Running
Val Nolasco Half-Marathon
9/19/93 Hawaii Kai-Kalama Valley
Emery Lucas 1:50:03
Ruth Munro, 1st, Age, 2:32:35
Na Pualei O Likolehua Run
8/29/93 Magic Island, 5 miles
Don Eovino, 3rd, 45-49, :36:33
Bob Coble, 3rd, Age, :34:07
Old Pali Road
9/7/93 4.4 miles
Ruth Munro, 1st, 70+, :46:11
McGruff 8K Run
10/10/93 Kapiolani Park
Emery Lucas :38:05
Gina Schultz :42:19
Ruth Munro, 1st, Age, :53:54
18th Annual Ramonds 30K Race/RRCA State Championships
10/17/93 Kapiolani Park/Hawaii Kai
Bob Coble 2:22;265
Paula Jenkins, 4th, Age, 2:23:30
Emery Lucas, 2:41:03
Gold I (Beau Giles, Carter Evans, Hilary Lambert, Liz Weiser, Twain Newhart), 2nd, Mixed Open, 3:29:07
Gold Masters (Barbie Dial-Crandlemire, Andrea Lehman, Jaren Hancock, Ed Moore, Steve Dunn), 1st, Mixed Masters 3:57:34
Hana Relays
OCC Gold I (Keoni Kino, Matt Kresser, Vik Watumull, Paula Jenkins, Cara Fradelos, Bob Coble), 4th , Mixed Open, 5:44
OCC Gold II (Hilary Lambert, Liz Wiser, Tracey Wiltgren, Carter Evans, Twain Newhart, Beau Giles), 8th, Mixed Open, 6:11
OCC Golden Masters (Ian Emberson, Andrea Lehman, Steve Dunn, Carole Wilbur, Fred Hemmings Jr., Don Eovino), 1st, Mixed Masters, 6:22
Honolulu City Lights Ultramarathon 50K
10/30/93 City Hall
Paula Jenkins, 5:06:10
Katy Bourne 5:06:10
Emery Lucas 5:33:19
Canoe Racing
Skippy Kamakawiwoole Long Distance Race
919/93 OCC to Pokai Bay
1. Lanikai 3:52.50
2. Outrigger I (Tom Damon, Todd Harrison, Courtney Seto, Dean Maeva, Todd Payes, Todd Bradley, Karl Heyer IV, David Potter, Clayton Chee), 1st, Koa, 3:58:06
3. Kai Opua 4:02:38
4. Waikiki Surf Club I 4:05:21
5. Outrigger II (Bill Danford, Tom McTigue, Mike Batungbacal, John Finney, Mark Buck, Brant Ackerman, Bill Mowat, Bill Bright, Keahi Robins), 1st, Masters, 4:07.46
6. Anuenue I 4:11:06
7. Lokahi 4:14:1
8. Hawaiian 4:1:47
9. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:16:46
10. Koloa 4:17:42
11. Lanikai 4;20:58
12. Anuenue II 4:23:32
13. Hui Lanakila 4:26:59
14. Waikiki Surf II 4:28:05
15. Hui Lanakila 4:28:31
16. Kailua 4:34:30
17. Outrigger III 4:25:54
18. Koa Kai 4:40:02
19. Anuenue 4:41:47
20. Koa Kai 4:43:04
21. Hui Nalu 4:45:38
22. Healani 4:46:48
23. Kamehameha Oahu 4:47:28
24. Lanikai 4:48:50
25. Lokahi II 4:49:14
26. Kailua II 4:58:25
27. Lokahi 4:59:46
28. Honolulu 5:02:24
29. Outrigger IV 5:02:52
30. Honolulu 5:03:57
31. Kalihi Kai 5:19:26
32. Koa Kai 5:27:38
E Lau Hoe Na Wahine
9/12/93 Magic Island-Pokai Bay
OCC Masters (Sharon Bintliff, Evie Black, Ann Cundall, Kaiulu Downing, Heidi Hemmings-Hall, Jeanne Jenkins, Maureen Kilcoyne, Randy Nishimoto, Carol Wilcox, Connie Young, Pam Zak, Gerri Pedesky), 1st, Masters, 8th Overall, 4:30:19
Swimming
Waikiki Roughwater Swim
9/6/93 San Souci-Hilton Hawaiian Village
Chris Moore, 1st, 25-29, :44:55
Hilary Lambert :57:32
Diane Stowell, 1st, 55-59, 1:00:47
Twain Newhart 1:13
Jan Newhart, 3rd, 65-69, 2:20:16
Biathlon
Diamond Head Biathlon
9/18/93
Arnold Lum, 1st, 45-49, 1:30:12
Volleyball
Exhibition
9/23/93 Halawa Correction Facility
OCC Masters def. Halawa All-Stars 15-6, 15-3, 15-3
Kayaks
ILH Race No. 1
10/16/93 2000-meters
Carter Evans, 2nd, 11:44.19
Josh O’Connor, 4th, 12:16.09
Cam Black, 5th, 12:27.76
Meaghan Hemmings, 4th, 13:16.86
Mahealani Lum 13:53.19
ILH Race No. 2
10/23/93 2000-meters
Carter Evans, 2nd, 11:38.78
Josh O’Connor, 3rd, 11:59.59
Cam Black, 5th, 12:15.92
Mahealani Lum, 10th, 14:32.62
ILH Race No. 3
10/30/93 250 meters
Carter Evans, 1st, A, :55.73
Jason D’Oliver, 1st, B, 1:03.68
Josh O’Connor, 2nd, C, 1:05.58
Kohl Christiansen, 1st, E, 1:10.58
Meaghan Hemmings, 4th, A, 1:12.0
ILH Race No. 4
11/6/93 2000 meters
Carter Evans, 2nd, 11:44.56
Josh O’Connor, 3rd, 12:05.67
Cam Black, 9th, 12:57.40
Meaghan Hemmings, 7th, 14:30.02