February 18, 1974
Winged “O”
Bill Capp
Canoe Racing
1973 State Champions
Patrick Ayau, Boys 12A
Billy Bugbee, Boys 12A
Greg Crane, Boys 12A
Toby Morris, Boys 12A
Pua Rochlen, Boys 12A
Jay Zukerkorn, Boys 12A
Jay Anderson, Boys 16
Kainoa Downing, Boys 16
Billy Foytich, Boys 16
Walter Guild, Boys 16
Mike Haxton, Boys 16
Ricky Lemke, Boys 16
Mark Rigg, Boys 16
Outstanding Contribution
Mike Mason
Kaunakai to Kailua-Kona 1973 Champions, Fiberglass Division
Kimo Austin
Alika Burso
Tony Crabb
Barry Hall
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Kimo Hugho
Al Lemes, Coach
Mike Mason
Don Mailer
Bob Turran
Golf
1973 Golf Champion
Pam Anderson, Women’s Low Gross
Paddleboard
Champions
Brant Ackerman, Diamond Head Paddle, 1972
Bruce Ames, Diamond Head Paddle, 1973
1973 Running
Outstanding Achievement
6,000 Miles
Bill Brooks
3,000 Miles
Fred Hemmings Jr.
Jack Stanford
2,000 Miles
Jerry Ober
Haydn Phillips
Tuck Siegfried
Rick Steere
Hal Whitaker
1,000 Miles
Kimo Austin
Peter Balding
Mark Buck
Glenn Derr
Bernie Eilerts
Thad Ekstrand
Tim Guard
Gil Hicks
Ron Stehouwer
Sailing
Club Champions
Harold Hutchings, Hobie 14
George McPheeters, Scorpion
Doney Outstanding Sailor
Leith Anderson, 1972 and 1973
Surfing
1973 Club Champions
Evie Black, Girls
Bruce Black, Minnow
Lori Fagothey, Women
Outstanding Contribution to Surfing
John McMahon
Swimming
Castle Swim Champions
Bruce Ames, Open Champion
Roger Cundall, 30 & Under
Karl Heyer III, 45 & Under
Dale Hope, 20 & Under
Gerry Senner DeBenedetti, Women’s Open
Special National Awards
Bruce Ames
Simon Cardew
Mike Holmes
Harry Huffaker
Bob Lundy
John Marshall
Bob Smith
Rick Steere
Outstanding Achievement
Lloyd Osborne, National Swimming Champion, Masters Division
Joan Osborne, National Swimming Champion, Masters Division
Tennis
1973 Club Champions
Peter Balding, Men’s Singles A
Billie Baird, Women’s Singles A
Marilyn Haine & Keanuenue Rochlen, Women’s Doubles A
John Moore and Billy Baird, Mixed Doubles A
Fred Noa, Men’s Singles B
Jean Rolles, Women’s Singles B
Fred Noa & Robert Daniels, Men’s Doubles B
Ruth Miller & Barbara Norfleet, Women’s Doubles B
Fred Noa & Dede Openshaw, Mixed Doubles B
Mike McMahon & Fran Taylor, Mixed Doubles C
Outstanding Contribution to Tennis
Jon Haig
Phil Whitney
Volleyball
1973 Club Champions
Randy Shaw & Tom Madison, Men’s Open Doubles
Kelly Morgan & Julie Morgan, Women’s Doubles
Doug Bechert & Brian Bagano, Men’s B Doubles
Mike Holmes & Kainoa Downing, Junior-Senior Doubles
Randy Shaw & Kelly Morgan, Kane-Wahine Doubles
Hawaii State Volleyball Champions
Marilyn Haine & Miki McFadden, Women’s Doubles
State AA Champions
Andy Homan
Chris McLachlin
Paul MacLaughlin
Randy Shaw
Dave Shoji
State A Champions
Peter Balding
Bill Baird
Colin Chock
Tom Haine
Fred Hiapo
Bob Kashare
Mark Lawson
Mike McMahon
Fred Noa
National Awards
Tom Haine, All-America Senior 1st Team
Fred Hiapo, All-America Senior 2nd Team
Bill Heilbron, All-America Senior Honorable Mention
Outstanding Volleyball Contribution
Brian Bagano