
Emporio Armani Hawaii Beach Volleyball State Championships
8/25/96 Kuhio Beach
Stevie Li/Sean Scott, 1st
Adam Lockwood/Jon Andersen, 2nd
Golf
PGA Maxfil Junior Championships
8/23/96 Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Parker McLachlin, 4th, 298
Canoe Paddling
Kailua Bay Iron Challenge
8/24/96 Kailua Beach to Moku Manu to Moku Lea and Return
OCC Golden Masters Men, 3rd, 1:25:09
Running
Kailua Beach Run
7/28/96 4.8 miles
Ruth Munro, 1st, 60-69, :52:11